Post by Grrrr » Wed Apr 28, 2010 4:51 am

Please tell me how to fix so that users do not get this popup all of the time! Thank you very much!
Capture.PNG

Capture.PNG (23.24 KiB) Viewed 673 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:43 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:20 am

This is related to HTTPS and non HTTPS (HTTP) and has nothing to do with OpenCart.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Grrrr » Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:22 am

Can't we program the software to pull images over https when in that mode, somehow? Would that fix it? I have seen many other secure websites that do not trigger these popups. TIA.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:43 am

Post by Grrrr » Sat May 01, 2010 1:57 am

Come on somebody has to know the trick right? I do not want this problem to turn into a dealbreaker for me using opencart, I like it! TIA again.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:43 am

Post by i2Paq » Sat May 01, 2010 1:59 am

You will have to copy from HTTP to HTTPS yourself.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Sat May 01, 2010 2:34 am

no.. this just means you added some banner or module that is pulling data from an outside/absolute path Usually an image or a script. If you set opencart up correctly, it uses the correct path between the different modes. So you either:
- have an external javascript in use
- have an external image or flash object in use
- have SSL set to off in the admin but loading a page manually with https

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Grrrr » Tue May 04, 2010 1:48 am

You nailed it. The Google Talk module was causing this. Thank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:43 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 20 guests