Post by jordydejager » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:58 pm

Dear Opencart users,

I have Opencart installed on a domain (exampleshop.nl). I have two other domains (exampleshop.de and exampleshop.com), and want the shop from .nl domain also on the other two domains (with the same products, database, etc).

I don't want to use a redirect, because i want the other domains also to be displayed in search engines.

Is this possible?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by k2tec » Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:15 pm

Is this possible?
Yes, but with the same content a not done for Google.
If you translate your shop content (English) to .com and (German) to .de there is no problem

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:06 pm

Post by jordydejager » Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:30 pm

Yes, i have the multiple translations within my shop.

But i want German customers to be pointed to a .de domain (which should be the same shop from .nl)...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by k2tec » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:05 pm

Then you have problems with your seo, description and keywords, because they are dutch.
Maybe there is a extension for this problem I don't know.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:06 pm

Post by jordydejager » Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:32 pm

I have an module which provides in multiple languages. So that works. But i want the domain extension to be in the corresponding language. (I own the domains).

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by k2tec » Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:59 am

Use Multistore than you have 1 admin that is the easiest way

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:06 pm

Post by jordydejager » Tue Oct 15, 2013 5:21 am

Ok, but how? Do i have to install it on all the domains?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by labeshops » Tue Oct 15, 2013 7:14 am


Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by jordydejager » Sun Oct 20, 2013 8:07 pm

I do not understand this completely. In my hostingpanel there isn't any feature called Addon Domains?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by labeshops » Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:36 pm

Then contact your webhosts about how to do it. You might need to upgrade your hosting account.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by jordydejager » Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:02 pm

They didn't knew what Addon Domains are. Is it the same as forwarding a domain?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:56 pm

Post by k2tec » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:40 am

It is also possible to host it by me. I will set it up for you. (cpanel hosting)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:06 pm

Post by labeshops » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:50 am

jordydejager wrote:They didn't knew what Addon Domains are. Is it the same as forwarding a domain?
No. It is adding a domain to your hosting account.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests