Post by dramony » Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:54 pm

The middle container module displays on the bottom when opened in IE6.
What to do? need help. thanks

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:34 pm

Post by Miguelito » Fri Feb 05, 2010 3:43 pm

Your stores address? Have you tried with Firefox or other browsers?

The Finnish OpenCart Forum
"Real programmers don't document. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand."


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:11 pm

Post by dramony » Fri Feb 05, 2010 6:07 pm

it works fine on Firefox but not on IE.

I tried editing the ie.css but nothing happened.
need help.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:34 pm

Post by Miguelito » Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:53 pm

What about IE8? Why are you using insecure IE6?

The Finnish OpenCart Forum
"Real programmers don't document. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand."


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:11 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:27 pm

I really think it's about time to put ie6 in the grave. Microsoft doesn't support it for hotmail and google is going to stop supporting it for all their apps. Can't the rest of us stop supporting it?

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Qphoria » Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:54 pm

Agreed. We need a "GoPHP5" type initiative for IE6 (and 7)
Here's a quick fix for now:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=10451

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dramony » Sat Feb 06, 2010 3:03 pm

Thanks Q for the quick fix.

But I have the same bug on IE7, havent tried it on IE8.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:34 pm

Post by deriborn » Mon Feb 15, 2010 7:26 am

Hi.
I have the same problem on ie8 but only in 'Basket' page after adding a product.
Is there any way to fix it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:58 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests