Post by pakho » Mon Jan 27, 2014 12:46 pm

Ok, dont ask me why, but i do not want to use VQMOD,

i want the files to be directly changed and replaced.

most extension use VQMOD.. is there a way to convert them and just replaces permanently my core files ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:04 am

Post by butte » Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:29 pm

Open a /vqmod/xml/*.xml file. Notice that it finds a snippet or block of core code, then substitutes its own snippet or block. It specifies which file(s) it looks at. Do the same -- look inside those target files, find what it wants to replace, and then make the same substitution(s) in the target file(s) and Save (WITHOUT BOM).

Okay, why? When you upgrade, the modified core files will be overwritten. You would have to check your backups against OTHER core changes that exist only in the newer version (upgraded to).

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by ogun » Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:29 pm

If you temporarily install vqmod, you can get your mods just how you want them, and then replace the 'real' files with the ones from your vqcache folder (which will have all the mods applied).

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:04 am

Post by butte » Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:27 am

You would want to be certain that your /vqmod/logs/ as well as your system/logs/ have been suitably silent and that behaviors in both storefront and admin have been entirely appropriate even if some errors, warnings, notices, and mere information weren't logged. Pick your poison.

Whatever you do to core, and however you go about changing core, keep a record of changes and swaps. Otherwise, when you upgrade the changes will likely be overwritten by the upgrade, rather than remaining safe and sound in /vqmod/.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by nvedia » Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:59 am

pakho wrote:Ok, dont ask me why, but i do not want to use VQMOD,
Sorry but still curious, why would you not want to use VQMOD?

Donate here to show support if you think I have helped you today!

Opencart Documentation


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 22, 2011 12:54 pm

Post by butte » Tue Jan 28, 2014 2:06 am

"Okay, why?" now has two of us behind it, you're outnumbered. And one of us has a four-rotor helithingy.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am

Post by pakho » Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:09 am

because i dont want to add another layer to my website. Even if VQmod says it wont make the website slower, i personally have a fate in me that makes me believes it makes my website slower.

And i dont really use the upgrades because i have the 5.2 version and ill stick with it since i use a french/english version that isnt updated more than 5.2.

Thank you for your answers.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:04 am

Post by nvedia » Fri Feb 07, 2014 8:42 pm

pakho wrote:because i dont want to add another layer to my website. Even if VQmod says it wont make the website slower, i personally have a fate in me that makes me believes it makes my website slower.

And i dont really use the upgrades because i have the 5.2 version and ill stick with it since i use a french/english version that isnt updated more than 5.2.

Thank you for your answers.
Not to argue, but do you have any benchmark to prove that vqmod is slower
In fact, I feel since vqmod makes total lesser files, it should be slightly faster

Donate here to show support if you think I have helped you today!

Opencart Documentation


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 22, 2011 12:54 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Feb 07, 2014 9:20 pm

pakho wrote:french
Ah, that explains it :laugh:

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by pakho » Sat Feb 08, 2014 12:29 am

nvedia wrote:
pakho wrote:because i dont want to add another layer to my website. Even if VQmod says it wont make the website slower, i personally have a fate in me that makes me believes it makes my website slower.

And i dont really use the upgrades because i have the 5.2 version and ill stick with it since i use a french/english version that isnt updated more than 5.2.

Thank you for your answers.
Not to argue, but do you have any benchmark to prove that vqmod is slower
In fact, I feel since vqmod makes total lesser files, it should be slightly faster
i dont have any benchmark but if it would make it faster, everywebsite would use this technology, not for adding things but to display the whole website.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:04 am

Post by butte » Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:21 pm

No, that mixes apples and grasshoppers. When normal uses of vqmod find specific code and replace it, the result is cached in /vqmod/vqcache/. If vqmod were used to deliver entire websites, then found code would be replaced even with the same code, and cached the same way. In usual delivery of entire websites, the time to find and replace even with the same code is circumvented and other means of caching are (optionally) deployed. The reasons for using vqmod or the override engine concern finding and replacing code without editing core code itself, the editing is relegated to /vqmod/xml/ files. Those reasons do not apply to delivering entire websites that are otherwise intact, unedited.

Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:58 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests