Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 08, 2015 3:18 pm

Not to spoil your perfect world, but that is how Daniel sometimes "communicate".

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by raybark » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:17 pm

Enough of this discussion over response style - it's not on subject.

So...

I did a clean install of 2.0.2.0, then copied the config.php files from the 2.0.1.1 installation so it will point to the same DB. I have not installed any mods so-far. What issues am I likely to see?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:23 pm

Post by gilaraujo » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:24 pm

This is not the support sub section either....

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:32 pm

Post by OSWorX » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:40 pm

gilaraujo wrote:This is not the support sub section either....
Correct > OpenCart 2.0.2.0 Bug & Support Forum

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by neufke » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:24 pm

gilaraujo wrote:This is not the support sub section either....
:P

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:19 pm

Post by gilaraujo » Wed Apr 08, 2015 10:28 pm

i am learning am i not? :P

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 10:32 pm

Post by neufke » Thu Apr 09, 2015 12:58 am

It gave me a good laugh... ;-)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:19 pm

Post by slavib » Fri Apr 10, 2015 2:29 am

This specification does not work OCMOD

Using braces allows for selecting multiple files and not having to repeat the code operation multiple times.
<file path="system/{engine,library}/{action,loader,config,language}*.php">

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:13 am

Post by yodapt » Fri Apr 10, 2015 2:57 am

slavib wrote:This specification does not work OCMOD

Using braces allows for selecting multiple files and not having to repeat the code operation multiple times.
<file path="system/{engine,library}/{action,loader,config,language}*.php">
That has changed, now you have to separate the files with commas instead of using brackets to select several files at once.

Opencart Developer - My Extension Showcase
Contact me at aeon.yoda@gmail.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 pm


Post by slavib » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:02 am

yodapt wrote:
slavib wrote:This specification does not work OCMOD

Using braces allows for selecting multiple files and not having to repeat the code operation multiple times.
<file path="system/{engine,library}/{action,loader,config,language}*.php">
That has changed, now you have to separate the files with commas instead of using brackets to select several files at once.
Where you can see current specification - OCMOD?
link ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:13 am

Post by yodapt » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:18 am

I'm not sure but it was mentioned in the forum somewhere.

Opencart Developer - My Extension Showcase
Contact me at aeon.yoda@gmail.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 pm


Post by tverheijen » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:47 am

slavib wrote:This specification does not work OCMOD

Using braces allows for selecting multiple files and not having to repeat the code operation multiple times.
<file path="system/{engine,library}/{action,loader,config,language}*.php">

try

Code: Select all

<file path="system/library/{action,loader,config,language}*.php">

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:19 am

Post by slavib » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:51 am

Looking complete current specification of OCMOD
Is there such a ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:13 am

Post by yodapt » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:08 am

We all wish there was ...

Opencart Developer - My Extension Showcase
Contact me at aeon.yoda@gmail.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 pm


Post by tverheijen » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:12 am

slavib wrote:Looking complete current specification of OCMOD
Is there such a ?
How about this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<modification>
   <id>Replace ABC with 123</id>
   <version>1.0</version>
   <vqmver>2.X</vqmver>
   <author>xxx</author>
        <file name="path/to/myfile.php">
                <operation info="replace ABC with 123">

                        <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
                        $var = 'ABC';
                        ]]></search>

                        <add><![CDATA[
                        $var = '123';
                        ]]></add>

                </operation>
        </file>
</modification>
<!--THIS DECLARES TO THE BROWSER THAT IT IS AN XML FILE-->
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<!--SET THE START OF THE VQMOD FILE MODIFICATION-->
<modification>

<!--GIVE YOUR VQMOD FILE A TITLE SO YOU KNOW WHAT IT DOES AT A GLANCE-->
<id>Replace ABC with 123</id>

<!--VERSION NUMBERS, LEAVE VQMOD THE SAME BUT CHANGE <VERSION> TO TRACK YOUR CHANGES-->
<version>1.0</version>
<vqmver>2.X</vqmver>

<!--STEP INTO THE LIMELIGHT, PUT YOUR NAME HERE-->
<author>xxx</author>

<!--
IMPORTANT: ENSURE THIS IS DEFINITELY CORRECT! IT NEEDS TO BE A RELATIVE LINK SO DON'T PUT HTTP://WWW.[YOUR DOMAIN].COM.

YOU CAN ALSO PUT A * TO DENOTE A FOLDER YOU DON'T KNOW THE NAME OF. USEFUL FOR MAKING CUSTOMISATIONS WHICH APPLY NO MATTER WHAT THE THEME IS. AN EXAMPLE IS:

CATALOG/VIEW/THEME/*/TEMPLATE/COMMON/HEADER.TPL
-->
<file name="path/to/myfile.php">

<!--INFO ON WHAT THIS PARTICULAR FUNCTION DOES-->
<operation info="replace ABC with 123">

<!--THE CODE TO LOOK FOR, WE'll TALK ABOUT THE POSITION LATER-->
<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
$var = 'ABC';
]]></search>

<!--THE CODE TO REPLACE IT WITH-->
<add><![CDATA[
$var = '123';
]]></add>

<!--END THE OPERATION-->
</operation>

<!--STATE YOU'RE FINISHED WITH THE FILE CHANGES>
</file>

<!--CLOSE THE VQMOD-->
</modification>
yournicevmod.ocmod.xml OC v2.x needs end like .ocmod.xml

remember google is your best friend! ;D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:19 am

Post by JAY6390 » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:38 am

That's VQMod not OCMod. They're not the same thing (unfortunately)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by neufke » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:55 am

A serious note:

Version 2.0.2.0, using the reCaptcha from google is throwing an error:

Code: Select all

Undefined index: g-recaptcha-response...
Been looking into the error for an hour now and found the problem. The form in (for example) catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/product.tpl isn't submitted (hence the complete lack of form vars in the form opening tag) but the submit button is caught by js and send json ajaxed to the receiving page (product.php in my example). Now, as long as no-one is using the reCaptcha this works correctly but the problem arises when reCaptcha is switched on. The g-recaptcha-response input that is put hidden on the page by google isn't sent with the data and therefor always gives an error when (in my example) reviewing any product.

I made a quick fix with a switch in product.tpl and this seems to be working fine now. If one of the developers is interested in the fix, send me a pm... i don't have a fork of the code to create a pull request and setting it up just for this bug is overkill...

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:19 pm

Post by OSWorX » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:06 am

Is already in the bugtracker.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by neufke » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:07 am

OSWorX wrote:Is already in the bugtracker.
ok.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:19 pm

Post by tverheijen » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:22 am

="JAY6390"]That's VQMod not OCMod. They're not the same thing (unfortunately)[/quote]

here a give away OCMod as below code for example:

Code: Select all


<modification>
    <name>Add Manufacturer Logo on Product Page</name>
            <version>v1.0</version>
        	<link>http://www.thomas.you.dont.need.to.know.com</link>
        	<author>Verheijen, Thomas</author>
        	<code>addmanufacturerlogo</code>
        	
        	<file path="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/product.tpl">
                   	<operation>
                               	<search><![CDATA[
                               	<li><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a></li>
                               	]]>
                               	</search>
                                           	
                               	<add position="replace"><![CDATA[
                               	<?php if($manufacturers_img) { ?>
                                           	<li><a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo ($manufacturers_img) ? '<img src="'.$manufacturers_img.'" title="'.$manufacturer.'" />' : '' ;?></a></li>
                               	<?php } else { ?>
                                           	<li><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a></li>
                               	<?php } ?>
                               	 ]]>
                               	</add>
                   	</operation>
        	</file>
        	<file path="catalog/controller/product/product.php">
                   	<operation>
                               	<search><![CDATA[
                               	$this->load->model('tool/image');
                               	]]>
                               	</search>
                               	<add position="after"><![CDATA[
                               	$manufacturer_image = $this->model_catalog_manufacturer->getManufacturer($product_info['manufacturer_id']);
 
                               	 if($manufacturer_image){
                                           	$data['manufacturers_img'] = $this->model_tool_image->resize($manufacturer_image['image'], 50, 50);
                               	 } else {
                                           	$data['manufacturers_img'] = false;
                               	 }
                               	]]>
                               	</add>
                   	</operation>
        	</file>
</modification>

Then you have to save this file with the following name: addmanufacturerlogo.ocmod.xml. Please, keep in mind that the .ocmod.xml extension is compulsory if you want OpenCart to correctly apply your modification.

After you have created the file, go to your OpenCart Store Administration Page => Extensions => Extension Installer and upload the file. After you get the Success Message go to Extensions => Modifications and click on the Refresh button in order to apply the new changes.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:19 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests