Post by maple-Lee » Fri May 17, 2019 3:07 pm

Dear all,

May i know where can i edit to bring up website "mate title" on top instead of meta property=og and meta name="twitter:card"?

<meta property="og:title" content="XXX" />
<meta property="og:type" content="XXX" />
<meta property="og:site_name" content="XXX" />
<meta property="og:image" content="XXX/" />
<meta property="og:image:width" content="XXX" />
<meta property="og:image:height" content="XXX" />
<meta property="og:url" content="XXX/" />
<meta property="og:description" content="XXX" />

<meta name="twitter:card" content="XXX" />
<meta name="twitter:site" content="XXX" />
<meta name="twitter:title" content="XXX" />
<meta name="twitter:description" content="XXX" />
<meta name="twitter:image" content="XXX/" />

<meta charset="UTF-8" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1">
<title>XXX</title>
<base href="XXX" />
<meta name="description" content="XXX" />
<meta name="keywords" content= "XXX" />

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:38 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Fri May 17, 2019 3:23 pm

Most likely in your theme's template header.tpl file

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by maple-Lee » Fri May 17, 2019 3:31 pm

my header.tpl look ok, should i bring up the meta title before <meta charset="UTF-8" />?


<!DOCTYPE html>
<!--[if IE]><![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 8 ]><html dir="<?php echo $direction; ?>" lang="<?php echo $lang; ?>" class="ie8"><![endif]-->
<!--[if IE 9 ]><html dir="<?php echo $direction; ?>" lang="<?php echo $lang; ?>" class="ie9"><![endif]-->
<!--[if (gt IE 9)|!(IE)]><!-->
<html dir="<?php echo $direction; ?>" lang="<?php echo $lang; ?>">
<!--<![endif]-->
<head>
<meta charset="UTF-8" />
<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1">
<title><?php echo $title; ?></title>
<base href="<?php echo $base; ?>" />
<?php if ($description) { ?>
<meta name="description" content="<?php echo $description; ?>" />
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($keywords) { ?>
<meta name="keywords" content= "<?php echo $keywords; ?>" />
<?php } ?>

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:38 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat May 18, 2019 3:51 pm

Are you sure that is the correct header file for your theme?

Maybe you have an extension installed that has modified the header, check vqmod/vqcache folder and/or system/storage/modification folder

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by maple-Lee » Sat May 18, 2019 4:15 pm

Hi! uksitebuilder,

Many thanks for help, i have edit the code on system/storage/modification/catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/header

And it's working now. TQ

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 10, 2015 11:38 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Sun May 19, 2019 3:39 pm

Only problem with that is the next time you refresh your modifications via admin - Extensions - Modifications section, that file will be deleted and rewritten.

You should instead find out which extension is already modifying that header file, uninstall it, modify it's ocmod.xml file to suit your needs and then reinstall it.

I understand this may be difficult for a non-programmer to achieve, so you should first ask the developer of the extension for support in this or failing that, post in the commercial support forum

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests