Post by vagabont78 » Thu Jul 09, 2015 5:21 pm

Fresh install of 2.0.3.1 and when try to filter product by name nothing shows, other filters are working fine?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 09, 2015 5:16 pm

Post by GoldenTongs » Fri Jul 10, 2015 10:20 pm

filter works fine
just type name and products should appear before you even click filter

note: it is not a search, you must type the product as the title is stated

typing "A" will not show product A
you need to type Product A

a lot of my products titles start with the brand, if i start to type the brand those products will appear in smart selection

maybe you want this extension which has just been mentioned in another post similar to yours
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=22568

http://Lilphones.com
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:26 pm

Post by BrandonBerner » Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:55 pm

GoldenTongs wrote: just type name and products should appear before you even click filter
Mine does not show products until i hit enter. Is there a fix to make it automatic like u mentioned?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:49 am

Post by Kenberne1965 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:35 pm

It should be automatic, As GoldenTongs states, as soon as you start typing a brand name you should see a list of matching products, you then have to click one and hit filter to see the actual products, if that's not how your admin panel is working, then something is wrong.

I used to enjoy how OC 1.5 used to allow you to press enter to filter, but now it seams you have to press the filter button.

PB

Freelance Opencart 1.5.x and 2.x Developer - Available For Hire
Latest Opencart 2 Project --> http://www.falcon-rangecookers.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 22, 2015 9:37 pm
Location - Doncaster, UK

Post by BrandonBerner » Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:47 am

Ok then my OC is working perfect then.

Im used to 1.5.5.1 and I loved using the Enter key, and also the down arrow to select from a drop down menu. Is there any VQ Mod or mod that i can do to get this feature back?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:49 am

Post by k2tec » Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:57 pm

Is there already a solution for the hit Enter key.

https://4easyhosting.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:06 pm


Post by BrandonBerner » Wed Jul 06, 2016 6:59 am

I am also looking for an extension so I can hit enter, instead of hitting the search button within product search :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:49 am

Post by nkelnhofer » Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:24 am

I have no idea if this is the best or cleanest solution, but I was able to enable filtering by hitting enter in the admin/product list by adding the following script to the end of admin/view/template/catalog/product_list.tpl

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
   $('.form-control').keydown(function(e) {
      if (e.keyCode == 13) {
         $('#button-filter').click();
      }
   });
</script>

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:22 am

Post by Sm00dE » Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:21 am

it dosn't work me on 2.3.0.2 version, your script just change my product font size.
nkelnhofer wrote:I have no idea if this is the best or cleanest solution, but I was able to enable filtering by hitting enter in the admin/product list by adding the following script to the end of admin/view/template/catalog/product_list.tpl

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
   $('.form-control').keydown(function(e) {
      if (e.keyCode == 13) {
         $('#button-filter').click();
      }
   });
</script>

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:32 am

Post by ripper » Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:10 am

Thanks, it's working on 2.2.0.0 ! :joker:

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 06, 2011 4:37 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests