Post by mRC » Sat Oct 10, 2015 4:18 pm

I have found an issue with admin/orders when SSL is enabled.

When viewing customer orders a pop up message appears as shown in the picture


If SSL is turned off or going to http:// not https:// it works fine


the error I have found is shown below

[Exception... "<no message>" nsresult: "0x805e0006 (<unknown>)" location: "JS frame :: https://www./view/javascript/jquery/jquery-2.1.1.min.js :: .send :: line 4" data: no]

[Exception... "<no message>" nsresult: "0x805e0006 (<unknown>)" location: "JS frame :: https://www./view/javascript/jquery/jquery-2.1.1.min.js :: .send :: line 4" data: no]

undefined



any fix for this

Attachments

Untitled-1.png

Untitled-1.png (74.63 KiB) Viewed 8163 times


mRC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:43 am

Post by mr.teray » Sun Oct 11, 2015 2:28 am

see my post

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=190&t=152819

change /admin/config in: all line https

Code: Select all

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://12/panel/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'https://12/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://12/panel/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'https://12/');

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 09, 2015 9:59 pm

Post by mRC » Sun Oct 11, 2015 2:47 am

notchange still the same

see below

admin/config.php

Code: Select all

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www./');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'https://www./');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www./');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'https://www./');

mRC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:43 am

Post by mRC » Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:58 pm

anyone else got a fix for this issue

thankss

mRC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:43 am

Post by dwains » Tue Oct 27, 2015 6:35 pm

I also have this bug :(

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 14, 2014 10:53 pm

Post by dpit » Wed Oct 28, 2015 9:57 pm

The problem is that at various points the code grabs the store URL from the database and you're administrating on a different protocol to that order.

You've probably made your site HTTPS only, but the original order was on HTTP.

So to fix, either:

UPDATE ocorder setting the store_url to the HTTPS version

or

Update the necessary code to dynamically change the protocol

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 08, 2012 12:58 am

Post by mRC » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:48 pm

I never had this issue until OC V2.1.0.1

so your saying run the whole site in SSL or change the code

mRC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:43 am

Post by herman2p » Wed Nov 04, 2015 12:24 am

Here is a fix that worked for me. (note this only corrects new orders)

1) change all servers to https:\\ in config files (catalog and admin)

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www./');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'https://www./');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www./');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'https://www./');

2) I also forced login in admin area to be secure (as it should be)
https://portal.my-tss.com/knowledgebase ... -mode.html


3) For old orders, when you are in the admin section. Click on the order and then configure your browser to allow mixed content (here are directions for chrome)

http://wiki.sln.suny.edu/display/SLNKB/ ... gle+Chrome

Now I can edit and update history....

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 31, 2015 2:56 am

Post by Gunzanrozes » Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:15 am

i too have this problem. I don't want to run whole site in SSL. Any fix?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 07, 2015 4:27 am

Post by CreativeA » Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:22 am

Gunzanrozes wrote:i too have this problem. I don't want to run whole site in SSL. Any fix?
I did the step suggested above regarding changing all servers in the admin config file to https. However, a quick Google showed a similar non-Opencart related query on StackOverflow, which identified the bug as Firefox specific. I switched to Safari and we're all good.

Hope this helps.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 01, 2013 10:00 pm

Post by mRC » Mon Nov 16, 2015 3:29 pm

the same problem with IE11 too

mRC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:43 am

Post by pm-netti » Mon Nov 23, 2015 6:33 pm

mRC wrote:the same problem with IE11 too
Can you look extensions? Do test.
Is your extensions do modification to files sale/order.php?

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by bassam » Fri Nov 27, 2015 8:52 pm

Is there any solution?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 27, 2015 8:01 pm

Post by OCyvon2 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:49 pm

bassam wrote:Is there any solution?
Did you try this : viewtopic.php?f=190&t=155210#p594669

OpenCartstore
Gebruikersgids (admin handleiding)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 31, 2010 8:00 pm
Location - Zaandam, The Netherlands

Post by twd247 » Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:46 am

Hi had the same but the problem is with firefox and ie.

see link to me post
viewtopic.php?f=190&t=155210

Image
http://www.flowcentre.co.uk


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2011 11:23 pm

Post by chameleon121 » Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:47 am

THIS IS THE FIX:

In admin/controller/sale/order.php Find this line:

$data['store_url'] = $order_info['store_url'];

You'll notice it pulls the url from the order, and not from your browsing context.
I'm not sure if I'm over riding some other functionality, but I added this:

$data['store_url'] = $order_info['store_url'];
# add the following
if( isset($_SERVER['HTTPS'] ) ) {
$data['store_url'] = str_replace('http://','https://',$data['store_url']);
}

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 19, 2015 4:04 am

Post by mRC » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:24 pm

Hi

nice fix if I could get it working, im trying a vqmod to do this I have the following but don't seem to be working

Code: Select all

modification>
	<id>SSL Admin Order Fix</id>
	<version>1.0</version>
	<vqmver>2.x</vqmver>
	<author>mRC</author>
	<file name="admin/controller/sale/order.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[$data['store_url'] = $order_info['store_url'];]]></search>
			<add><![$data['store_url'] = $order_info['store_url']; if( isset($_SERVER['HTTPS'] ) ) {$data['store_url'] = str_replace('http://','https://',$data['store_url']);}]]></add>
       		</operation>
    	</file>
</modification>
any help please

mRC
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:43 am

Post by LuboUzunov » Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:28 pm

This will help.

SixTrips.com <- My OC store :)


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 25, 2014 11:04 pm

Post by sidneysavary » Fri May 27, 2016 9:19 pm

THANKS! IT WORKED!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 27, 2016 9:19 pm

Post by Lemmey » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:32 pm

Glad I found this and just wanted to add my thanks to chameleon121. I was having the same problem and it worked!

chameleon121 wrote:THIS IS THE FIX:

In admin/controller/sale/order.php Find this line:

$data['store_url'] = $order_info['store_url'];

You'll notice it pulls the url from the order, and not from your browsing context.
I'm not sure if I'm over riding some other functionality, but I added this:

$data['store_url'] = $order_info['store_url'];
# add the following
if( isset($_SERVER['HTTPS'] ) ) {
$data['store_url'] = str_replace('http://','https://',$data['store_url']);
}

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:18 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests