Post by Qphoria » Wed Mar 07, 2012 2:53 am

marvmen21 wrote: Hi, I guess he's referring to the way the sub-categories were shown in 1.4.x. They were shown in thumbnails, and now in 1.5.X they are shown as links. But ...
So, what I was truly looking for was "Yes, that error has been fixed."
this is not an error. I advise peteVA to use our forum FREE search. There have been many posts about implementing the sub-categories thumbnails in 1.5.X
That is what I thought too.. which you are right.. isn't an error.. but a design choice. The mod linked above would fix that anyway. But the way he words it makes it sound like all his images went "missing" or something.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by peteVA » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:17 am

Qphoria wrote:
I still have no idea what you are asking about. I was also thinking the link cwswebdesign gave was what you wanted. But there are no known issues with "missing" thumbnails.
This is not the sort of thing that invites buyers to move on to the next level - http://wholesale-district.com/dropship/ ... ry&path=76

The sub-categories have images assigned, why do they not show the thumbs on this page?

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:21 am

peteVA wrote:
Qphoria wrote:
I still have no idea what you are asking about. I was also thinking the link cwswebdesign gave was what you wanted. But there are no known issues with "missing" thumbnails.
This is not the sort of thing that invites buyers to move on to the next level - http://wholesale-district.com/dropship/ ... ry&path=76

The sub-categories have images assigned, why do they not show the thumbs on this page?
As we said, that is just the design. It isn't a bug. The image shows up for the subcategory when it is opened: http://wholesale-district.com/dropship/ ... path=76_80

The mod that was linked to you a few posts up is what you want if you want to show the thumbs in the refine search area.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by peteVA » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:54 am

Qphoria wrote:
As we said, that is just the design. It isn't a bug. The image shows up for the subcategory when it is opened: http://wholesale-district.com/dropship/ ... path=76_80

The mod that was linked to you a few posts up is what you want if you want to show the thumbs in the refine search area.
I understand that.

My initial question was whether it had been fixed by this release.

Maybe I'm crazy, my wife may be right after all these years, I simply don't understand why anyone would send a potential buyer to a page of text links when it's possible to have the thumbs show "out of the box".

It's not that I can't make the fix, I've been through worse, regardless of how ignorant I sometimes claim to be. And I have a favorite designer who I can pay to do it as well. It just seemed to me a no-brainer to include it from the start (with maybe an option to turn it off, but again, why send buyers to a text link page?) and I was hoping it got done in this latest upgrade.

Hope springs eternal.........

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by wroughtec » Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:07 am

peteVA wrote:
Qphoria wrote:
As we said, that is just the design. It isn't a bug. The image shows up for the subcategory when it is opened: http://wholesale-district.com/dropship/ ... path=76_80

The mod that was linked to you a few posts up is what you want if you want to show the thumbs in the refine search area.
I understand that.

My initial question was whether it had been fixed by this release.

Maybe I'm crazy, my wife may be right after all these years, I simply don't understand why anyone would send a potential buyer to a page of text links when it's possible to have the thumbs show "out of the box".

It's not that I can't make the fix, I've been through worse, regardless of how ignorant I sometimes claim to be. And I have a favorite designer who I can pay to do it as well. It just seemed to me a no-brainer to include it from the start (with maybe an option to turn it off, but again, why send buyers to a text link page?) and I was hoping it got done in this latest upgrade.

Hope springs eternal.........

Are you referring to the "refine search" links:
http://wholesale-district.com/dropship ... ale_Phones

Took a while to understand what you were referring to. However have to agree with the others that is not a bug but a design choice. I can see some may wish to have the thumbnail there but it is not somehting that needs fixing per say.

Perhaps put a clear description of what you want in feature request with screenshots and how you think it should look, perhaps someone will assist you in this however as you have a custom template simply updating 1.5.2.1 would not nescary have fixed it if it was something that had been changed as it may have involved extra code in the template files so regardless you will probably have to get your hands dirty ;) to implement.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 18, 2012 7:45 am

Post by peteVA » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:16 am

Call it what you want, removing a feature from one version to another is an error to those expecting it to be there. Maybe an error of judgement by the developer, but an error none the less. It was there, now it's not. If it's so easy to fix with a bit of coding, why remove it to begin with?

Was it causing any problems? Did it upset other "improvements"? WhyTF arbitrarily just pull it out of the code?

You guys that work with this stuff every day consider it a hiccup. I consider it a major ERROR.

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by visnetmedia » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:53 am

thanks so much for all your hard work - the email facility will be so great to use.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:17 am

Post by JCO » Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:02 pm

peteVA » Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:16 am
Call it what you want, removing a feature from one version to another is an error to those expecting it to be there. Maybe an error of judgement by the developer, but an error none the less. It was there, now it's not. If it's so easy to fix with a bit of coding, why remove it to begin with?

Was it causing any problems? Did it upset other "improvements"? WhyTF arbitrarily just pull it out of the code?

You guys that work with this stuff every day consider it a hiccup. I consider it a major ERROR.
you must be having a bad day ... or a bad life lately! I can't believe you got me to respond to you, but I feel bad for those that have taken time to nicely do so ... while you are COMPLAINING, on and on! You understand it all now, you know how to change it the way you want, but you continue on in such an unappreciative way. You act like someone here owes you something. You are all worked up, but I am as sure as I can be that this is not the only thing you get worked up about. Give it up or be nicer!

No need to respond to me as I won't respond back ... just pointing out directly to you how you are acting.

User avatar
JCO
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 11:39 am

Post by marcelwoo » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:59 pm

Not sure if this is a bug and anyone experiences the same issue. So I did not post it in the bug reporting thread.

It is a reported bug of 1.5.1.3. When I was done with upgrading to 1.5.2.1 yesterday, the pagination link in the review tab still freezes with seo url on. Oddly, I tested it on localhost with xampp and no such a problem with opencart 1.5.2.1.

So I came here to ask you guys. Please let me know if you have the same problem or not and then I can narrow possible causes and have it looked into.
Thank you very much!
Last edited by marcelwoo on Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

"We help each other to grow". That's the opencart community!

All free mods
Home Based Ebay business Opportunity(not ads)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:45 am

Post by peteVA » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:34 pm

You could be right, JCO, I can see how you would view it that way.

Actually, I'm campaigning, hoping to get the powers that be to not continue to remove features that are part of the script for no apparent reason.

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by marcelwoo » Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:16 pm

why nobody answers my question... Come one, I need your help...
Not sure if this is a bug and anyone experiences the same issue. So I did not post it in the bug reporting thread.

It is a reported bug of 1.5.1.3. When I was done with upgrading to 1.5.2.1 yesterday, the pagination link in the product review tab still freezes with seo url on. Oddly, I tested it on localhost with xampp and no such a problem with opencart 1.5.2.1.

So I came here to ask you guys. Please let me know if you have the same problem or not and then I can narrow possible causes and have it looked into.
Thank you very much!
PS: just figure out how to hide information entity by setting its order to -1 with opencart 1.5.2.1 and made a quick vQmod. Download it and enjoy! BUT! someone please try to answer my question! Thank you :clown:
Last edited by marcelwoo on Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.

"We help each other to grow". That's the opencart community!

All free mods
Home Based Ebay business Opportunity(not ads)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:45 am

Post by robster » Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:22 am

Great update - worth the wait, thank you.

Just one thing, Teesside still not in the UK county list :(

Cheers

Rob

I know my place...!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:08 pm
Location - North Yorkshire, UK

Post by Qphoria » Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:17 am

peteVA wrote:
Qphoria wrote:
As we said, that is just the design. It isn't a bug. The image shows up for the subcategory when it is opened: http://wholesale-district.com/dropship/ ... path=76_80

The mod that was linked to you a few posts up is what you want if you want to show the thumbs in the refine search area.
I understand that.

My initial question was whether it had been fixed by this release.
So the reason why you are getting no answer is because you keep throwing the word "fixed" around as if to imply it was "broken". If you want to know whether or not it has been "improved" or "changed" or "added"... then that is a valid question. The answer is no. The theme has not changed much visually and won't be added, regardless of you being crazy or not. You may want thumbs.. others may not. I think we talked about this not being "Pete's Cart" in the past.

Luckily, with a simple mod, you CAN make your own version "Pete's Cart"

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Bart » Fri Mar 09, 2012 5:53 pm

OpenCart, as I experience it, is a beautiful building, a structure where - and this is essential - the personal touch
and styling can never be realised from the admin section alone. One needs to dive deep into the tpl, php and css.
With the arrival of 1.5.2 one realizes that an upgrade like this one comes with a mix of fixes; with appreciated new admin features and a restyling of core files - out of reach from the admin.
With every upgrade the question arises what is wise: trying to merge the new core files with the personalized
core files of the past version, to be repeated in the next months after the next upgrade,
or stick to the personalized framework...

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:49 pm

Post by merry » Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:09 pm

I'm working on updating the on-site user documentation this weekend to update it to 1.5.2,
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... ion&path=1

Will post a notice when it is finished.

Merry

Most answers are from my OpenCart 1.5 User Manual CURRENT TO 1.5.5.1 and includes free updates.
FREE HELP! 60-page user guide with OpenCart Admin Menu Cheatsheet, Install Guide & 30 Minute QuickStart Guide: http://showmeguides.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:51 am
Location - Mexico and sometimes Texas

Post by EarlyBird » Sun Mar 11, 2012 9:55 pm

I appreciate the nice work on new version of OpenCart by applying the features such as anti fraud system, order edit system, and customer IP ban. Would it be possible to provide Vqmod Maxmind anti fraud system for OpenCart 1.5.1.1. Thank you for your wonderful efforts.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 17, 2011 4:35 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:55 pm

EarlyBird wrote:I appreciate the nice work on new version of OpenCart by applying the features such as anti fraud system, order edit system, and customer IP ban. Would it be possible to provide Vqmod Maxmind anti fraud system for OpenCart 1.5.1.1. Thank you for your wonderful efforts.
There is already a maxmind mod for earlier versions on the extension store

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by robster » Mon Mar 12, 2012 7:12 pm

I notice that Daniel mentioned an upgrade of the built in mailing system:
Mass mail system has been changed so it can send out an unlimited numbers of mails. no need for mail chimp anymore.
Now I may have missed the details being explained somewhere about this but what exactly has been changed to make it handle unlimited numbers of mail? Is there now, for example a setting somewhere to 'throttle' the numbers of emails send in any given period (such as 100/hour, etc). Where can I find more information about this please?

robster

I know my place...!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:08 pm
Location - North Yorkshire, UK

Post by Daniel » Mon Mar 12, 2012 11:22 pm

before it used to stupid try to send out 1000 mails at once. now it sends one at a time.

yes its still limited by your host. if you have a good host or dedicated server then no problem.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by robster » Mon Mar 12, 2012 11:29 pm

I have a good host and this is no problem - cheers.

BTW, try to add Teesside will you. It's alright for you Lancastrians.....

Rob

I know my place...!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:08 pm
Location - North Yorkshire, UK
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests