Post by konservasi » Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:29 am

I have tried to ask politely but right now I don't get answer any..I don't know what my mistake is

I sad >:(

http://galerigis.com

http://galeritiket.net


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 2:29 am


Post by breeze » Fri Jun 11, 2010 7:40 am

From Q's website

This is a list of mods that need to be updated to work with v1.4.8

* Category Box Clone
* Restricted Categories
* Age Verification
* Coupon Select By Category & Manufacturer
* Customer Login Screen
* Download Auto-Insert
* Newsletter Module
* Shipping By Product
* Shipping Insurance

ALL OTHER MODS WILL WORK WITH OPENCART 1.4.8 USING THE TOKEN IGNORE CHECKS IN THE SYSTEM->SETTINGS->SERVER TAB.
Thanks so much for that information Q!

breeze solutions | proud opencart user


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 24, 2010 5:56 pm

Post by zelda » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:16 am

Wow, Wow !!!! what an easy upgrade. Just the best and easiest I have ever done Love the small add to cart button. Q and Daniel have made a great script. Donations are coming your way
Thank you

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 08, 2010 5:34 am

Post by cmebd » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:15 am

konservasi wrote:I have tried to ask politely but right now I don't get answer any..I don't know what my mistake is

I sad >:(
There is a link to the 1.4.8 download in the first post of this thread......... You can also get it from the "Download" link from http://opencart.com

Cheers

A stupid question is the one you -don't- ask.........(Anon)

)C1.5.0.1 (IN devel)
OC V1.4.9.5
OC V1.4.9.2
OC V1.4.7
OC V1.3.4


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:17 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by cmebd » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:19 am

Brilliant version and a noprobs upgrade - First time I have installed OC without a glitch -

Well done Daniel and Q and all others who have worked through the process to bring a nice clean version and install.

Cheers

A stupid question is the one you -don't- ask.........(Anon)

)C1.5.0.1 (IN devel)
OC V1.4.9.5
OC V1.4.9.2
OC V1.4.7
OC V1.3.4


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:17 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by peteVA » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:31 am

What about import / export by JNeuhoff??

Any additional fields that should be included?

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:55 pm

You'd have to talk to JN about that. I'd have hoped by now the fields would be dynamically pulled from the db tables so there would be no need to upgrade for each new field.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by OCyvon2 » Fri Jun 11, 2010 10:58 pm

I made some changes in the filemanager.

When you see that the filemanager is a little to small (specially when you use Dutch language) then change the size in admin/view/template/common/filemanager.tpl

change on line 27 the height:

Code: Select all

#container {
	padding: 0px 10px 7px 10px;
	height: 400px;
}
add below #menu (or else)

Code: Select all

.clear {
    clear:both;
}
find (somewhere on line 105):

Code: Select all

  
<div id="column_left"></div> 
and add the following line just above:

Code: Select all

<div class="clear"></div> 
It works for me.
Last edited by i2Paq on Sat Jun 12, 2010 12:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Code-tags

OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by OCyvon2 » Sat Jun 12, 2010 12:26 am

I see there is a nice change for the stylesheet

Code: Select all

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="catalog/view/theme/<?php echo $template; ?>/stylesheet/stylesheet.css" />
But now I want this also for the images
Now there are a few lines like below:

Code: Select all

<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/stars_<?php echo $products[$j]['rating'] . '.png'; ?>" alt="<?php echo $products[$j]['stars']; ?>" />
which I want to change into:

Code: Select all

<img src="catalog/view/theme/<?php echo $template; ?>/image/stars_<?php echo $products[$j]['rating'] . '.png'; ?>" alt="<?php echo $products[$j]['stars']; ?>" />
So it will be easier to get the images from the template instead of changing all the "/default/" into "/mytemplate/".
Can you tell me where I can change this??

Anyway - nice work people.

OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by cmebd » Sat Jun 12, 2010 4:20 am

i2Paq wrote:The problem is that it does not matter how many time you move topics to the right part of the forum, split topics because question asked do not belong there or what else comes to my mind, the next person will do the same.
Mostly they do not even notice that you've split and moved their question and they just ask the next question in the topic you just moved question 1 from.

And because people come and go it is better to just make your point in certain words that everyone understand.

Now, ON-TOPIC please!
Oh you mean like this thread in this topic???

A stupid question is the one you -don't- ask.........(Anon)

)C1.5.0.1 (IN devel)
OC V1.4.9.5
OC V1.4.9.2
OC V1.4.7
OC V1.3.4


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:17 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by peteVA » Sat Jun 12, 2010 11:14 pm

I thought I read most mods would work with 1.48, but I can't get the offline credit cards to work. I have gone through it several times, edited the /tpl file, checked all the boxes and it comes up in the payments list, but when I install and enable and come back to the list it is disabled.

I have it working fine on a 1.47 site, but this is a totally fresh 1.4.8 and everything else about it is 100% as it should be. No complaints at all. Except the offline mod. I'm using options and discounts, they are fine. http://padgoodies.com/index.php?route=p ... duct_id=51

A Trusted Wholesale Dropshipper
Web Hosting Under $ 5.00 Month! FREE Shopping Carts!
25,000+ Real Wholesale & Dropship Sources!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:25 am

Post by ncc50446@hotmail.com » Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:19 am

Hey,
Just wanted to say good work to the two of you. Easiest upgrade yet. I upgrade my test site, which is an exact copy, and expected a problem or two (Which is why I have the test site), but happened upon none. I had a LOT of personal mods to upgrade, but that was it.
So good work :)
Though I had been hoping for manual entries as well, but hopefully can get that in 1.4.9.
Thanks :)


Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 13, 2010 10:23 am

Post by Joxe » Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:05 am

Great job for sure. I was hoping to see telephone number field as not mandatory and the post code field as mandatory, or the possibility to choose... ::)

v. 1.4.9.6 & v. 2.0.2.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:12 am

Post by DannyMacD » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:04 am

ADDED:
- Manual Order Edit


can you also create order from scratch from back end??

many thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 26, 2009 6:39 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:09 am

DannyMacD wrote:ADDED:
- Manual Order Edit


can you also create order from scratch from back end??

many thanks
No, in a next version.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Brocberry » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:14 pm

Joxe wrote:Great job for sure. I was hoping to see telephone number field as not mandatory and the post code field as mandatory, or the possibility to choose... ::)
I recently had a deaf customer travel 50 miles to our premises because she couldn't get through check-out without a telephone number. As I told her, she should have emailed us or simply entered some random numbers. I can't imagine it will happen again but there we are.

If the postcode was mandatory, customers in the Republic of Ireland would find it hard to order because they don't have postcodes.

1.4.8 looks fantastic by the way.
Last edited by Brocberry on Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:31 am
Location - England

Post by funrider » Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:38 pm

Joxe wrote:Great job for sure. I was hoping to see telephone number field as not mandatory and the post code field as mandatory, or the possibility to choose... ::)
me too. This would be great if that was build in 1.4.8. Maybe for 1.4.8.c :)
See also this topic: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 9&start=20

OpenCart is the best Webshop tool! Congratulations with releasing version 1.5


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:19 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by OCyvon2 » Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:01 pm

You can change the postcode as mandatory in the following files.

catalog/language/english/account/address.php
catalog/language/english/account/create.php
catalog/language/english/checkout/address.php
catalog/language/english/checkout/guest_step_1.php

catalog/view/theme/default/template/account/address.tpl
catalog/view/theme/default/template/account/create.tpl
catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/address.tpl
catalog/view/theme/default/template/checkout/guest_step_1.tpl

catalog/controller/account/address.php
catalog/controller/account/create.php
catalog/controller/checkout/address.php
catalog/controller/checkout/guest_step_1.php

See attached file.


sorry I forgot something I added the nwe one.

You have to us this file:

postcode mandatory


OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by visitor » Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:44 pm

You do a really nice job in 1.4.8.

There is only one thing that i missing or expect to see in this version.... sort order for model.
Right now the buyer can order products for name, price and rating.

Is there a way that i can extend it by my self? What is where to change to get a model sort order?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:20 am

Post by Tiger1937 » Thu Jun 17, 2010 2:04 pm

Lovin' it !! Thanks for all your hard work.

I've seen it mentioned here a few times... I too look forward to a Drop Shipper Module!! maybe 1.4.9 ??? ::)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:42 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests