Post by Neiroc » Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:38 pm

Neiroc wrote:
i2Paq wrote:
Neiroc wrote:hi,
i think there is multi-language issue in Admin:
OC 2.2.0.0 with one language everything working normally;
if i add second language: i cant add or save categories, products or information pages in Admin (browser just freeze on saving); if i switch languages: add second language and delete English - again everything is working;

anyone knows how to fix it?

Does anyone has same problem? and knows how to fix it?
tried last version from GIT not fixed yet..
I'm running 2.2.0.0 with EN and NL but I cannot reproduce this.
can you confirm, that you can edit and save products/categories/information pages both EN/NL languages in admin?
Problem solved: our firewall was blocking OC from version 2,2,0,0 with more than 1 language :) its http antivirus related problem.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:23 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:44 pm

Neiroc wrote: Problem solved: our firewall was blocking OC from version 2,2,0,0 with more than 1 language :) its http antivirus related problem.
Thanks for reporting back!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by moneycarlo » Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:45 pm

moneycarlo wrote:Can someone confirm for me if this is a bug?
Trying to get the standard fedex working but it seems it doesn't like when my origin zip code in the module is in a different state than my tax class. No rates will come up. If I update the origin zip code to one in my tax class, it works.
I drop ship, so I collect taxes in MN and drop ship from TX.
I have a tax class set up for MN - USA
tax rate set for the MN - USA tax class
2 geo zones, MN and all of USA

USPS works fine, but fedex, not so much. Anyone else ran into this?
Little bump to see if anyone else is able to confirm this is a bug or know how to fix?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:40 am

Post by Cpltown » Mon Jun 13, 2016 4:01 pm


Hi.
Tried doing this.

Got this error

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected 'ControllerCustomerCustomer' (T_STRING) in /home/xxx/public_html/admin/controller/customer/customer.php on line 1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 13, 2016 3:39 pm

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:02 pm

Cpltown wrote:

Hi.
Tried doing this.

Got this error

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected 'ControllerCustomerCustomer' (T_STRING) in /home/xxx/public_html/admin/controller/customer/customer.php on line 1
Then you must be doing something wrong when changing the code.

I have done this modifications in my own store and they work.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by straightlight » Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:33 pm

Take note some FTP servers has corrupted output content in the files after playing with the codes. It is possible that this user may have replaced the code the right way but all the code lines may have been shrink into one whole single line. On the browser, it would be considered as an incorrect T_STRING but may not be the actual case, unfortunately.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Administrator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by i2Paq » Fri Jun 17, 2016 4:23 pm

BUG not sending order Update e-mails: Update order.php #4434.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by labeshops » Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:25 am

Google analytics codes are not setting properly for mutlistores. I edited each one, put the individual code in the box, enabled and saved. but it set every one to the last one I entered instead of the right one for that store :(

Also the list in /admin/index.php?route=extension/analytics still shows them all but the default disabled even though when I click edit, it shows enabled.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by TiaID » Tue Jul 05, 2016 8:41 pm

still issues with SSL and 2.2 ?

Friend of mine her sub-categorie and product pages are not loading properly with ssl. is there any fix for it ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:51 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:11 pm

TiaID wrote:still issues with SSL and 2.2 ?

Friend of mine her sub-categorie and product pages are not loading properly with ssl. is there any fix for it ?
Try solution: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... ss#p625825 .

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Administrator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by vinaysingh43 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:13 pm

use this code :

'price' => $this->tax->calculate($product['price'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax')),

----------------------------------------------------------------------------- O0 :drunk:

OLD CODE //'price' => $this->currency->format($this->tax->calculate($product['price'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax'))),

REMOVE THAT //'price_formated' => $this->currency->format($this->tax->calculate($product['price'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax'))),



ADD THIS ------------> 'price' => $this->tax->calculate($product['price'], $product['tax_class_id'], $this->config->get('config_tax')),

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:10 pm

Post by vixynn » Sat Jul 16, 2016 6:34 am

i2Paq wrote:
Cpltown wrote:

Hi.
Tried doing this.

Got this error

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected 'ControllerCustomerCustomer' (T_STRING) in /home/xxx/public_html/admin/controller/customer/customer.php on line 1
Then you must be doing something wrong when changing the code.

I have done this modifications in my own store and they work.


Ive done the fixes repeatedly all morning and it doesnt work...followed every instruction to the letter...over and over...and over..and over...still doesnt work.
If one copies and pastes then it cant be typed wrong etc.....
Al these fixes are not working on mine, which is probably going to cost me two new retailers as I cant approve their accounts etc....this is so tedious....

Okay so now it is a total of 5 hours doing everything that has been said to do again and again, and checking to see it's entered properly...and it still doesn't work . I'm over it.
As much as I dont like wordpress...at least it functions. seeya.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:59 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:35 pm

Ok, here is a question for James or Daniel: Having read this forum thread, why is it that we do not have a pure bugfix release, e.g. 2.2.0.1? Is it really that hard to do it with github?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by straightlight » Sat Jul 16, 2016 9:08 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:Ok, here is a question for James or Daniel: Having read this forum thread, why is it that we do not have a pure bugfix release, e.g. 2.2.0.1? Is it really that hard to do it with github?
Free tools can already be used to compare between files. Building a pure bug-fix release would be the same as comparing the codes on site for those who uses installed extensions. Based on the extreme mount of level of extensions distributions, it is unpredictable to determine what might or might not be purified fixes. Lately, there are most posts about third-party codes and extensions than posting about core issues.

What we need is a constant topic on the forum that would systematically sync the changes between GitHub and the Opencart forum so to add each bug-fix releases on a static topic regrouped by each OC versions can be maintained in order to better determine if the reported causes are truly about the core or rather about installed extensions.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Administrator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:57 am

I think it has to do with the way the OC GitHub is set-up.

With the current setup it is not possible to build a bug-fix release as the fixes are done directly in the root instead of version-branches (there are no branches).

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by straightlight » Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:30 am

i2Paq wrote:I think it has to do with the way the OC GitHub is set-up.

With the current setup it is not possible to build a bug-fix release as the fixes are done directly in the root instead of version-branches (there are no branches).
Via the GitHub API, it might be possible to establish post IDs between the forum categories if topic groups were created on the forum initially.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Administrator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests