Page 1 of 1

SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:12 am
by supercoco
Hi,
I installed a SSL certificate and all went ok except 3 images at home page. That images are from the banner: http://prntscr.com/mo9lmj
Images affected: http://prntscr.com/mo9n1j
I tried everything, like upload same images when SSL went on, and desperate because it's impossible to get the green padlock in browers due that 3 banner images...
Web: https://bit.ly/2T6bGoy
So what could i do?
Thanks so much in advance!

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 7:05 am
by straightlight
Check your Developers Kit by hitting F12 function on your keyboard when uploading those 3 images. In the console tab, notice the appearing error messages.

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:07 pm
by supercoco
Hi,
I didn't got any error, and image still being http instead https (Image attached)

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 10:22 pm
by straightlight
Ensure your .htaccess, config.php and admin/config.php files are properly configured with the SSL protocol. Just configuring the .htaccess file is insufficient.

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:03 am
by supercoco
Of course i did both well, every content is https but that 3 images...Attaching config.php and admin/config.php files...
What should i try now?

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:05 am
by supercoco
Or may work to change the route manually with https instead http? If yes, where i can find that file to change? (banners)

Thanks in advance

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 2:09 am
by OSWorX
supercoco wrote:
Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:05 am
Or may work to change the route manually with https instead http? If yes, where i can find that file to change? (banners)

Thanks in advance
Simply edit the URLs inside the slideshow from http to https (or inside the HTML-module if this is used).
While I recommend my clients always not to use any protocol, instead define these URLs like this:

Instead:

Code: Select all

http://www.jflazartigue.es/image/galeria/acondicionador-regenerativo.jpg

Code: Select all

../image/galeria/acondicionador-regenerativo.jpg
or wherever your banner images are stored.

Defining this way will not display the images in the backend, but who needs that?

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 3:35 pm
by supercoco
Thanks for the reply, but where i can put the image route, if i only can change slideshow banner images uploading an image? (Image attached from banner manage section)

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 4:11 pm
by OSWorX
First of all, I have no mood to learn another language (screenshot).
Second, as it seems, you are using an older OpenCart version.
And finally, it seems that this is an extra installed extension.

So please, provide all infos needed (e.g. OpenCart Version, installed - and used - Extension) in a readable language.
Then - maybe - someone may help you.

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:04 pm
by supercoco
Hi again,

It's no my intention to ask to learn any languaje lol...i'm newbie here and on Opencart, so i don't know what to do to explain better or what technical details have i to provide.
About the Opencart version: 2.0.3.1
About the banner module, i think it's the default that comes with this Opencart version? (Image attached)
"Gestion de Banners" means "Manage Banners"

Thanks again

Re: SSL web: unable to put home banner images as https

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:32 pm
by OSWorX
If it would be the 'normal' standard banner module, it would be not have an extra menu entry.
The standard Banner module is located under Extensions > Module > Banner
And the banner itself are located under System > Design > Banner where you add the route manual (as already described by me earlier).

But youe images are displaying something else - a Banner extension which is not standard.