Post by dbassa » Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:39 am

I must say that I am not able to see v1.2.9 correctly in IE6 and seo urls doesn't work on my server...I have activated mod_write module, .htaccess ranamed, and activated on opencart admin site. I don't know if I am doing something wrong. Any way, I am happy because I we leave these things a part all is working right :)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 19, 2009 12:11 am
Location - Spain

Post by Daniel » Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:10 am

you should put a linkk to your site so people can test it.

did you activate seo urls int he admn and add the keywords for e3ach product, categories, information pages you want seo on?

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by idopoo » Mon Jun 22, 2009 12:14 pm

i just updata from 1.28 to 1.29 but i can't see the seo url function.
i ask my hosting support ,they tell us the apache can mod_rewrite.
also i have rename the .htaccess file.
who can tell me why? anybody who have success website use 1.29 seo url?
also in admin i am not see the module for seo url.also not see the alias.
i have see the mysql find the table of url_alias.
why and who can explain?
help help help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 22, 2009 12:07 pm

Post by iuliantoma » Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:56 pm

wortek wrote:Thx Daniel, please could you make a text field for each item, where customer can write down some info for each item in the next version? It could be an option for each item. But please I need it soo much!
this option can be done by adding short_description column to product_description that can be displayed in product lists when added.
it is useful daniel, you can add it to the core

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:38 am

Post by iuliantoma » Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:59 pm

what about this issue with the forgot password
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... =75#p21572

does anybody feel the same way?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:38 am

Post by iuliantoma » Mon Jun 22, 2009 2:14 pm

for daniel and others interested. please take a look at this topic about the Seo URLs:

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 18&start=0

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:38 am

Post by Daniel » Mon Jun 22, 2009 7:26 pm

iuliantoma wrote:what about this issue with the forgot password
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... =75#p21572

does anybody feel the same way?
i'll look into this.

at the monet i'm concertrating on finishing all the shipping modules.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by dbassa » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:49 pm

Seo urls working fine!!!! It didn't work before because I didn't put entry_keyword.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 19, 2009 12:11 am
Location - Spain

Post by siluet » Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:34 pm

dbassa wrote:Seo urls working fine!!!! It didn't work before because I didn't put entry_keyword.
But it s not working if opencart is installed on sub-directory.
The system is ignoring sub-directory, and genereting urls like
http://rootdir/keyword

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 08, 2009 11:51 pm

Post by siluet » Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:54 pm

siluet wrote: But it s not working if opencart is installed on sub-directory.
The system is ignoring sub-directory, and genereting urls like
http://rootdir/keyword
I think upload/catalog/model/tool/seo_url.php on line 48, instead of
return $url_data['scheme'] . '://' . $url_data['host'] . '/' . trim($seo_url_query->row['alias'], '/') . $query;

return HTTP_SERVER . trim($seo_url_query->row['alias'], '/') . $query;

will be better, at least sub directories remains.
And of course on .htaccess, i have to comment out RewriteBase / like
# RewriteBase /

and now seo urls working under sub-directories.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 08, 2009 11:51 pm

Post by siluet » Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:09 am

and there must be a json.php file under \upload\system\helper\ directory, but there isnt on v1.2.9

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 08, 2009 11:51 pm

Post by iuliantoma » Wed Jun 24, 2009 3:04 am

siluet wrote:and there must be a json.php file under \upload\system\helper\ directory, but there isnt on v1.2.9
yes without json.php in system\helper\ the upload will not work

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:38 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:09 am

siluet wrote:and there must be a json.php file under \upload\system\helper\ directory, but there isnt on v1.2.9
I changed the directory int he latest version.

why whats not working?

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by siluet » Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:17 am

Daniel wrote:
siluet wrote:and there must be a json.php file under \upload\system\helper\ directory, but there isnt on v1.2.9
I changed the directory int he latest version.

why whats not working?
while i try to upload an image, under admin/controller/catalog/image.php on line 25

$this->load->helper('json');

is trying to find json.php under helper directory.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 08, 2009 11:51 pm

Post by iuliantoma » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:07 am

siluet wrote: while i try to upload an image, under admin/controller/catalog/image.php on line 25
$this->load->helper('json');
is trying to find json.php under helper directory.
Copy json.php from system/library/json.php to system/helper/json.php and il will work.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:38 am

Post by iuliantoma » Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:10 am

I noticed that when uploading a picture with the same name as another, the old pic gets replaced.
Instead the new picture should have been uploaded by the system with a new name (ex: mypic[1].jpg)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:38 am

Post by iuliantoma » Thu Jun 25, 2009 7:46 pm

another concern of mine, it is rather a request to imporove functionality of the cart is:
when adding to cart a product with a larger quantity than the current stock of the product the quantity must be set by the system to the current stoc (maximum order quantity at the moment)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:38 am

Post by semli » Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:32 pm

Did anyone succeed to use direct paypal payment method v1.2.9?
I get: "This transaction cannot be processed"
Any idea how to solve this problem?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:23 pm

Post by semli » Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:39 pm

It works fine in the following way:

route=product/product&product_id=2048

But when I use sub categories (path=8_9 was added)

route=product/product&path=8_9&product_id=2048

old url is used (in the same product)

How can I fix it?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2009 9:23 pm

Post by Bugbites » Fri Jun 26, 2009 12:41 am

I would also like to know if the upgrade is easy. I have 1.28. I have one module, an offline credit card check out. Is there a guide to the upgrade somewhere?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:10 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests