Post by alarsdes » Mon May 22, 2017 1:03 am

does anyone know how to make a language variable what i can use with product description.
I have a text that is for a lot of products, but changes every now and then.
And now I have to change every product.
Maybe it can be simpeler with a variable

I started with
catalog/language/dutch/product/product.php
with
$_['product_shipping'] = ' teksten'

And I added
<?php echo $product_shipping; ?>
with a product decription.

But that didn't work
Anyone who has a solution
For a language variable that I can use in product description.
Thx.

Ton

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:36 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Mon May 22, 2017 1:53 am

you forgot to add something like this in your corresponding controller/product/product.php File:

Code: Select all

$this->data['product_shipping'] = $this->language->get('product_shipping');
but for OC-2, it could also be something like this:

Code: Select all

$data['product_shipping'] = $this->language->get('product_shipping');
but I am not familiar with OC-2 anymore... ::)
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by alarsdes » Tue May 23, 2017 1:21 am

thank you for your reply
tried what you suggested. But still no result.

You have other suggestions
Tony

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:36 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Tue May 23, 2017 2:32 am

just one, after doing ANY CHANGES on OC-2, RESET/CLEAR out your OcModification System
as well as the VqCache Content, if you use VqMod as well. Otherways, changes just won't work. ;)
Good Luck
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by alarsdes » Wed Jun 07, 2017 8:20 pm

when i open the page source:

<div class="tab-content">
<div class="tab-pane active" id="tab-description"><p></p><h2><span style="font-weight: bold; color: rgb(206, 0, 0);">Goedkope huismerk inktcartridge voor Brother LC-970 LC-1000 Bk</span></h2><h4><span style="font-weight: bold; color: rgb(255, 0, 0);">Huismerk inktcartridges...........net zo goed als origineel, toch stukken goedkoper</span></h4><p></p><h4>Ons advies.<br>Gebruik onze goedkope huismerk inktcartridges voor Brother LC-970 / LC-1000 Black...........u merkt het verschil alleen in uw knip!</h4><p>Inhoud: 20ml<br>Kleur(en): Zwart<br>Print techniek: Inktjet <br>Soort inktcartridge: <a href="/FAQ" target="_blank">100% nieuwe compatible inktpatroon</a></p><!--?php echo $product_shipping; ?-->
<?php echo $product_shipping; ?></div>

The last $product_shipping; I added with a text editor. If I add it when editing product description it is changed to
<!--?php echo $product_shipping; ?-->

But also when I add it with text editor, there is also no result with the product description.

I have cleared all cache

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:36 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 357 guests