Post by viethemes » Tue May 03, 2016 11:44 pm

muzzafar wrote:Installed fresh Opencart 2.2.0.0 in a clean folder
At the backend - Customers menu on the left, there is a sub-menu also Customers.
Clicking the sub "Customers" caused page turn into white blank page.
Could you take a screenshot so we can take a look at the problem closer?

http://www.viethemes.com - OpenCart turtorials, news, tips and stricks, extension

Our extensions:
Visual Theme Editor - Powerful tool for customizing style of any theme visually
Live Theme Editor - Customize layout, colors, backgrounds, fonts of the default theme
Theme Animation - Animation Editor for any theme

Extra Positions PRO, Custom JavaScript, Custom CSS and others


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:17 pm


Post by straightlight » Wed May 04, 2016 5:13 am

muzzafar wrote:Installed fresh Opencart 2.2.0.0 in a clean folder
At the backend - Customers menu on the left, there is a sub-menu also Customers.
Clicking the sub "Customers" caused page turn into white blank page.
After applying this action, go on your left to: System - > Tools - > Error Logs. What do you notice on one of the top lines regarding customer.php file?

Note: If you do NOT notice this file in the logs, ensure to enable to error handling from your: System - > Settings - > Edit Settings - > Server - > Scroll down to: Error Handling.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com contractor officials representative


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by moneycarlo » Fri May 06, 2016 4:38 am

Can someone confirm for me if this is a bug?
Trying to get the standard fedex working but it seems it doesn't like when my origin zip code in the module is in a different state than my tax class. No rates will come up. If I update the origin zip code to one in my tax class, it works.
I drop ship, so I collect taxes in MN and drop ship from TX.
I have a tax class set up for MN - USA
tax rate set for the MN - USA tax class
2 geo zones, MN and all of USA

USPS works fine, but fedex, not so much. Anyone else ran into this?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:40 am

Post by joelmancia » Sat May 07, 2016 8:05 am

hello everyone, I have opencart 2.2, I installed throught softaculous-cpanel, but present problems, when Install for first time works well but later after some settigns anda data inputted, the screen show a message error:
2 popup windows that said: error undefined.

see the attachmente images, somebody know how i can fix it.

thansk

Attachments

opencart-error-databe-import.PNG

datbase error importing - opencart-error-databe-import.PNG (192.57 KiB) Viewed 2331 times

Capture1.PNG

error to load the infromation - Capture1.PNG (74.67 KiB) Viewed 2331 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat May 07, 2016 7:55 am

Post by straightlight » Sat May 07, 2016 9:31 am

I discovered a leftover object that is no longer valid in OC 2.2. In admin/controller/payment/pp_payflow_iframe.php file,

find:

Code: Select all

return $this->forward('error/not_found');
replace with:

Code: Select all

return new Action('error/not_found');

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com contractor officials representative


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat May 07, 2016 9:08 pm

joelmancia wrote:hello everyone, I have opencart 2.2, I installed throught softaculous-cpanel, but present problems, when Install for first time works well but later after some settigns anda data inputted, the screen show a message error:
2 popup windows that said: error undefined.

see the attachmente images, somebody know how i can fix it.

thansk
Nobody else can reproduce your error. Hence, the only way to help you is for you to give us more details, e.g. the exact steps and changes you did in order to arrive at this error. Also, any OpenCart and server's error.log entries would be useful, too.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by pm-netti » Sun May 08, 2016 12:53 am

joelmancia wrote:hello everyone, I have opencart 2.2, I installed throught softaculous-cpanel, but present problems, when Install for first time works well but later after some settigns anda data inputted, the screen show a message error:
2 popup windows that said: error undefined.

see the attachmente images, somebody know how i can fix it.

thansk
"Duplicate entry 1'. You try add to api user, althought api user is already OK?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by jouvylee » Tue May 10, 2016 10:39 pm

but what is the language code for chinese and malaysia?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 03, 2016 2:40 pm

Post by iMateo » Wed May 11, 2016 11:26 pm

I found a little bug in admin panel and fix that. So I wanna ask here - should I report it to GitHub?
As I see most uses just Google Analytics as analytics extensions. So this bug was not visible.

Today I created 1 more module for extensions/analytics (actually, Yandex Metrika) and found this a bug:
with more than 1 analytics extensions we can't setup stores for every extensions, only for last.

Mistake inside code of admin/view/template/extension/analytics.tpl

Code: Select all

              <?php if ($extensions) { ?>
              <?php foreach ($extensions as $extension) { ?>
              <tr>
                <td class="text-left" colspan="2"><b><?php echo $extension['name']; ?></b></td>
                <td class="text-right"><?php if (!$extension['installed']) { ?>
                  <a href="<?php echo $extension['install']; ?>" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_install; ?>" class="btn btn-success"><i class="fa fa-plus-circle"></i></a>
                  <?php } else { ?>
                  <a onclick="confirm('<?php echo $text_confirm; ?>') ? location.href='<?php echo $extension['uninstall']; ?>' : false;" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_uninstall; ?>" class="btn btn-danger"><i class="fa fa-minus-circle"></i></a>
                  <?php } ?></td>
              </tr>
              <?php } ?>
              
              <?php if ($extension['installed']) { ?>
              <?php foreach ($extension['store'] as $store) { ?>
              <tr>
                <td class="text-left">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php echo $store['name']; ?></td>
                <td class="text-left"><?php echo $store['status'] ?></td>
                <td class="text-right"><a href="<?php echo $store['edit']; ?>" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_edit; ?>" class="btn btn-primary"><i class="fa fa-pencil"></i></a></td>
              </tr>
              <?php } ?>
              <?php } ?>
Should be:

Code: Select all

              <?php if ($extensions) { ?>
              <?php foreach ($extensions as $extension) { ?>
              <tr>
                <td class="text-left" colspan="2"><b><?php echo $extension['name']; ?></b></td>
                <td class="text-right"><?php if (!$extension['installed']) { ?>
                  <a href="<?php echo $extension['install']; ?>" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_install; ?>" class="btn btn-success"><i class="fa fa-plus-circle"></i></a>
                  <?php } else { ?>
                  <a onclick="confirm('<?php echo $text_confirm; ?>') ? location.href='<?php echo $extension['uninstall']; ?>' : false;" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_uninstall; ?>" class="btn btn-danger"><i class="fa fa-minus-circle"></i></a>
                  <?php } ?></td>
              </tr>
              <?php if ($extension['installed']) { ?>
              <?php foreach ($extension['store'] as $store) { ?>
              <tr>
                <td class="text-left">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;-&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php echo $store['name']; ?></td>
                <td class="text-left"><?php echo $store['status'] ?></td>
                <td class="text-right"><a href="<?php echo $store['edit']; ?>" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_edit; ?>" class="btn btn-primary"><i class="fa fa-pencil"></i></a></td>
              </tr>
              <?php } ?>
              <?php } ?>
              <?php } ?>
All I have done move

Code: Select all

foreach ($extension['store'] as $store)
inside parent

Code: Select all

foreach ($extensions as $extension)
Now it works well.

P.S. Sorry for Russians screenshot.

Attachments

right-way-oc.png

Should be like this - right-way-oc.png (41.11 KiB) Viewed 2282 times

wrong-oc.png

wrong-oc.png (45.23 KiB) Viewed 2282 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 06, 2016 6:11 am

Post by neddon » Sun May 15, 2016 9:38 pm

Hello to everybody!

I have a problem with file manager window, Refresh and Parent buttons tooltip - the tooltip doesn't disappear on the second click!

But the main problem is that the tooltip doesn't disappear on closed file manager window!

Please, see the attached images:
opencart1.png

file manager image 1 - opencart1.png (38.72 KiB) Viewed 2257 times

opencart2.png

file manager image 2 - opencart2.png (38.01 KiB) Viewed 2257 times

opencart3.png

file manager image 3 - opencart3.png (40.75 KiB) Viewed 2257 times


Can anyone help me or at least point me, which file is responsible for these buttons? All other buttons in file manager are working properly.

I use PHP version 5.6.20, tested Opencart version 2.1.0.2. and 2.2.0.0 (fresh install with demo products).

Thank you all in advance for your help!

I found the page..

admin> view> template> filemanager.tpl

The code is:

Code: Select all

</div>
    <div class="modal-body">
      <div class="row">
        <div class="col-sm-5">

<a href="<?php echo $parent; ?>" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_parent; ?>" id="button-parent" class="btn btn-default"><i class="fa fa-level-up"></i></a>

<a href="<?php echo $refresh; ?>" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_refresh; ?>" id="button-refresh" class="btn btn-default"><i class="fa fa-refresh"></i></a>

          <button type="button" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_upload; ?>" id="button-upload" class="btn btn-primary"><i class="fa fa-upload"></i></button>
          <button type="button" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_folder; ?>" id="button-folder" class="btn btn-default"><i class="fa fa-folder"></i></button>
          <button type="button" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_delete; ?>" id="button-delete" class="btn btn-danger"><i class="fa fa-trash-o"></i></button>
        </div>
        <div class="col-sm-7">
          <div class="input-group">

            <input type="text" name="search" value="<?php echo $filter_name; ?>" placeholder="<?php echo $entry_search; ?>" class="form-control">
            <span class="input-group-btn">
            <button type="button" data-toggle="tooltip" title="<?php echo $button_search; ?>" id="button-search" class="btn btn-primary"><i class="fa fa-search"></i></button>
            </span></div>
        </div>
      </div>
Starting at row 6..

Search button also gives tooltip error!

Where is the cause of these errors?

I tested the Opencart demo and the result is the same as described above.

Let's fix this little bugs and make Opencart 2 the greatest ecommerce platform!

I am not a PHP programmer, so i am asking for help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 27, 2016 7:58 am

Post by timmy1983 » Mon May 16, 2016 4:58 am

Hi,

Trying to upgrade from opencart 2.0.3.1 to opencart 2.2 and keep getting the same error.
I have seen a couple of posts telling me to Trunicate in myphpadmin but this dose not seem to work,

Any ideas on what i need to do ?

Thanks in advance. ???

Attachments

error.jpg

error.jpg (24.66 KiB) Viewed 2219 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 16, 2016 4:52 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon May 16, 2016 9:50 pm

neddon wrote:Hello to everybody!

I have a problem with file manager window, Refresh and Parent buttons tooltip - the tooltip doesn't disappear on the second click!

But the main problem is that the tooltip doesn't disappear on closed file manager window!
I am unable to reproduce your error, the tooltips disappear just fine.

You should post the exact steps to get to this error, so others can reproduce it, and if there is a bug it could then be posted in github.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by neddon » Mon May 16, 2016 10:12 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:
neddon wrote:Hello to everybody!

I have a problem with file manager window, Refresh and Parent buttons tooltip - the tooltip doesn't disappear on the second click!

But the main problem is that the tooltip doesn't disappear on closed file manager window!
I am unable to reproduce your error, the tooltips disappear just fine.

You should post the exact steps to get to this error, so others can reproduce it, and if there is a bug it could then be posted in github.
If you test the original DEMO in Opencart:

Username: demo
Password: demo

http://demo.opencart.com/admin/index.ph ... mmon/login

You ill see the errors as described above...

Go to Catalog> Products> Edit> Data> Image> Edit> and click some times on Parent Refresh buttons! You will see the errors...

See the images of original Opencart demo:
Opencart demo1.png

original Opencart demo 1 - Opencart demo1.png (2.59 MiB) Viewed 2211 times

Opencart demo2.png

original Opencart demo 2 - Opencart demo2.png (2.56 MiB) Viewed 2211 times

I hope this will Help!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 27, 2016 7:58 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue May 17, 2016 5:56 am

neddon wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:
neddon wrote:Hello to everybody!

I have a problem with file manager window, Refresh and Parent buttons tooltip - the tooltip doesn't disappear on the second click!

But the main problem is that the tooltip doesn't disappear on closed file manager window!
I am unable to reproduce your error, the tooltips disappear just fine.

You should post the exact steps to get to this error, so others can reproduce it, and if there is a bug it could then be posted in github.
If you test the original DEMO in Opencart:

Username: demo
Password: demo

http://demo.opencart.com/admin/index.ph ... mmon/login

You ill see the errors as described above...

Go to Catalog> Products> Edit> Data> Image> Edit> and click some times on Parent Refresh buttons! You will see the errors...

I hope this will Help!
No, it doesn't help at all, because the demo is an older 2.0.0.1b version. This forum thread is about OpenCart 2.2.0.0 !

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by neddon » Tue May 17, 2016 9:03 am

I tested All versions, including 2.2.0.0 they all have the same minor bugs..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 27, 2016 7:58 am

Post by cellspare » Wed May 18, 2016 11:54 am

Notice: Error: Could not load template /home/indianbakerys/public_html/catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/home_top_top.tpl! in /home/indianbakerys/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_storage_modification_system_library_template_basic.php on line 26

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 05, 2014 7:33 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed May 18, 2016 6:56 pm

neddon wrote:I tested All versions, including 2.2.0.0 they all have the same minor bugs..
It certainly is working in Version 2.2.0.0, I am unable to reproduce your error. Unless you can provide more details on how to reproduce this error, it won't be possible to fix it.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by JNeuhoff » Wed May 18, 2016 7:01 pm

cellspare wrote:Notice: Error: Could not load template /home/indianbakerys/public_html/catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/home_top_top.tpl! in /home/indianbakerys/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-system_storage_modification_system_library_template_basic.php on line 26
This forum thread is for the standard OpenCart 2.2.0.0 only. Your issue is with a 3rd party web theme, so you should get in touch with the author of this web theme.

BTW.: It looks like it will clash with a lot of other 3rd party extensions, see this forum thread for more details:

2016 - Why are there so many Terrible themes?!

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by smarties44 » Tue May 31, 2016 3:10 pm

joelmancia wrote:hello everyone, I have opencart 2.2, I installed throught softaculous-cpanel, but present problems, when Install for first time works well but later after some settigns anda data inputted, the screen show a message error:
2 popup windows that said: error undefined.

see the attachmente images, somebody know how i can fix it.

thansk

we had the same issue and just looking at your URL, it could be the same problem with your shop. (2nd screenshot with error undefined). Try to enforce non-www access to your shop in .htaccess. If you load your site without www everything works, then when you load it with www it throws the error.

so in your .htaccess file, add this to the bottom (replacing your url of course):

#Force non-www:
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www.yourdomain.com [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://yourdomain.com/$1 [L,R=301]

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 21, 2015 8:40 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests