Page 1 of 1

Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:19 pm
by AM786
Hey friends,

I am using FraudLabs Pro and have the approve status set to "Processing" (so that "Orders that marked as approve by FraudLabs Pro will be assigned this order status.")

However it does not work. After approving an order it still has the review status "Pending."

Additionally for orders that are in review status, I can't change the order status no matter what, even when using "Override" (which says, "If the customers order is being blocked from changing the order status due to an anti-fraud extension enable override.")

Currently on v2.3.0.2 and looking for help please

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:08 am
by straightlight
Let's see if this issue is really caused by FraudLabsPro. In catalog/model/extension/fraud/fraudlabspro.php file,

find:

Code: Select all

$response = curl_exec($curl);
add right below:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write('FRAUDLABSPRO - DEBUG: ' . json_encode($response));
Try another transaction. Then, go to your admin - > systems - > maintenance - > error logs page and see a line beginning with: FRAUDLABSPRO - DEBUG:

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:28 am
by kestas
Hi,

seems this the old known bug:
in catalog/model/checkout/order.php

Find:

Code: Select all

foreach ($extensions as $extension) {
					if ($this->config->get($extension['code'] . '_status')) {
						$this->load->model('extension/fraud/' . $extension['code']);

						$fraud_status_id = $this->{'model_fraud_' . $extension['code']}->check($order_info);

						if ($fraud_status_id) {
							$order_status_id = $fraud_status_id;
						}
					}
				}
replace to:

Code: Select all

foreach ($extensions as $extension) {
					if ($this->config->get('fraud_' . $extension['code'] . '_status')) {
						$this->load->model('extension/fraud/' . $extension['code']);

						if (property_exists($this->{'model_extension_fraud_' . $extension['code']}, 'check')) {
							$fraud_status_id = $this->{'model_extension_fraud_' . $extension['code']}->check($order_info);
	
							if ($fraud_status_id) {
								$order_status_id = $fraud_status_id;
							}
						}
					}
				}
This should help to solve issue.


Cheers

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:50 am
by AM786
Thanks

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 1:52 am
by straightlight
Do NOT post confidential information on the public forum. However, there doesn't seem to be any issues with FraudLabsPro itself. I would then suggest to follow the fix from the post above noticing the changes.

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 2:18 am
by AM786
All is well, Thanks my friend.

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2018 1:22 am
by AM786
Alright, after doing this, and receiving a few orders, the orders are no longer reporting a FraudLabs Pro score. What would you recommend?

Also came across this but not sure if its the same problem I was having because mine use to work just changing order statuses didn't: https://www.fraudlabspro.com/resources/ ... -opencart/

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 9:34 pm
by AM786
The problem I am having is that the "Override" function does not seem to work. I can't override the order status once OpenCart suspects fraud.

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2018 6:50 am
by AM786
I don't remember if this is the same problem I was having or if this is a new problem, but I found *a solution*

System > Settings > Store > Option > Fraud Order Status.

The problem I was having with order status "cancelled" being set automatically... I changed it from Cancelled to Complete for the time being.

Re: Problem with FraudLabs Pro

Posted: Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:18 pm
by ideep13
Or you can go to Orders and manually assign order to status: processing.