Post by Blueforce » Mon Apr 19, 2010 11:06 pm

Hi Guys!

I don't know if it's me doing something wrong, but I'm not able to add a image in my second language. It's the same in both categories and products. It's the description area I'm talking about here.

The image upload and add works perfectly in my first language, but when I added a second language and try adding in the second language tab it doesn't work.

I have tried this in a clean install with a fresh DB. I also duplicated the original English language folder in both catalog and admin, renamed the folders and the main language.php files. And when i have added the new(duplicated English) language the same is happening, in first language image add works, in second language it don't.

Open cart 1.4.7 with the updated files from r107.
Firefox 3.6.3

Is there anyone else having the same problem? Any help is appreciated!

Regards,
Leffe
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri May 27, 2011 1:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use [version] TAG in subject!

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Blueforce » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:17 am

Hi again,

Just a bit more info.
It doesn't matter if the language is default or not, but if I change the sort order of the languages so that the second language is sorted first, then i can add images in category and product description. I can only add/insert images to the language that is in the first tab.

Regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by falofal » Tue Apr 20, 2010 6:57 am

Runing v 1.4.7 with Spanish first and English second and I too cannot add any images no matter which language is listed first. Well, actually, I can add them and they do upload to my hosting server (verified there there) but I cannot see them to select them and have them appear where I choose.

Thank you,

Falofal

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 20, 2010 5:27 am

Post by Blueforce » Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:37 am

Hi Falofal,

My problem is a bit different from yours.
If I want to add a image in product description or category description and are using the first language tab, regardless what language, everything works fine. I can upload, select and insert the image - Everything works perfectly!
But if I try the same in the second language tab(regardless of what language), the upload works fine, and the problem is when I try to select a image in Image Manager, I can't select and no image url is passed to "Image Properties" URL field.
And it doesn't matter what languages I have installed, or which language I have as default. The only thing that matters is the language sort order. In other words, the language listed first, in the fist tab works, the rest don't.

Would by nice if someone else could check if the have the same behavior, if so then it might be a bug.

Regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by falofal » Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:39 am

I found my solution, make sure file permissions are set to 777 in the admin folder and sub folders for your Open Cart on your web server. Hope this helps, it did me.

Cheers mate,

Falofal

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 20, 2010 5:27 am

Post by Blueforce » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:13 am

Hi again!

I don't think it's a permission issue in my case, because the upload works just fine.
And to be honest, I don't think you should set your folder permissions to 777 if it's a "live" server - That is never god!

If you set permission to 777 then everyone have read, write, and execute permissions.

Regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:19 am

I will look into this

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:11 pm

I have Dutch and Engligs running but I cannot reproduce this.

I can add images, delete them, change any TAB but all works well and show up in my storefront.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:13 pm

i2Paq wrote:I have Dutch and Engligs running but I cannot reproduce this.

I can add images, delete them, change any TAB but all works well and show up in my storefront.
I think they mean add images inside of ckeditor.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Blueforce » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:20 pm

Hi Guys,

Thanks for looking in to this!

Yes, Qphoria is right, it's the description area with CKEditor i'm talking about.

/Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by hillfish » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:46 pm

Just to add my 2p's worth - I have exactly the same problem (using english and german).
The simple fix is to create the listing in the default language, then go to html view and copy the relevant block of code for the pic and paste it into the listing for the second language - works perfectly. Of course you could just hand code the pic in the first place, but I'm very lazy lol.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:31 am

Post by Blueforce » Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:46 pm

Thanks hillfish,

Yes, that is also how I done it. But that is not how I want our clients to use it.
Qphoria is looking in to this so I'm waiting to here what he found out.

Maybe this should be posted as a bug also since there are others having the same problem.

/Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by i2Paq » Tue Apr 20, 2010 11:51 pm

Qphoria wrote:
i2Paq wrote:I have Dutch and Engligs running but I cannot reproduce this.

I can add images, delete them, change any TAB but all works well and show up in my storefront.
I think they mean add images inside of ckeditor.
OK, clear and I can confirm that it does not work.

The issue is related to the url use for that image.

If I use:

Code: Select all

http://oc147.***.info/image/data/1ag-spf30-b.gif
, it fails
This is the path I get from clicking the image.

If I use:

Code: Select all

http://oc147.***.info/image/cache/data/1ag-spf30-b-100x100.jpg
, the image shows.
This is the path if I right-click the image and request the image properties.

I hope I make sense.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:00 am

Can anyone check if ever worked in previous versions?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:12 am

Qphoria wrote:Can anyone check if ever worked in previous versions?
Which version do you prefer?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:14 am

The error is a javascript error:

Error: this.getInputElement() is null
Source File: /admin/view/javascript/ckeditor/ckeditor.js
Line: 97

Tho it is packed so will have to use the source version of it to check it out

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:02 am

Qphoria wrote:The error is a javascript error:

Error: this.getInputElement() is null
Source File: /admin/view/javascript/ckeditor/ckeditor.js
Line: 97

Tho it is packed so will have to use the source version of it to check it out
Do you mean the version of ckEditor or OC?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:22 am

Tested it with 1.4.0 and there it also does not work.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Wed Apr 21, 2010 4:38 am

might even be a ckeditor bug.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 21, 2010 5:20 am

Qphoria wrote:might even be a ckeditor bug.
It is related to having 2 or more languages.
With one it works.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests