Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 15, 2011 12:00 am

henke81 wrote:I did go through with the whole process.
The errors showed up at step 16..

I've attached a screenshot


PS I'm using the cleaner-by-default-1491 - theme

//Henrik
Well i can tell already you are lying since Step 15 says:
STEP 15. EDIT each store. Update all the new fields and change the theme to "default". Save.
Obviously your 1.4.x theme will not work with 1.5.x, as noted in the "What this script will not do" bullet list at the top of the step by step file.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cmaster » Wed Jun 15, 2011 6:25 am

Upgraded successfully from 1.4.9.3 (spanish lang+theme village) to 1.5.0.5 but I had to set my theme to default before upgrading, it didn´t work the other way around. :(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 15, 2011 6:09 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:19 am

cmaster wrote:Upgraded successfully from 1.4.9.3 (spanish lang+theme village) to 1.5.0.5 but I had to set my theme to default before upgrading, it didn´t work the other way around. :(
Makes no difference. Your theme selection does not affect the admin panel from loading. There is no reason to have to change it first.

I think the problem too many of you have is that you desire to refresh your site after each step.. and when you don't see what you like, you freak out and stop following directions. Don't bother loading your site frontend until you are told to do so or have finished the last step.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by xeuz » Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:43 am

Hello from Mexico City Q,

Im going to upgrade my store. You said "This is a script that I've tested a handful of times using a 1.4.9.5 default store and upgrading to 1.5.0.3. I've not tested this with 1.5.0.4 but do not think there were any db changes for 1.5.0.4 so it should work just fine."

Do you think it works just fine for the 1.5.0.5 version also?

Thank you very much and all the OC Team for all the great effort. O0

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:38 am

Post by reynierpm » Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:46 am

Yes it works for me since 1.5.0.4 doesn't have any DB changes

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:50 am

Yes it should work for all the 1.5.0.x versions

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by kestas » Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:22 pm

Dear Daniel And Q,
You make a great work. Thank you very much.

I have just upgraded from 1.4.7 to 1.0.5. Seems working fine.
In 1.4.7 was the great function Generate invoice. This is very important.
In version 1.5.x this is missed. Invoice prefix do not printing... why? ???
And when I upgrade to 1.5.x Invoices start from the first number (1) Prefix i leave the same.
Where I can edit invoice number? ???
Can you add in admin panel some settings For example: Generate invoice automatically or Generate invoice manually? ;)
And another one thing... where I can edit Store URL? (This is not very important)

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. You can write PM with additional questions... Extensions you can find here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by tmart » Fri Jun 17, 2011 3:43 am

Qphoria wrote:You only need to test 1 product, 1 category, 1 order, 1 customer. In a unified scenario like this, as long as one exists, they all exist.
I upgraded from 1.4.9.5 and similar warnings, but upgraded. Tested and all but the product is OK. For the Product, the additional images looked bigger and displayed vertical; one below the other. "Specification" and "Review" were missing!
But I am very happy to see it upgraded. Well done all!

Image
Logo Printed / Embroidered T-Shirts
Polo Shirts, Sweatshirts & Hoodies

http://www.tmart.in


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:02 am


Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:03 am

tmart wrote:
Qphoria wrote:You only need to test 1 product, 1 category, 1 order, 1 customer. In a unified scenario like this, as long as one exists, they all exist.
I upgraded from 1.4.9.5 and similar warnings, but upgraded. Tested and all but the product is OK. For the Product, the additional images looked bigger and displayed vertical; one below the other. "Specification" and "Review" were missing!
But I am very happy to see it upgraded. Well done all!
Well you can fine-tune the images in your settings area... I'm just copying them directly over from 1.4.x to 1.5.x.. fine tuning is up to you. Glad to hear it worked :)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jontycasson » Fri Jun 17, 2011 4:53 am

Q,

Are you close to releasing an official Upgrade Script?

Would you be able to provide us all with your latest progress report?

Many Thanks...

Image
Vidal Cassoon - Hair and Beauty Specialists


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:01 am
Location - Cheshire

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:01 am

No change since I released this beta.. other jobs taking priority. I should be able to return to it tomorrow but at this time I can't even wrap my head around the process for converting options yet so hopefully I get inspired as I go.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by florinsith » Fri Jun 17, 2011 5:35 am

Hello Qphoria,

Great work , upgrade worked fast and easy.

I have a small problem with the downloads. They all appear ok in admin, they are also linked to the products. However in frontend in user account , even though the orders appear, the downloads dont. If you have the time to give me a hint on how to solve this, I would be gratefull. If this is a dumb remark, I apologise.

Thank you,
Flo.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:02 am

florinsith wrote:Hello Qphoria,

Great work , upgrade worked fast and easy.

I have a small problem with the downloads. They all appear ok in admin, they are also linked to the products. However in frontend in user account , even though the orders appear, the downloads dont. If you have the time to give me a hint on how to solve this, I would be gratefull. If this is a dumb remark, I apologise.

Thank you,
Flo.
This is likely due to and order status I'd mismatch. Be sure the status set in setting is the same as the status if those order

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by florinsith » Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:06 pm

Thank you very much! The complete order status was to canceled.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by allenshea » Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:13 pm

After upgrade from 1.4.9.5, I can not access download. Let me know if this is works in your cart.
download.jpg

download.jpg (13.81 KiB) Viewed 3973 times


I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by ikhlief » Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:34 pm

GREAAAAAAAAAT, update worked like a charme. No problems just follow the steps.

But when I changed the logo it overlapped the upper menu, how to change the logo size?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:15 pm

Post by Jacob » Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:28 pm

I made a mistake with the upgrade. I ran the upgrade script before completing the steps :choke:

Edit:

I tried to continue with the steps but could not login to admin. I will try the whole process again.
Step 5. As there is already an install folder with the new upgrade script uploaded, what of the content is needed from V1.5.0.5?

Any advise?

Thanks :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:49 pm

Second attempt yielded the same result - I can not login.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:57 pm

allenshea wrote:After upgrade from 1.4.9.5, I can not access download. Let me know if this is works in your cart.
Read up above

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by imadam » Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:19 pm

great news. will upgrade from 1.4.9.5 in a moment and let you know if anything goes wrong. fortunately it's not a live store however it's got some products up which i didn't want to start inputting for the 3rd time so this should hopefully run nice and easy for me.

can't wait to get using 1.5

my opencart carpet cleaning woking guildford and Office Cleaning Services in Guildford


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:47 pm
Location - Surrey
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests