Page 1 of 1

Wrong indication of "inactive Status" in Extensions -> Extensions on fresh install of OC3.0.2.0

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 5:55 am
by Kiu
Hello,
I just installed OC3.0.2.0 and I have seen, that some additional installed extensions are technically "activated" and working, but the status in "Extension -> Extension" is showing them as "inactive".

Is this just a wrong indication or do I have to reckon with other errors?

Kind regards Kiu

Re: Wrong indication of "inactive Status" in Extensions -> Extensions on fresh install of OC3.0.2.0

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 10:02 am
by sw!tch
Are you running a language pack? Reason is your image shows Aktion and Inaktiv, might just be something with the language file.

As you can see below, text_enabled and text_disabled are the defaults.

Code: Select all

// (eg. Extension Status
'status'     => $this->config->get('dashboard_' . $extension . '_status') ? $this->language->get('text_enabled') : $this->language->get('text_disabled'),	

// and in the default en language file you will see 
$_['text_enabled']                  = 'Enabled';
$_['text_disabled']                 = 'Disabled';				
Could just be a typo in the language file. I would check there first.

Re: Wrong indication of "inactive Status" in Extensions -> Extensions on fresh install of OC3.0.2.0

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 8:00 pm
by Kiu
Thank you for the reply. Can you please give me a hint, where I can find the file to check your suggestion?

Thanks in advance
Kiu

Re: Wrong indication of "inactive Status" in Extensions -> Extensions on fresh install of OC3.0.2.0

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 2:10 am
by sw!tch
Kiu wrote:
Wed May 30, 2018 8:00 pm
Thank you for the reply. Can you please give me a hint, where I can find the file to check your suggestion?

Thanks in advance
Kiu
admin/language/en-gb/en-gb.php

The bold would be substituted with the language code you are using.

You would want to look in that file for

Code: Select all

$_['text_enabled']
$_['text_disabled']         
and see if the correct translations are used.

Re: Wrong indication of "inactive Status" in Extensions -> Extensions on fresh install of OC3.0.2.0

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 4:06 pm
by Kiu
Again, thanks a lot for your help. Unfortunately, the language-file is not the problem, as it is correctly translated.
Just wanted to give you a feedback.

Re: Wrong indication of "inactive Status" in Extensions -> Extensions on fresh install of OC3.0.2.0

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 1:23 am
by sw!tch
Interesting, yea you would need to look at the extensions controller file and see what the code is doing. Probably an issue with an installed extension does it happen with the default OC extensions?