Post by Qphoria » Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:29 pm

Brum26 wrote:Ok, Does anyone know why my bestsellers and featured modules have gone like this though? http://www.propergifts.co.uk
You appear to be using cloned versions of those modules..

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Brum26 » Thu Mar 24, 2011 10:37 pm

Wow, How do I fix it?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:35 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:35 pm

Well I dunno.. how did they get there? disable them in the admin area under extension->modules and only use the originals

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Brum26 » Thu Mar 24, 2011 11:40 pm

I have no idea. It ,ust be to do with when I accidentally put some of the files in the wrong place. I have tried disabling them, then I tried uninstalling them and re-installing them but it still stays the same? I guess I must have left some files in the wrong place but have no idea where to start looking so that I can remove them.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 17, 2011 9:35 pm

Post by bafaraj » Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:36 pm

Hi,

Small Q..

my store is running with version 1.4.9.2

Can I go directly to version 1.4.9.4 Or I must have first 1.4.9.3 ?

Many Thanks..

متجر إنـشــاد | نختصر المسافات
http://www.inshadstore.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:32 am
Location - UAE

Post by dinmc » Fri Mar 25, 2011 5:15 pm

What's the best and safest way to go when upgrading?
I recently startet using OpenCart (testing for a start).
Started with 1.4.9.3 but one week later 1.4.9.4 was available.
Please comment if this is the right way to go!

1. I created a mySQL database called opencart_delete.
2. I copyed all the 1.4.9.4 to my opencart folder - and made a normal installation (like new) using the opencart_delete database.
3. After this I edited the config.php and admin/config.php - so theyt pointed to the old SQL database (called opencart)
4. Then I run the upgrade.php script

Will this be the correct way to do it or???

Regards
Lars

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:01 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Mar 25, 2011 6:54 pm

bafaraj wrote:Hi,

Small Q..

my store is running with version 1.4.9.2

Can I go directly to version 1.4.9.4 Or I must have first 1.4.9.3 ?

Many Thanks..
If skipping in between versions, you must use the FULL version to upgrade. This means all the files get uploaded and if you have a lot of changes you have more risk to lose them.
If incrementally upgrading each point release, you can use the patch only version. I would recommend incremental for you since you are so close. Simply upload all the files from the "1.4.9.2 to 1.4.9.3 patch only" version. Then immediately upload all files from "1.4.9.3 to 1.4.9.4 patch only" version. Then run the upgrade script. There are a lot fewer files to worry about that way and shouldn't take more than 2 min to upgrade

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Mar 25, 2011 6:56 pm

dinmc wrote:What's the best and safest way to go when upgrading?
I recently startet using OpenCart (testing for a start).
Started with 1.4.9.3 but one week later 1.4.9.4 was available.
Please comment if this is the right way to go!

1. I created a mySQL database called opencart_delete.
2. I copyed all the 1.4.9.4 to my opencart folder - and made a normal installation (like new) using the opencart_delete database.
3. After this I edited the config.php and admin/config.php - so theyt pointed to the old SQL database (called opencart)
4. Then I run the upgrade.php script

Will this be the correct way to do it or???

Regards
Lars
Not exactly. There is an upgrade.txt file for this stuff in the zip. Or if going from 1.4.9.3 to 1.4.9.4 there is a patchonly version with readme

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by gergovprint » Sun Mar 27, 2011 1:43 am

Thanks for the update!
I want to ask what has changed in the header.tpl, since I have a topic that is not original but is modified and only I have not uploaded header.tpl - will attach my header.tpl, from my theme .. if you can show me what be replaced to make it in the upgrade ... I will be bladodaren help me ... sorry for bad english

Code: Select all

 <?php if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) && !strpos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'MSIE 6')) echo '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>'. "\n"; ?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="<?php echo $direction; ?>" lang="<?php echo $lang; ?>" xml:lang="<?php echo $lang; ?>">
<head>
<title><?php echo $title; ?></title>
<?php if ($keywords) { ?>
<meta name="keywords" content="<?php echo $keywords; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
<base href="<?php echo $base; ?>" />
<?php if ($icon) { ?>
<link href="<?php echo $icon; ?>" rel="icon" />
<?php } ?>
<?php foreach ($links as $link) { ?>
<link href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $link['href']); ?>" rel="<?php echo $link['rel']; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/<?php echo $template; ?>/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" />
<!--[if lt IE 7]>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/ie6.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="catalog/view/javascript/DD_belatedPNG_0.0.8a-min.js"></script>
<script>
DD_belatedPNG.fix('img, #header .div3 a, #content .left, #content .right, .box .top');
</script>
<![endif]-->
<?php foreach ($styles as $style) { ?>
<link rel="<?php echo $style['rel']; ?>" type="text/css" href="<?php echo $style['href']; ?>" media="<?php echo $style['media']; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
<script type="text/javascript" src="catalog/view/javascript/jquery/jquery-1.3.2.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="catalog/view/javascript/jquery/thickbox/thickbox-compressed.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/javascript/jquery/thickbox/thickbox.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="catalog/view/javascript/jquery/tab.js"></script>
<?php foreach ($scripts as $script) { ?>
<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $script; ?>"></script>
<?php } ?>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
function bookmark(url, title) {
	if (window.sidebar) { // firefox
    window.sidebar.addPanel(title, url, "");
	} else if(window.opera && window.print) { // opera
		var elem = document.createElement('a');
		elem.setAttribute('href',url);
		elem.setAttribute('title',title);
		elem.setAttribute('rel','sidebar');
		elem.click();
	} else if(document.all) {// ie
   		window.external.AddFavorite(url, title);
	}
}
//--></script>
<!-- Go to Top of Page Start -->
	<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen,projection" href="catalog/view/theme/default/top-of-page/css/ui.totop.css" />
	<script src="catalog/view/theme/default/top-of-page/js/easing.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
	<script src="catalog/view/theme/default/top-of-page/js/jquery.ui.totop.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
	<script type="text/javascript">
		$(document).ready(function() {
			/*
			var defaults = {
	  			containerID: 'moccaUItoTop', // fading element id
				containerHoverClass: 'moccaUIhover', // fading element hover class
				scrollSpeed: 1200,
				easingType: 'linear' 
	 		};
			*/
			
			$().UItoTop({ easingType: 'easeOutQuart' });
			
		});
	</script>
<!-- Go to Top of Page End -->
</head>
<body>
<!-- Wrapper Outer Start -->
	<div id="wrapper-outer">
    <!-- Wrapper Start -->
        <div id="wrapper">
        <!-- Header Top Start -->
            <div id="header-top">
            	<?php if ($currencies) { ?>
					<form action="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $action); ?>" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" id="currency_form">
					  <div class="switcher">
						<?php foreach ($currencies as $currency) { ?>
						<?php if ($currency['code'] == $currency_code) { ?>
						<div class="selected"><a><?php echo $currency['title']; ?></a></div>
						<?php } ?>
						<?php } ?>
						<div class="option">
						  <?php foreach ($currencies as $currency) { ?>
						  <a onclick="$('input[name=\'currency_code\']').attr('value', '<?php echo $currency['code']; ?>'); $('#currency_form').submit();"><?php echo $currency['title']; ?></a>
						  <?php } ?>
						</div>
					  </div>
					  <div style="display: inline;">
						<input type="hidden" name="currency_code" value="" />
						<input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="<?php echo $redirect; ?>" />
					  </div>
					</form>
				<?php } ?>
				
				<?php if ($languages) { ?>
					<form action="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $action); ?>" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" id="language_form">
					  <div class="switcher">
						<?php foreach ($languages as $language) { ?>
						<?php if ($language['code'] == $language_code) { ?>
						<div class="selected"><a><img src="image/flags/<?php echo $language['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $language['name']; ?>" />&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php echo $language['name']; ?></a></div>
						<?php } ?>
						<?php } ?>
						<div class="option">
						  <?php foreach ($languages as $language) { ?>
						  <a onclick="$('input[name=\'language_code\']').attr('value', '<?php echo $language['code']; ?>'); $('#language_form').submit();"><img src="image/flags/<?php echo $language['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $language['name']; ?>" />&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php echo $language['name']; ?></a>
						  <?php } ?>
						</div>
					  </div>
					  <div>
						<input type="hidden" name="language_code" value="" />
						<input type="hidden" name="redirect" value="<?php echo $redirect; ?>" />
					  </div>
					</form>
					<?php } ?>
            </div>
        <!-- Header Top End -->
        <!-- Header Start -->
        	<div id="header">
            <!-- Logo Start -->     	
                <?php if ($logo) { ?>
                    <h1 class="logo">
                        <a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $home); ?>"><img src="<?php echo $logo; ?>" title="<?php echo $store; ?>" alt="<?php echo $store; ?>" /></a>
                    </h1>
                <?php } ?>
            <!-- Logo End -->
            <!-- Search Wrap Start -->
            	<div id="search-wrap">
                	<div id="search" class="clearfix">
                    <!-- Form Start -->
                         <?php if ($keyword) { ?>
                            <input type="text" value="<?php echo $keyword; ?>" id="filter_keyword" class="search-input" />
                        <?php } else { ?>
                            <input type="text" value="<?php echo $text_keyword; ?>" id="filter_keyword" onclick="this.value = '';" onkeydown="this.style.color = '#fff'" style="color: #fff;" class="search-input" />
                        <?php } ?>                
                        <a onclick="moduleSearch();" class="search-button"></a>
                    <!-- Form End -->
                    </div>
                </div>
            <!-- Search Wrap End -->
            </div>
        <!-- Header End -->
      
        <!-- Banner Start -->
        	<div id="banner">
            	<img src="catalog/view/theme/<?php echo $template; ?>/image/banner.png" alt="banner" />
            </div>
        <!-- Banner End -->
		  <!-- Menu Start -->
        	<div id="menu">
            <!-- Menu Items Start -->
                <ul>
	                    <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $home); ?>" id="tab_home"><span><?php echo $text_home; ?></span></a></li>
                        <?php if (!$logged) { ?>
                            <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $login); ?>" id="tab_login"><span><?php echo $text_login; ?></span></a></li>
                        <?php } else { ?>
                            <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $logout); ?>" id="tab_logout"><span><?php echo $text_logout; ?></span></a></li>
                        <?php } ?>
                        <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $account); ?>" id="tab_account"><span><?php echo $text_account; ?></span></a></li>
                        <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $cart); ?>" id="tab_cart"><span><?php echo $text_cart; ?></span></a></li>
                        <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $checkout); ?>" id="tab_checkout"><span><?php echo $text_checkout; ?></span></a></li>
                        <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $contact); ?>"><span><?php echo $text_contact; ?></span></a></li>
                        <li><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $sitemap); ?>"><span><?php echo $text_sitemap; ?></span></a></li>                        
                </ul>
            <!-- Menu Items End -->
            </div>
        <!-- Menu End -->
        <!-- Breadcrumb and Warning Start -->
           <?php if (isset($common_error)) { ?>
                <div class="warning"><?php echo $common_error; ?></div>
            <?php } ?>
            <div id="breadcrumb">
                <?php foreach ($breadcrumbs as $breadcrumb) { ?>
                    <?php echo $breadcrumb['separator']; ?><a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $breadcrumb['href']); ?>"><?php echo $breadcrumb['text']; ?></a>
                <?php } ?>
            </div>
    	<!-- Breadcrumb and Warning End -->
        <!-- Container Start -->
            <div id="container" class="clearfix">
		
<script type="text/javascript"><!-- 
function getURLVar(urlVarName) {
	var urlHalves = String(document.location).toLowerCase().split('?');
	var urlVarValue = '';
	
	if (urlHalves[1]) {
		var urlVars = urlHalves[1].split('&');

		for (var i = 0; i <= (urlVars.length); i++) {
			if (urlVars[i]) {
				var urlVarPair = urlVars[i].split('=');
				
				if (urlVarPair[0] && urlVarPair[0] == urlVarName.toLowerCase()) {
					urlVarValue = urlVarPair[1];
				}
			}
		}
	}
	
	return urlVarValue;
} 

$(document).ready(function() {
	route = getURLVar('route');
	
	if (!route) {
		$('#tab_home').addClass('selected');
	} else {
		part = route.split('/');
		
		if (route == 'common/home') {
			$('#tab_home').addClass('selected');
		} else if (route == 'account/login') {
			$('#tab_login').addClass('selected');	
		} else if (part[0] == 'account') {
			$('#tab_account').addClass('selected');
		} else if (route == 'checkout/cart') {
			$('#tab_cart').addClass('selected');
		} else if (part[0] == 'checkout') {
			$('#tab_checkout').addClass('selected');
		} else {
			$('#tab_home').addClass('selected');
		}
	}
});
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$('#search input').keydown(function(e) {
	if (e.keyCode == 13) {
		moduleSearch();
	}
});

function moduleSearch() {
	url = 'index.php?route=product/search';
	
	var filter_keyword = $('#filter_keyword').attr('value')
	
	if (filter_keyword) {
		url += '&keyword=' + encodeURIComponent(filter_keyword);
	}
	
	var filter_category_id = $('#filter_category_id').attr('value');
	
	if (filter_category_id) {
		url += '&category_id=' + filter_category_id;
	}
	
	location = url;
}
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$('.switcher').bind('click', function() {
	$(this).find('.option').slideToggle('fast');
});
$('.switcher').bind('mouseleave', function() {
	$(this).find('.option').slideUp('fast');
}); 
//--></script>

метални табели отпечатване на флаери отпечатване на винил отпечатване на плакати


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 10:03 pm


Post by Qphoria » Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:43 am

gergovprint wrote:Thanks for the update!
I want to ask what has changed in the header.tpl, since I have a topic that is not original but is modified and only I have not uploaded header.tpl
http://code.google.com/p/opencart/sourc ... header.tpl

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by vinoth06 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:54 pm

Hi,

Am not sure to post this request here for next release 1.5. It is useful for the users to check the minimum value before purchasing. I got some threads to solve that issue, but my suggestion is :

Whenever user clicks checkout the popup message should say "have to purchase min of 1000". Is it possible to do.


Regards,
M.A. Vinoth Kumar

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 10, 2011 2:59 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:21 pm

vinoth06 wrote:Hi,

Am not sure to post this request here for next release 1.5. It is useful for the users to check the minimum value before purchasing. I got some threads to solve that issue, but my suggestion is :

Whenever user clicks checkout the popup message should say "have to purchase min of 1000". Is it possible to do.


Regards,
M.A. Vinoth Kumar
There is an extension for this in the extension store. Search for "min/max"

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by malc » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:27 am

Hi All
Have updated today from 1.4.9.3 to 1.4.9.4.
Got update success message then followed steps 8 - 12 in upgrade steps.

Received error log as below;
PHP Warning: unlink(E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs/system/cache/cache.popupcategory.1.0.39.1301425489) [<a href='function.unlink'>function.unlink</a>]: No such file or directory in E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs\system\library\cache.php on line 49
PHP Warning: unlink(E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs/system/cache/cache.popupcategory.1.0.42.1301425489) [<a href='function.unlink'>function.unlink</a>]: No such file or directory in E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs\system\library\cache.php on line 49

I have no knowledge of writing code at all, so any help would be very much appreciated.

Regards
Malc

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:15 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Mar 30, 2011 8:50 am

malc wrote:Hi All
Have updated today from 1.4.9.3 to 1.4.9.4.
Got update success message then followed steps 8 - 12 in upgrade steps.

Received error log as below;
PHP Warning: unlink(E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs/system/cache/cache.popupcategory.1.0.39.1301425489) [<a href='function.unlink'>function.unlink</a>]: No such file or directory in E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs\system\library\cache.php on line 49
PHP Warning: unlink(E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs/system/cache/cache.popupcategory.1.0.42.1301425489) [<a href='function.unlink'>function.unlink</a>]: No such file or directory in E:\domains\k\kerrnowconcepts.co.uk\user\htdocs\system\library\cache.php on line 49

I have no knowledge of writing code at all, so any help would be very much appreciated.

Regards
Malc
i may have fixed this in the top part but forgot to check here too.
1. EDIT: system/library/cache.php

2. FIND THE SECOND INSTANCE OF:

Code: Select all

@unlink($file);
inside the "delete" function

3. BEFORE ADD,

Code: Select all

@touch($file);

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by malc » Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:54 pm

Hi Qphoria
Thank you for your reply.
Could you please let me know if I have followed your explanation correctly.

public function @touch($file); delete($key) {
$files = glob(DIR_CACHE . 'cache.' . $key . '.*');

if ($files) {
foreach ($files as $file) {
if (file_exists($file)) {
@unlink($file);
clearstatcache();
Regards
Malc

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:15 am

Post by extigo » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:23 pm

This will not work. you need to change the code to

Code: Select all

public function delete($key) {
$files = glob(DIR_CACHE . 'cache.' . $key . '.*');

if ($files) {
foreach ($files as $file) {
if (file_exists($file)) {
@touch($file);
@unlink($file);
clearstatcache();

Op al uw computervragen een antwoord -- Extigo Computers
http://www.extigo.nl

Using OC 1.4.9.4


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:04 pm

Post by malc » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:33 pm

Hi Qphoria

Thank you again for your quick reply.
The service you give is second to none and very much appreciated.

Regards
Malc

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:15 am

Post by extigo » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:36 pm

malc wrote:Hi Qphoria

Thank you again for your quick reply.
The service you give is second to none and very much appreciated.

Regards
Malc
Just for the record. I am not Qphoria ;)

Op al uw computervragen een antwoord -- Extigo Computers
http://www.extigo.nl

Using OC 1.4.9.4


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 09, 2010 5:04 pm

Post by malc » Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:11 pm

Hi extigo
Thank you for your prompt response.
My remark about the exellent help applies to you also and is very much appreciated.
Apologies for not reading who replied to my post.

Regards
Malc

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 12, 2010 2:15 am

Post by dinmc » Thu Mar 31, 2011 12:06 am

Small irretating bug.
When a part is deleted from order, og the complete order is deleted - parts will NOT be restocked - that's not nice that this has to be done manually!

Reagdrs
Lars

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:01 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests