Post by nickp87 » Sun Sep 01, 2013 3:35 am

Me again with another problem.

I am trying to get multi site working but am running into a problem, whenever i go to the URL of the second store i just get an error saying sorry we could not find "store URL"

The steps i took to set up are

1. created a sub domain and pointed it to my OC folder
2. Inserted a new store, put the sub domain URL in and filed out the rest of the settings ect.

As far as i know that should have been it.

Cheers

Nick

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by nickp87 » Sun Sep 01, 2013 4:37 pm

Anyone>?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by nickp87 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:20 am

Really need to get some advise on this.

Cheers

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by labeshops » Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:38 am

see http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=27538 and make sure you did everything.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by nickp87 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 6:52 pm

Hi, i did everything as the tut, except i have used a sub domain rather that an add on domain .

Still can't get it to work

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by Cleo » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:13 pm

Did you add the trailing slash "/" at the end of the url?

Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by nickp87 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:35 pm

I did indeed.

I have just tried setting up on a different hosting account and i get a different error, i can use a different domain but i can't make any changes to the secondary domain , if i make a change in the default store, it changes both, even if i only have default selected.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by Cleo » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:41 pm

As labeshop said
see viewtopic.php?t=27538 and make sure you did everything.
You didn't follow all the steps, especially the route/layout part!

Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by nickp87 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 8:00 pm

I have done everything in the tut.

1. Created a sub domain
2. Pointed to the sub domain to the same folder as my opencart install, in this case that is /public_html/
3. Inserted a new store in the opencart system settings.
4. Input the URL "http://www.wholesale.palinadesign.com/ and filled out the rest of the settings as needed

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by justcurious » Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:54 pm

Using cPanel, check that your sub domain is pointing to the correct folder

Google Product Feed - Get your products into Google Shopping. Includes a bulk update facility.
Backup Pro - Backup (on demand or scheduled), Restore and Clone your store.
Freestyle Box - Add multiple information boxes on multiple pages of your store. Includes optional "Code Mode".
View my other extensions


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 24, 2011 4:36 pm
Location - UK

Post by nickp87 » Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:06 pm

Hi Justcurious, checked and is pointing to /public_html/, same place i my OC install

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by labeshops » Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:56 am

Getting domain not found when trying to go to the subdomain. You might check with your hosting company and make sure it's configured correctly. It's possible the DNS for it has just not populated yet.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by nickp87 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:47 am

Cheers, will get in touch with them , but after 3 days i would have thought it would have been done by now.

Any thoughts on the other problem i am having, domain works and it goes to the second store, but i am unable to edit it, if i edit site 1 the changes are visible on site 2 even if i only apply them to site 1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by labeshops » Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:52 am

which changes are visible? modules?

If so, read up on layouts - you probably have the same layouts set up for both stores.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by nickp87 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 6:06 am

Everything, if i go to store 1 and edit a cat to only show in store 2 it removes it from both stores, same with products ect

Basically store 2 is a copy of 1 exactly, no matter what i try and change on store 2 side, nothing happens

Cheers

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by nickp87 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:49 pm

Anyone, think i may have to give up on OC :(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am

Post by labeshops » Tue Sep 03, 2013 10:15 pm

Well as I and many others can tell you, opencart works for multistores so it has to be something you have set incorrectly or problems with your host. You might consider hiring an oc expert to help you figure it out - just going by the info in your posts, it's nearly impossible to diagnose.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by nickp87 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:22 pm

I am not sure what other info to give, i have done everything in tut and on OC's own guide.

The Setting are minimal and have been checked many times now.

Not sure what my host could do, but i will check, i have tried with 2 hosts and both have problems

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:09 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pixacor and 38 guests