Post by andybagshaw » Fri Nov 08, 2019 8:29 pm

I have been trying to change the word 'Brands' on the product page and 'Ex Tax' but cannot find the language file that contains them!
Would anyone be able to point me to the correct language file please?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 18, 2019 6:26 pm

Post by OSWorX » Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:06 pm

Code: Select all

../catalog/language/en-gb/product/product.php
And please - because you did not find them, do NOT use something like MS Word to edit!
If you have no qualified editor (with that you should find them), use the standard Editor.
And when saving the file, check that no BOM and as UTF-8 is enabled.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by andybagshaw » Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:27 pm

Yes, that is the language file I have edited in Notepad++ and uploaded with FTP. Even when I delete the browser cache, I'm still not getting the change, accross two different browsers and checking on the iphone ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 18, 2019 6:26 pm

Post by OSWorX » Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:56 pm

andybagshaw wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:27 pm
Yes, that is the language file I have edited ..
So why are you asking for it??
andybagshaw wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:27 pm
Even when I delete the browser cache, I'm still not getting the change ..
Either wrong folder.
Or maybe changed by a modification - have you refreshed the modifications also?

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by andybagshaw » Sat Nov 09, 2019 2:39 am

Thank you
I didn’t realise I had to refresh the modifications for language changes, newbie error! 🤦🏻‍♂️, thought that was just after mod changes
That’s sorted it!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 18, 2019 6:26 pm

Post by OSWorX » Sat Nov 09, 2019 5:30 am

andybagshaw wrote:
Sat Nov 09, 2019 2:39 am
Thank you
I didn’t realise I had to refresh the modifications for language changes, newbie error! 🤦🏻‍♂️, thought that was just after mod changes
That’s sorted it!
Some extensions are adding variables to language files - stupid, but fast!
And sometimes people forget, or simplier do not know that.
But at least, refreshing "everything" is always a good idea.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests