Page 1 of 1

Default store?

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:57 pm
by MrConn
Is there anyway to "get rid of" the Default Store?
I only need the one store, and after I updated from 1.4.4 to 1.4.6 I have two stores... Default and Mystore...
I tried to copy/paste the information in admin from Mystore to Default, and then delete Mystore, but got error because there was orders bound to Mystore...

Is there a solution, or do I have to live with this?

Re: Default store?

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 10:18 pm
by Qphoria
you need to delete the "My Store" instead
Default IS your main store and cannot be deleted

Re: Default store?

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 10:44 pm
by MrConn
But how do I do this when I have lots of orders locked up to Mystore?

Is there a simple way to do this im phpMyAdmin, perhaps?

Re: Default store?

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 11:19 pm
by Qphoria
Yes

This script will push all data to link with the "Default" store which is the store you would use if only running a single store.

(ONLY RUN THIS IF YOU HAVE 1 STORE AND ARE USING v1.4.6 OR LATER)

Change xxx_ to your prefix or just remove the xxx_ if you aren't using a prefix

Code: Select all

UPDATE `xxx_order` SET store_id = '0'
UPDATE `xxx_customer` SET store_id = '0'
UPDATE `xxx_product_to_store` SET store_id = '0'
UPDATE `xxx_category_to_store` SET store_id = '0'
UPDATE `xxx_manufacturer_to_store` SET store_id = '0'
UPDATE `xxx_information_to_store` SET store_id = '0'
UPDATE `xxx_category_to_store` SET store_id = '0'