Post by digitaldept » Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:58 am

Thank you @johnp! That worked BUT even though the main page works (ProSourcePrinting.com/shop), none of the links in the shop work. Am I missing something?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:12 pm
Location - Ohio

Post by pprmkr » Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:26 pm

Make sure you commented out :
# RewriteBase /
or changed to :
RewriteBase /shop/
in .htaccess

User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by johnp » Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:18 pm

Doh! I misread sub domain as sub directory. Must not post when drinking. :)

Turn off SEO URLs, clear all caches and Vqmod cache then turn SEO URLs back on and see if that works.

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.1 lover, user and geek.
Affordable Service £££ - Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
FREE Guidance and Advice at https://www.ecommerce-help.co.uk
Late Jan special offer on now


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK

Post by digitaldept » Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:28 pm

Thank you to all! I really appreciate the help. Everything seems to be working as it should. I'll report back if something goes wrong.

Thank you again!
Jeff

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:12 pm
Location - Ohio

Post by johnp » Mon Dec 16, 2019 5:17 am

Good job and well done. :)

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.1 lover, user and geek.
Affordable Service £££ - Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
FREE Guidance and Advice at https://www.ecommerce-help.co.uk
Late Jan special offer on now


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK

Post by wrick0 » Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:24 pm

digitaldept wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 10:23 pm
@johnp and @pprmkr Thank you! The site now works.

Do you mind if I ask how I can move the site to a sub-domain? Is this a fairly straightforward process? Any detailed instructions would be great.

Thank you again for the fix!
this will break all your current google links though so only do it if really neccesary

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:00 pm
Location - 127.0.0.1 @ The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pprmkr and 48 guests