Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:05 pm

BUGs should be posted at the OpenCart GitHub Issue tracker.

OpenCart 2.0.2.0 Available Now

This topic is for clean installs (NO UPGRADE) where issue's occur and you can post your problem here and hopefully your will get an answer.

I will try to sum up all genuine found "bugs" in this start-post.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:05 pm

Future use.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by gsc1ugs » Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:06 pm

HAve you a line to known bugs in oc 2.0.2.0?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:32 pm

Post by suntzu » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:35 pm

Hello guys,

I search all over the internet and i could not find a solution so i am asking you:
Let's say customer X buys 10 items of Product A (10 items is all the stock for Product A, so he buys all Product A). After he has made the purchase, he calls back and asks to add 2 pieces of Product B.
Now, when i go to edit his order, the system replies that i can not modify the order because Product A is out of stock. !of course is out of stock, because the order that i try to modify is the order of the client that bought every item of Product A!
So, i need to go and add an extra piece for Product A in stock, edit the order and than go back and modify product A stock again.

Any solution?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu May 26, 2011 6:31 pm

Post by pm-netti » Thu Apr 09, 2015 1:49 am

Is this outdated code in versions 2.x?

system/library/mail.php

Code: Select all

     if (!$this->to) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail to required!');
			exit();
		}

		if (!$this->from) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail from required!');
			exit();
		}

		if (!$this->sender) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail sender required!');
			exit();
		}

		if (!$this->subject) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail subject required!');
			exit();
		}

		if ((!$this->text) && (!$this->html)) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail message required!');
			exit();
		}
What is this needed? Is not this enough:

Code: Select all

          <div class="form-group required">
`required` fields already is checked before to Send Mail.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by pm-netti » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:08 pm

This few bugs fix, $json variable and config_mail_smtp_hostname

Ps. Incorrect file deleted
Last edited by pm-netti on Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by OSWorX » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:47 pm

pm-netti wrote:This few bugs fix, $json variable and config_mail_smtp_hostname
You have an error in one of the replacements.
Attached fixed version.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by pm-netti » Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:11 pm

OSWorX wrote:
pm-netti wrote:This few bugs fix, $json variable and config_mail_smtp_hostname
You have an error in one of the replacements.
Attached fixed version.
Thanks :)
My error

Code: Select all

<add position="replace"><![CDATA[name="config_mail_smtp_hostn" value="<?php echo $config_mail_smtp_host; ?>"]]></add>
But this is not yet successed, third time lucky :)

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by pm-netti » Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:41 pm

When look at this

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/bl ... ontact.php

Code: Select all

			$mail->parameter = $this->config->get('config_mail_parameter');
			$mail->smtp_hostname = $this->config->get('config_mail_smtp_hostname');
			$mail->smtp_username = $this->config->get('config_mail_smtp_username');
version 2.0.2.0 bugs seems to be code of php files, not settings.

This option to fix:
ps. Updated this bug:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 20#p554404

ps 2: This is now added also Github (this is need to clean install and upgrade):
https://github.com/pekka2/OpenCart-Migr ... .ocmod.xml
Last edited by pm-netti on Wed Apr 22, 2015 3:41 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by karlpers » Fri Apr 10, 2015 4:55 am

Is it just me that cant get the re-Captcha working on product reviews?

I have made a configuration on my google account, and filled in the keys under System > Settings.

The captcha seem to work normal on the contact page, but not on product pages.

Nothing happens when I push the Continue button. Have I missed something?

http://shirtia.se/202/index.php?route=p ... duct_id=30

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:35 pm

Post by OSWorX » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:03 am

karlpers wrote:Is it just me that cant get the re-Captcha working on product reviews?

I have made a configuration on my google account, and filled in the keys under System > Settings.

The captcha seem to work normal on the contact page, but not on product pages.

Nothing happens when I push the Continue button. Have I missed something?

http://shirtia.se/202/index.php?route=p ... duct_id=30
No you are right: it does not work at OC 2.0.2.0
It is a validation error inside the controller.

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by karlpers » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:09 am

OSWorX wrote:
karlpers wrote:Is it just me that cant get the re-Captcha working on product reviews?

I have made a configuration on my google account, and filled in the keys under System > Settings.

The captcha seem to work normal on the contact page, but not on product pages.

Nothing happens when I push the Continue button. Have I missed something?

http://shirtia.se/202/index.php?route=p ... duct_id=30
No you are right: it does not work at OC 2.0.2.0
It is a validation error inside the controller.
Thanks for the quick answer! Hopefully someone will come up with a solution :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:35 pm

Post by soraszone » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:10 pm

I have instaled version 1531. After I run this extension OpenCart Migration & Upgrade Tool
when I make update at v2.0.2.0 I have received this error:


Notice: Error: Can't DROP 'option_value'; check that column/key exists
Error No: 1091
Error in: /home/smarttim/public_html/fumator.ro/install/model/upgrade.php line 349
ALTER TABLE `lolproduct_option` DROP `option_value` in /home/smarttim/public_html/fumator.ro/system/library/db/mysql.php on line 55
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/smarttim/public_html/fumator.ro/system/library/db/mysql.php:55) in /home/smarttim/public_html/fumator.ro/system/library/response.php on line 12 in /home/smarttim/public_html/fumator.ro/system/library/response.php on line 12

After refresh every think it lookss fine, but I have only one problem, I can not edit the order. When I want to edit the order I receive this error:


SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data
OK
<b>Notice</b>: Undefined variable: json in <b>/home/smarttim/public_html/fumator.ro/admin/controller/sale/order.php</b> on line <b>2490</b>


Please can you tell me how can I solve it? It is preaty urgent for me.
Thank you!!! Regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 11, 2015 4:56 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Apr 11, 2015 6:48 pm

soraszone wrote:I have instaled version 1531. After I run this extension OpenCart Migration & Upgrade Tool
when I make update at v2.0.2.0 I have received this error:

Please can you tell me how can I solve it? It is preaty urgent for me.
Thank you!!! Regards
This topic is for a CLEAN INSTALL ONLY!!!!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by fido-x » Tue Apr 14, 2015 12:06 pm

As reported previously (viewtopic.php?f=181&t=134973.
fido-x wrote: HTML Content
The HTML Content module is throwing "Uninitialized string offset 1" errors in the template file. The cause is coming from the controller (admin/controller/module/html.php) at line 99:

Code: Select all

$data['module_description'] = '';
This should be an array not a NULL value string:

Code: Select all

$data['module_description'] = array();
This is STILL an issue!

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:20 pm

Now that OpenCart 2.0.2.0 doesn't use the

catalog/language/*/default.php
admin/language/*/default.php

files anymore, the following files need to be fixed:

catalog/model/checkout/order.php,
catalog/model/checkout/voucher.php,
catalog/model/openbay/ebay_order.php
admin/model/sale/voucher.php
system/library/openbay.php

They should use:

Code: Select all

$language->load($order_info['language_directory']);
instead of the old

Code: Select all

$language->load('default');
Having said that, it would have been better to continue using 'default.php' files in the main language folders rather than changing them to 'english.php' etc, then it wouldn't have broken above listed files, nor any of the 3rd party language packs or extensions!

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by chilledworld » Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:21 pm

I cannot update the order status.
I get this error message SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected end of data at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data OK

I have tried changing the API without success.
Maintenance mode is off.

I changed the HTTPS to HTTP in admin/config.php and config.php
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://www.mysite.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'http://www.mysite.com/');
This worked. I changed the status on 7 orders but now it is not working again.

Any other ideas?
I have used OC since 1.4 and it has been amazing but this has got me stumped.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 4:29 am

Post by trueliar » Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:33 pm

I've already posted in the support area but I feel that it's a bug in opencart 2.x

When I use the discount for a customers group the taxes are not calculated at all.
I've tried locally and on a few servers ... even in a opencart demo of an external website (softaculous).
The problem is always the same - no taxes applied to the discounted products.
Prices and ex-tax prices are equal.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:09 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Apr 27, 2015 9:39 pm

trueliar wrote:I've already posted in the support area but I feel that it's a bug in opencart 2.x

When I use the discount for a customers group the taxes are not calculated at all.
I've tried locally and on a few servers ... even in a opencart demo of an external website (softaculous).
The problem is always the same - no taxes applied to the discounted products.
Prices and ex-tax prices are equal.
This is not a bug! OpenCart by design uses the discounted price, if there, before calculating the taxes during the final checkout.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by rph » Tue Apr 28, 2015 1:54 am

pm-netti wrote:Is this outdated code in versions 2.x?

system/library/mail.php

Code: Select all

     if (!$this->to) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail to required!');
			exit();
		}

		if (!$this->from) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail from required!');
			exit();
		}

		if (!$this->sender) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail sender required!');
			exit();
		}

		if (!$this->subject) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail subject required!');
			exit();
		}

		if ((!$this->text) && (!$this->html)) {
			trigger_error('Error: E-Mail message required!');
			exit();
		}
What is this needed? Is not this enough:

Code: Select all

          <div class="form-group required">
`required` fields already is checked before to Send Mail.
No, for two reasons:

1. View-based validation is only for user convenience. It should be never be used in lieu of server-side validation because it can be completely bypassed by malicious users.

2. Other developers have access to the Mail service so it's smart to error early in cases where it's not implemented correctly.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests