Post by ktae11 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:59 pm

Good day.

Please help me in changing the status of orders from Pending to Complete. I'm using Opencart v2.3.0.2.

My customers have successfully checked out the products without any problems with shipping method.

When it is time for me to change the status a problem occurred.

In the "5. Totals" tab, I get an error "Warning: No Shipping options are available!" even though the shipping method is selected.

Check image below.

http://prntscr.com/hgcgqy

Image

Your help is very much appreciated.

Thank you very much.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 19, 2017 9:43 am

Post by straightlight » Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:05 pm

More information is needed; step-by-step flow to understand the source of the problem. NCR shipping is an installed extension, not originating from the core.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by kestas » Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:19 am

ktae11 wrote:
Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:59 pm
Good day.

Please help me in changing the status of orders from Pending to Complete. I'm using Opencart v2.3.0.2.

My customers have successfully checked out the products without any problems with shipping method.

When it is time for me to change the status a problem occurred.

In the "5. Totals" tab, I get an error "Warning: No Shipping options are available!" even though the shipping method is selected.

Check image below.

http://prntscr.com/hgcgqy

Image

Your help is very much appreciated.

Thank you very much.
Hi,
After the shipping selected you must click Apply button.
Maybe you fogert this...

Cheers

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. You can write PM with additional questions... Extensions you can find here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by ktae11 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:04 am

Hello,

I didn't forgot to click the "Apply".

I tried flat rate shipping but still the same.

I cant change the status of the order.

See screenshot.

https://prnt.sc/hgwuh1

Have been googling for days but cant find the answer.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 19, 2017 9:43 am

Post by straightlight » Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:06 am

Contact the extension developer to where you downloaded the NCR module.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by daveyoi » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:01 am

If all you want to do is change the status of the order - then do so via view order rather than edit order.

Order edit is full of bugs and also is intrusive to the customer in adding products back into their cart while you make changes.

Image
Tristar Web Solutions


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 05, 2014 2:38 am

Post by ktae11 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:29 am

daveyoi wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:01 am
If all you want to do is change the status of the order - then do so via view order rather than edit order.

Order edit is full of bugs and also is intrusive to the customer in adding products back into their cart while you make changes.
Wow.. That solves it. So it was a bug after all.

Thank you all for helping.
Have a nice day..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 19, 2017 9:43 am

Post by sally46 » Thu Apr 19, 2018 12:08 pm

ktae11 wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:29 am
daveyoi wrote:
Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:01 am
If all you want to do is change the status of the order - then do so via view order rather than edit order.

Order edit is full of bugs and also is intrusive to the customer in adding products back into their cart while you make changes.
Wow.. That solves it. So it was a bug after all.

Thank you all for helping.
Have a nice day..
Hello, I also change status using the "view" instead of "edit", but still the same.. cannot change the status.. any other solution from you guys ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 19, 2018 12:04 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests