Post by dbstr » Wed Jan 19, 2011 11:13 pm

sooskriszta wrote:
dbstr wrote:I just finished a mega menu on one of my sites using http://cherne.net/brian/resources/jquer ... ntent.html
This has a timer and works quite like what Jacob Nielsen recommends. Does it solve the diagonal problem too? It's hard to tell from the webpage - it doesn't require diagonal movements.
Sorry, but what diagonal problem? ;-)

Request Reviews v1.0 released.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:20 am

Post by OC2PS » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:06 am

dbstr wrote:Sorry, but what diagonal problem? ;-)
If you hover on a menu option, it opens a big block with a sub-menu.

What typically happens is that this submenu block which has opened due to the mouseover is wider (horizontal menu) or taller (vertical menu - this is always the case) than the hover area.

Now, the logical way is to follow the correct path
i.e. down and then right in case of horizontal menu, or
right and then up/down in case of vertical menu
to access an option that is not directly below/to the right of the hover area.

However, many of us are impatient and try to reach the option directly - moving the mouse pointer DIAGONALLY and, often, outside the hover area, thereby closing the submenu block. This is the diagonal problem. It is a particularly big problem for vertical hover menus, and is a problem but to a lower extent for horizontal hover menus.

If the menu uses a timer, and opens the submenu block within 0.1 seconds of the user hovering for 0.5 seconds on the menu option, and closes within 0.1 seconds, after 0.5 seconds of the user moving out of the menu option, then this problem is resolved to some extent - basically for people who move their mouse fast.

However, children, old people, beginners, as well as those with motor issues, can take time getting to the correct place in the submenu block and stay outside the hover areas more than 0.5 seconds.

Simply increasing the wait time from 0.5 seconds is not a viable option as keeping the menu open for long after the user has moved out of hover areas can be very annoying for expert users. Also, the menu hides the screen below it, and thus prevents the user from the intended task.

So basically, the site needs to find a way to guage "intent" of the user. In a way, draw a line from top right corner of menu option to top right corner of submenu block, and increase timeout for this area. Does this make sense somewhat?

OC2PS
OC 2.3.0.2, vQmod 2.6.2, Journal2 theme
Arcfesték, Csillámtetoválás, Henna
Image
Check out: All my extensions | My FREE extensions


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 4:15 am
Location - Hungary

Post by arch72 » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:58 am

Daniel,

PLEASE, PLEASE, could you add into the options selections the ability to select/collect hidden fields, this will enable me interact with PHP/FLASH variables. similar to hidden field on an add to cart button

I use a custom design tool in flash and it generates a random number that i use as a unique design id that i can insert into opencart cart.

i have used a mod fix by readyman and his GMO options for 1.4.9.3.

really appreaciated if possiable (if easily done?)

thanks arch

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 31, 2010 7:00 am

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:00 am

arch72 wrote:Daniel,

PLEASE, PLEASE, could you add into the options selections the ability to select/collect hidden fields, this will enable me interact with PHP/FLASH variables. similar to hidden field on an add to cart button

I use a custom design tool in flash and it generates a random number that i use as a unique design id that i can insert into opencart cart.

i have used a mod fix by readyman and his GMO options for 1.4.9.3.

really appreaciated if possiable (if easily done?)

thanks arch
if you are using flash to add to cart and skipping the product page anyways why do you care if the field is hidden or not?

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Chones » Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:25 am

Thought it would be good if the following robots.txt file is included in the new release

Code: Select all

User-agent: *
Disallow: /*?sort
Disallow: /*&sort
Disallow: /*?route=checkout/
Disallow: /*?route=account/
Disallow: /*?route=product/search
Disallow: /*?page=1
Disallow: /*&create=1
Allow: /
It stops a category page or the specials page being indexed for every possible sort option. It stops all checkout pages, account pages and search pages being indexed. It stops a duplicate entry being indexed for a category page when that category page is accessed from page 2 or 3 etc., and it stops the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy as accessed from the Checkout stage being indexed.

http://scarletandjones.com/
http://sharpdressedman.co.uk/
http://coffincompany.co.uk/
http://horsesculptures.co.uk/
If I've helped you out, why not buy me a beer? http://craigmurray.me.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location - London

Post by CypherUK » Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:37 am

Sorry, just to clarify - will the menu system be the horizontal type menu only or will we have the ability to choose between that and a (for example) a left hand menu like is currently in 1.4.9.3? either in the form of a module selection or a <gasps> second 'default' template

I'm hoping that ipac doesn't see this a a feature request and is just a general question ;)

Cheers
Mark

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 17, 2010 7:36 pm
Location - Essex, United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:56 am

Chones wrote:Thought it would be good if the following robots.txt file is included in the new release

Code: Select all

User-agent: *
Disallow: /*?sort
Disallow: /*&sort
Disallow: /*?route=checkout/
Disallow: /*?route=account/
Disallow: /*?route=product/search
Disallow: /*?page=1
Disallow: /*&create=1
Allow: /
It stops a category page or the specials page being indexed for every possible sort option. It stops all checkout pages, account pages and search pages being indexed. It stops a duplicate entry being indexed for a category page when that category page is accessed from page 2 or 3 etc., and it stops the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy as accessed from the Checkout stage being indexed.
Good call. Thanks!

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Rogue » Thu Jan 20, 2011 5:50 am

It looks very promising thus far. Would the 'scroll' that can be seen in the brand box be available for other modules (I'm specifically thinking about the 'latest product')... I had a look in the Admin and it wasn't clear if the layout designer played any role for this or?

Also, hopefully not a considered a feature request... I would like to see in the next version the possibility to display products with a 'date available' set in the future, with an d without the option to purchase. Not sure if I'm making sense but since this wish spawns from one of Q's module I'll check with him first :crazy:

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 05, 2010 7:22 am

Post by TAC » Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:25 am

Hi Daniel - hope your move has gone well :)

You said above
I have taken notice that a few people don;t like the mega menu. I can still change the design if its required.
Please,take note that there are some of us who do so please, please don't forget about us - keep the mega-menu as an option at least :good:
I would use a 'pleading' smilie if there was one ;)

User avatar
TAC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:33 am
Location - England

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:31 am

TAC wrote:Hi Daniel - hope your move has gone well :)

You said above
I have taken notice that a few people don;t like the mega menu. I can still change the design if its required.
Please,take note that there are some of us who do so please, please don't forget about us - keep the mega-menu as an option at least :good:
I would use a 'pleading' smilie if there was one ;)
Yea it should definitely be made into a module that can be placed in the header area

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by TAC » Thu Jan 20, 2011 6:35 am

Daniel said above
this is the original front page design i had in mind: Store Design 4.jpg
It looks wonderful! Modern and professional. If it starts simple than anyone who likes 'bells & whistles' can add to it with modules, CSS etc. :)

Thank you Q for 'listening'! ;D

User avatar
TAC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:33 am
Location - England

Post by Moggin » Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:00 am

Qphoria wrote:Yea it should definitely be made into a module that can be placed in the header area
- agreed. I was one of the naysayers for a top menu, but see it differently now, and would welcome a choice. :ok:

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by gocreative » Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:03 am

I think the choice of the type and positioning of the menu would be great, but in the meantime I really think the product categories should be in the left column and not in the header. It's too restrictive for users with lots of categories, and I would think those people would make up a significant percentage of OC users.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:46 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am

I'm kinda bored with the new theme already to be honest.. the brands box isn't doing it for me either.. the green buttons looks so 2009.. I vote for something new like this:
www.tradetang.com

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by cevarief » Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:37 pm

Qphoria wrote:I'm kinda bored with the new theme already to be honest.. the brands box isn't doing it for me either.. the green buttons looks so 2009.. I vote for something new like this:
http://www.tradetang.com
So Q, does it mean opencart need a real designer touch, Including the opencart site look. Should be more modern and stylish.
I'm bored too with 1.5 theme. It doesn't keep me impressed a lot. But it's oke, i will olny use default theme for testing purpose only :D, the rest i should design my own theme.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 02, 2010 10:52 pm

Post by gocreative » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:18 pm

Perhaps, given there's a bit of a wait for 1.5.0 anyway, we could have a theme design contest? Even if the theme was finished after 1.5.0 was released, it could begin its life as an extension, and later become either the 'default' theme or a secondary choice.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:46 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:25 pm

I'm still heartbroken over the loss of the single layout system. Looking at CMS' like websitebaker and joomla, where there is only a single main template file gets me going. I'm still not fully sure about the reasons for having to go back to the current template system, I think it just needs to be started over from scratch... time to start thinking about opencart 2.0 by going back to v1.3.2 :)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by gocreative » Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:01 pm

I like the template system in CMS Made Simple (my preferred CMS). You can create various HTML templates and choose which page to apply them to. They make heavy use of Smarty tags. You can then create style sheets and choose which media (screen, print) etc they apply to. You then associate them with a HTML template (they can be associated with multiple templates, too) and choose the order in which they load. Each template can then be applied to one or more pages. It's a similar system for menus. It takes a bit of getting used to if you're used to uploading CSS and TPL files but once you're using it, it really is a fantastic modular system.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:46 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:11 pm

gocreative wrote:I like the template system in CMS Made Simple (my preferred CMS). You can create various HTML templates and choose which page to apply them to. They make heavy use of Smarty tags. You can then create style sheets and choose which media (screen, print) etc they apply to. You then associate them with a HTML template (they can be associated with multiple templates, too) and choose the order in which they load. Each template can then be applied to one or more pages. It's a similar system for menus. It takes a bit of getting used to if you're used to uploading CSS and TPL files but once you're using it, it really is a fantastic modular system.
I have to agree about CMS Made Simple it's the only system where I actually like the use of smarty I call it smarty done right, however I don't see that every happening for opencart as all that stuff gets stored in the database and Daniel seems to be pretty adamant about keeping that kind of stuff out of the db in opencart.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by ikhlief » Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:13 pm

Please one of the developers answer my question I post this question twice with no answer, I am trying to add the dimensions of the product, to see how it looks like, but it's not added in the product templete, so my question which I think it's an important feature, if one of the dimension is set to zero will it appear on the product page?? or just the dimensions which is not set to zero??
I think it will be nice if a field is set to zero, it will automatically disapear, and will not be shown in the product, it will be a great flexibility.

Thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 24, 2010 9:15 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 5 guests