Post by Daniel » Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:59 pm

Ok guys drum roll please..

1.4.1 is released.

This has been replaced by OpenCart 1.4.2.


Download: Here.

Fixed:
many of the bugs listed since the pre-release was released.
Mail should be fully working, payment gateway problems should be fixed etc..

Added;
UPS
Multi-Store
Complete IE6 compatiblity.

Changes:
changed the USPS module to use domdocument to process xml shipping data.

Upgrade
Heres a brief description of uppgrading. I will try to add a full one later on.

DO NOT TRY THIS IF YOU ARE NOT A PROFFESIONAL PROGRAMMER!!
(Pay a developer to do it for you instead. Should cost very little. Better safe than sorry.)

1. Backup your whole site.
2. Download the SQL backup of your site via the admin.
3. Delete the contents of your site
4. Delete all the db tables.
5. Upload 1.4.1
6. Run through the 1.4.1 install
7. Open your SQL backup from your old installation.
8. Remove the weight and measurement data.
9. run the sql query in a db manager like phpmyadmin.

I don't plan on adding any more features to opencart for a while. I'm only going to bug fix problems people report in the forum. There are enough features that have been added. Just from the flexiablity you have with the multi-shop puts OC above others carts like prestashop.

I also plan to redesigning the main OpenCart web site which whould take at least a month to complete.
Last edited by i2Paq on Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added link to the OpenCart 1.4.2 release topic

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by yemenshare » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:28 am

Good and Good.. ;)

good luck Daniel and if you can add CashU payment it very good.

Regards ..

http://www.yemenshare.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 14, 2010 8:28 pm


Post by guts_glory » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:31 am

Thanks for the hard work, and much appreciated!

Could anyone provide some basic instruction on how to set up the multi-store environment?

Regards,

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:12 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:37 am

you need to point more than one domain to the same hosting.

then type in the url to that name in the admin > system > store manager.

you can choose different templates for each store, define which products appear on each store, define different tax, rates, product prices, customer groups etc..

yuo can even set one store up as b2b.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by OSWorX » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:51 am

For developers and other 'techies', here is the difference between this version and the previous as diff.file: http://osworx.net/downloads/opencart/14-other

One first (quick) remark (because of the multi-shop fature: shop is no longer shop, this is now store (see controllers) [getShops is now getStores].
Rest see inside the file.

@Daniel: would be good, to name this release (for example) 1.4.1_stable (and I hope it is stable).

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by guts_glory » Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:54 am

can I set up a 2nd store using the sub domain, or a sub directory? do I need to physically replicate a copy of the oc source code into the sub directory?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:12 pm

Post by muflon » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:17 am

In route=sale/order there is button "Insert" but it redirects to a blank page Is it all right?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:43 pm

Post by gavin m » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:33 am

Good stuff!!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:23 pm

Post by muflon » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:47 am

Please can sombady explain me what mean this stuff in admin/language/english/localisation/country.php??

Code: Select all

First Name = {firstname}<br />
Last Name = {lastname}<br />
Company = {company}<br />
Address 1 = {address_1}<br />
Address 2 = {address_2}<br />
City = {city}<br />
Postcode = {postcode}<br />
Zone = {zone}<br />
Zone Code = {zone_code}<br />
Country = {country}</span>';
I reported it as bug in 1.4.1-dev relase but nothing has changed

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:43 pm

Post by OSWorX » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:52 am

You should post the whole part:

Code: Select all

$_['entry_address_format']   = 'Address Format:<br /><span class="help">
First Name = {firstname}<br />
Last Name = {lastname}<br />
Company = {company}<br />
Address 1 = {address_1}<br />
Address 2 = {address_2}<br />
City = {city}<br />
Postcode = {postcode}<br />
Zone = {zone}<br />
Zone Code = {zone_code}<br />
Country = {country}</span>';
So, if you read s l o w l y what does it mean?
And why should it be a bug?

The only wrong here I can see is the first <br />

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by i2Paq » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:53 am

Thanks Daniel and good work!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:55 am

If you found (or think you have had found) a bug, please do not post this here, use this forum: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=11781

Thank you.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by twiggy » Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:31 am

Thanks Daniel for your hard work.
I also plan to redesigning the main OpenCart web site which whould take at least a month to complete.
Can't wait to see this.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 14, 2009 4:43 am


Post by Yakiv » Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:46 am

First off, thanks Daniel! Good job!

Second, Q, did you see the size of that download. 7.3 MB! That's almost a MB more than SilverStripe! ;) LOLZ!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:31 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:00 am

I'm not sure why its getting so big aswell. still way under the 50mb of magento.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Yakiv » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:04 am

Daniel wrote:I'm not sure why its getting so big aswell. still way under the 50mb of magento.
Personally, it doesn't bother me at all. ...It's just a running joke, between Q and I, over the size of SilverStripe. ;)

I think anything under 10 MB is just fine.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:31 pm

Post by brightside » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:31 am

Congratulations,

and thank you Daniel for that superb work!

Tanel


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:01 pm
Location - Estonia - Saaremaa

Post by Qphoria » Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:36 am

Daniel wrote:Changes:
changed the USPS module to use domdocument to process xml shipping data.

Upgrade
Heres a brief description of uppgrading. I will try to add a full one later on.

1. Backup your whole site.
2. Download the SQL backup of your site via the admin.
3. Delete the contents of your site
4. Delete all the db tables.
5. Upload 1.4.1
6. Run through the 1.4.1 install
7. Open your SQL backup from your old installation.
8. Remove the weight and measurement data.
9. run the sql query in a db manager like phpmyadmin.

You really need to stop saying this. DO NOT DELETE YOUR SITE EVER!
You end up removing all your images, all your custom mods, and everything else. This is NOT how to upgrade. That is only how to upgrade the database.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:16 am

Qphoria wrote:
Daniel wrote:Changes:
changed the USPS module to use domdocument to process xml shipping data.

Upgrade
Heres a brief description of uppgrading. I will try to add a full one later on.

1. Backup your whole site.
2. Download the SQL backup of your site via the admin.
3. Delete the contents of your site
4. Delete all the db tables.
5. Upload 1.4.1
6. Run through the 1.4.1 install
7. Open your SQL backup from your old installation.
8. Remove the weight and measurement data.
9. run the sql query in a db manager like phpmyadmin.

You really need to stop saying this. DO NOT DELETE YOUR SITE EVER!
You end up removing all your images, all your custom mods, and everything else. This is NOT how to upgrade. That is only how to upgrade the database.

ok I just added a note at the top telling people they need to be a programmer to try this. Actually Q. can you write some upgrade instructions.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Yakiv » Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:20 am

Daniel wrote:ok I just added a note at the top telling people they need to be a programmer to try this. Actually Q. can you write some upgrade instructions.
Translation: Programmers are very bad at documentation. LOLZ. ;D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:31 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests