Post by hillfish » Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:34 am

Hi
I have been playing with opencart 1.40 for a few days now and am only just getting to know it, so please go easy on me ;)

Ok - I am trying to use the seo url feature in 1.40 - I have enabled it, renamed the .htaccess.txt to .htaccess, edited one of the demo products to have an seo keyword, then I reload opencart and get ...

The page isn't redirecting properly
Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete
.

In the browser address bar I get ... ('mysite' refers to my actual site - it's not a mistake, the actual url does have the real site address)

http://www.mysite.com/sites/openc140/ne ... _=desktops


The contents of my htaccess file are ...

# 1.To use URL Alias you need to be running apache with mod_rewrite enabled.

# 2. In your opencart directory rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess.

# For any support issues please visit: http://www.opencart.com


Options +FollowSymlinks

RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*)\?*$ index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]
Just to be clear - my server is configured properly - seo does work on my other sites (cms, prestashop etc) and for what it's worth I do have cookies enabled. I am using the default skin that comes with 1.40.


Has anyone come accross this before ? Any ideas ? Any help will be much appreciated ???

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:31 am

Post by rph » Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:41 am

Do you have OpenCart in a subdirectory? If so you need to change

RewriteBase /

to

RewriteBase /subdirectory/

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by hillfish » Wed Mar 03, 2010 12:12 pm

Awww I can't believe I missed that ! It's actually in a sub-sub folder but it's sorted and working now ;D Thanks RPH.

Now I get 'http://www.mymaindomain.com/sites/openc ... lecinema30'

Just out of curiosity - does anyone know what the 'location' field is for in the product config form ?

Thanks again :-*
Cloe

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 03, 2010 2:31 am

Post by asafbit » Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:19 am

for reference:
should i configure the line
RewriteBase /
to be
RewriteBase /same/value/in/config/php
?
for some reason i cant make it work.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:47 am

Post by philbydevil » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:46 am

hillfish wrote:Just out of curiosity - does anyone know what the 'location' field is for in the product config form ?
Not sure what the location is used for by most people, but I use it as a way to extend the title of the product to help with SEO ranking:
Qphoria wrote:the product controller has

Code: Select all

$this->document->title = $product_info['name'];
that is what gives it the name. You could use an existing product field that you don't need like "location" and use that as your title field. Then globally change all controllers to:

Code: Select all

$this->document->title = ($product_info['name'] . ' :: ' . $product_info['location']) ;

I heart cmd-f, cmd-c, cmd-v, cmd-z + vQmod.
My favourite page...
v1.5.4.1


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:20 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests