Post by Stef97 » Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:33 pm

Hey,

i don't know in which Category my Post should come so i post it hear.

When i open my Shop at the Explorer the Site shows like this:
________________________________________________
Header with Navbar

Picture 1 Picture 2
Mainpicture

Picture 3 Picture 4

Footer
_______________________________________________

Now i want that the 4 Pictures will show in one Row:
________________________________________________
Header with Navbar

Mainpicture

Picture 1 Picture 2 Picture 3 Picture 4

Footer
_______________________________________________

How can i do this ?

Stef97

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:24 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:50 am

Well, since you neither mentioned an OC Version, nor a Theme, you use,
it cannot be answered. But, despite of the Fact, that infos on such only exist
on OC-2 Versions, most information found will also be valid for later Versions.
https://isenselabs.com/books/allbooks
Good Luck! ;)
Ernie

I'm rarely active at the OC Forum lately. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in real Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
1'300+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by Stef97 » Fri Sep 14, 2018 10:31 pm

Hello Ernie,

thank you for your answer. At this Site i must registry me for this E-Book. I don't want to registry me for only a Book.

My fault. I using the Version 3.0.2.0 of OpenCart (the newest) with the Template zCamera.

I have trying to change the Ordner of the Pictures. I looking in the home.twig :

The home.twig should display the Home of my Store. I have showing after the right_column and left_column.php because at the home twig there are the Classes right and left_column. So i thought that maybe the Output come of these PHP-Scripts. But these only returns Data. So i don't know which PHP-Script execute the Command for Rendering the Components. Also i have tested with CSS-Commands if home.twig is the right Twig. And at adding a Backgroundcolor, this was showing. But if i delete the Twig-Template of home.twig the Website is showing without any Changes.

Regards,
Stef97

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:24 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:00 am

ok. I don't want to registry me for only a Book
Well, if you refuse to register on Isenselabs, one of the mayor Players,
when it comes to OC Knowledge, you might have something to hide... 8)
Good Luck !
Ernie

I'm rarely active at the OC Forum lately. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in real Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
1'300+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by Stef97 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:55 pm

Hey,

why should i hide something ???

I habe downloaded now the E-Book and have seeing that the Layout can be changing at Desgin > Layout > Layoutname. So i goed to this Path at the Interface and opened the Homelayout. There are only 3 rows (right side, middle, left side), Picture of this is attached.

How can i change this to 4 Rows? My Template called zCamera.

Regards,
Stef97

Attachments

Layout.PNG

Layout.PNG (27.6 KiB) Viewed 316 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:24 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:15 am

There are only 3 rows (right side, middle, left side)
Well, the Bootstrap Grid System just needs to be understud, to not
get mixed up with Definitions of right side, middle, left side Sections. But
this cannot be set in the Layout Configuration, or in a Stylesheet, only
by changing it in the corresponding Theme template file related. And/Or
in some Admin Latest/Special/Bestseller/e.t.c. Module Sections, but this
depends on the Custom Theme used.
Ernie
---
PS: But if it is already too much to ask for, to get registered somewhere, to then
possibly profit from others knowledge, it just leaves a rather mixed taste... ::)
That's what I meant.
...
viewtopic.php?t=200574
https://www.w3schools.com/bootstrap/boo ... system.asp
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/336 ... m-containe
https://www.google.com/search?client=fi ... efinitions
---
Image
---
Image
---

Attachments

oc_bootstrap_grid_layput.jpg

oc_bootstrap_grid_layput.jpg (94.33 KiB) Viewed 284 times

Bootstrap_Module_Settings.jpg

Bootstrap_Module_Settings.jpg (84 KiB) Viewed 287 times


I'm rarely active at the OC Forum lately. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in real Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
1'300+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by Stef97 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:35 pm

Hey,

thank you for your help. Now i understand it.

I have tried it now with the Grid-System of Bootstrap and i have changing it at the Templates in common (colum_left.twig, column_rigth.twig, home.twig, content_top.twig, content_bottom.twig) and i have saved my changes everytime. But after reload the Page the Changes are away. :-\

I don't know why the Changes don't get saved..

Why are at the Online Interface more Template as at the FileZilla ?

My Changes are this:

colum_left.twig :

Code: Select all

{% if modules %}

  {% for module in modules %}
  	<div class="col-sm-3">
  		{{ module }}
  	</div>
  {% endfor %}

{% endif %}
column_rigth.twig :

Code: Select all

{% if modules %}
  {% for module in modules %}
  	<div class="col-sm-3">
  		{{ module }}
  	</div>
  {% endfor %}
{% endif %}
home.twig

Code: Select all

{{ header }}
<div id="common-home" class="container">
    <div class="row">
        {{ column_left }}
        
        {{ column_right }}
    </div>
    <div class="row">
        {{ content_top }}
    </div>
</div>
{{ footer }}
content_top.twig

Code: Select all

{% for module in modules %}
	<div class="col-sm-12">
		{{ module }}
	</div>
{% endfor %}
content_bottom.twig

Code: Select all

{% for module in modules %}
	<div class="col-sm-12" >
		{{ module }}
	</div>
{% endfor %}
At the Live Quelltext there is a div for the content top with col-sm-6. But the Content Top don't exist and at my home.twig i have changed the Position.

I attached a Picture of the Module and of the live Quellcode.

Regards,
Stef97

Attachments

quellcode homepage.PNG

quellcode homepage.PNG (8.25 KiB) Viewed 256 times

module.PNG

module.PNG (16.46 KiB) Viewed 256 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:24 pm

Post by Stef97 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:43 pm

Hey,

now i got i but i have 1 Problem. This Problem is the Container for the Content Top. In my Home.twig this should get display in the 2.Row. But if i use the Content Top, which i need, the 2 right Cards going down and over there this Picture get displayed.

Why it is? I have changed the Layout via FTP-Uploads. But the home.twig don't do this what i want.

Picture of my Problem is attached.

Stef97

Attachments

contentTopProblem.PNG

contentTopProblem.PNG (494.28 KiB) Viewed 251 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 13, 2018 2:24 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests