Post by i2Paq » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:33 pm

katalin wrote:
eyas2n wrote:I've also noticed that the product options disappear and the newly added products are set to price 0 by default when you edit an order.
Yes, when you add a new product it should add it's price(the discount price if any)
Please read what Q has written: atm. this is not possible and the way the Order Edit works in 1.4.8 is that prices, tax etc. needs to be manually added or adjusted.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by carpin » Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:56 pm

Better wait and fix all the things.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 09, 2010 8:10 am
Location - Netherlands

Post by dbstr » Wed Jun 09, 2010 7:20 pm

Yeah well... To be honest, I can't see the point of releasing an Order Editor that isn't working as intended.

In 1.4.1 (i think) we saw Daniel had a go at the editor, with a search function and it automatically pulled the info (price etc). There was no support for options tho, but I liked the search function! Was there any problems in using that, Q?

However, I do understand how hard it is to make it work properly - it's a good start, and I'm just hoping everything else is "stable" ;-) Looking forward to get this baby up and running.

-
Also, please consider doing something about the button images:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 200#p45841

I attached the images from OCyvon..

Attachments

button_right.png

button_right.png (629 Bytes) Viewed 7372 times

button_left.png

button_left.png (431 Bytes) Viewed 7372 times


Request Reviews v1.0 released.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:20 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:09 pm

eyas2n wrote:I've also noticed that the product options disappear and the newly added products are set to price 0 by default when you edit an order.
eyas2n wrote:Hi Q...
Thanks for all your great efforts you did for OC...
I have one comment. Don't you think it would be better if the admin is allowed to add products with options in the back-end, the current situation is limiting the admin to add products with the default options and that is not the case when customers request the store owner to modify their orders, most probably they will ask for a change in product options and this requires the above mentioned modification.
After 1.4.8 I will be giving 2nd grade reading lessons, for those that can't seem to read the posts I make about these things. ::)

dbstr wrote:Yeah well... To be honest, I can't see the point of releasing an Order Editor that isn't working as intended.
Then don't use it.

The order editor works fine. You seem to focus so much on the minor details of pulling in prices. Would you rather I take out the feature all together? The way it is now.. it works. That is all that matters. It works "AS INTENDED" from my point of view. Realistically, after running webshops for 6+ years.. I've had only 2 requests to change an order after the fact. It's a tiny feature in the grand scheme and as i said "WE CAN F$%CKING IMPROVE IT AS WE GO". 8)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by eyas2n » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:36 pm

Sorry I missed your previous post, so no need to punish me with reading lessons :P ; But don't you think product options are important for order editing?. I said so because I'm planning on using OC for an online food ordering system and after 10+ years running a restaurant :o I know that 3-5% of customers will call again within 10 minutes after placing their orders to add extra meals for their colleagues or guests. I have been looking at OC since my customers started asking for an online system to use for ordering instead of getting the busy tone, and when I saw that OC finally got the order editing feature I though this is what I wanted..
Any how you said it: "WE CAN F$%CKING IMPROVE IT AS WE GO"..., and I guess I'll be working on other features like developing a scheduled delivery module...
Qphoria wrote:
eyas2n wrote:I've also noticed that the product options disappear and the newly added products are set to price 0 by default when you edit an order.
eyas2n wrote:Hi Q...
Thanks for all your great efforts you did for OC...
I have one comment. Don't you think it would be better if the admin is allowed to add products with options in the back-end, the current situation is limiting the admin to add products with the default options and that is not the case when customers request the store owner to modify their orders, most probably they will ask for a change in product options and this requires the above mentioned modification.
After 1.4.8 I will be giving 2nd grade reading lessons, for those that can't seem to read the posts I make about these things. ::)

dbstr wrote:Yeah well... To be honest, I can't see the point of releasing an Order Editor that isn't working as intended.
Then don't use it.

The order editor works fine. You seem to focus so much on the minor details of pulling in prices. Would you rather I take out the feature all together? The way it is now.. it works. That is all that matters. It works "AS INTENDED" from my point of view. Realistically, after running webshops for 6+ years.. I've had only 2 requests to change an order after the fact. It's a tiny feature in the grand scheme and as i said "WE CAN F$%CKING IMPROVE IT AS WE GO". 8)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:15 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Jun 09, 2010 8:42 pm

Qphoria wrote:i said "WE CAN F$%CKING IMPROVE IT AS WE GO". 8)
Someone bring the soap! ;D

Have you even took a look at the osCommerce Order Edit?

I could put up a site so you could play around with it to get the feeling?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:33 pm

oscommerce is NOT opencart. nuff said.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:02 pm

I've included the anti-aliased buttons for the admin.
Zipping now for release.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:06 pm

Qphoria wrote:oscommerce is NOT opencart. nuff said.
I agree, but you could get some inspiration?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:26 pm

ok put it up then. I'll see what I can do with it for 1.4.9
Last I checked the oscommerce version is on version 5.0.9

We are on version 1.0...
Let me tell you a little story about rome and how long it took to build it....

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:09 pm

Qphoria wrote:Let me tell you a little story about rome and how long it took to build it....
lmao

Can't wait for the new code...

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:12 pm

Google code is doing maintenance at the moment... can't upload the zip yet.. I hope this isn't a sign!

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Josemi » Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:29 pm

Qphoria wrote:Google code is doing maintenance at the moment... can't upload the zip yet.. I hope this isn't a sign!
Maintenance has finished! :)

Image


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 04, 2010 1:21 am
Location - Sevilla-Spain

Post by Moggin » Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:01 am

remarkimaging wrote:
Moggin wrote: A thought for a (distant) future version: that is, to remove/disable product sideboxes during checkout. This might sidestep the security problem described above and also 'enclose the checkout' as this econsultancy blogger (among others) suggests...
You can actually do this by modifying the template. Many templates are already set up to remove the navigation column during the checkout process.
I didn't realise this, remarkimaging, many thanks. I thought it would be a good '2 birds with 1 stone' tweak.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by audiomarket » Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:24 am

Thenk's Q, thenk's Daniel.
Great work!!!

I think now i can to make a donation few cents!!

Best regards
Marco

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:55 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:27 am

It's here! :D :D :D :D

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests