Post by Wickfut » Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:58 am

I have an opencart 3 shop set up. It works fine everywhere that I have seen so far.

I bought a new mobile phone yesterday and immediately checked out my website. I was shocked to see that all of the prices are set at $3 instead of the correct price. The only obvious difference I can see is my new phone is running Android 9.

Thoughts...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 15, 2020 3:56 pm

Post by kestas » Wed Apr 29, 2020 2:29 pm

More information is needed.
Which exactly version of the OC you are using.
Theme
Third party modules
Your shop link.

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. You can write PM with additional questions... Extensions you can find here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by Wickfut » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:19 pm

OC version 3.0.3.2

Shop lobakgo.com

Price should read 100$

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 15, 2020 3:56 pm

Post by OSWorX » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:46 pm

Sorry, but using Desktop & FireFox 75.0 I see only NT$3 at all products.
Seems that your problem is not Android 9 ..

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Wickfut » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:52 pm

I've just downloaded Firefox, and you're right, the problem is there too!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 15, 2020 3:56 pm

Post by kestas » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:08 pm

Seems there not browser problem. There can be problem in your settings of the currencies. Please check your System/Localization/Currencies which currency is set as default. For example if your default currency is $(USD) and product price should be entered 100.00 if you want to see the price $100. If you have set some another default currency, you should check exchange values. For default should be 1 (one) for another currency, enter this currency exchange rate (value).

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. You can write PM with additional questions... Extensions you can find here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by Wickfut » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:22 pm

Fixed! Thank you! I didn't have the default currency set to a value of 1

Thanks again...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 15, 2020 3:56 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests