Page 1 of 1

MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 10:25 am
by doktorek
Hi

I have a 2.2.0.0 Mulstistore setup. All working fine but I get this typical error. " Warning: You do not have permission to access the API! " when trying to edit status of the order.
I read the post about it: http://www.randemsystems.com/support/op ... 8/#msg6218

But dont really know how to follow and where to change it and how. I did most steps but no luck on future orders. Either my point 1 is wrong or point 6

Can someone explain (what I wrote is in BOLD):

1 - Change all store URLs to point to the same IP address and the same folder on your hosted server. - 2nd and 3rd STORE DOMAINS POINT TO THE MAIN DEFAULT STORE folder in CPANL exampe: /public_html/DEFAULTxxxSITE.​COM . ALL LOCATED ON VPS with SAME IP. SO I GUESS THATS DONE. Or maybe I have to direct it to the IP?
ALL store urls must have a trailing slash! - DONE in the store admin

2 - Setup the API for your default store - DONE. I even did 3 different ones.

3 - Change you store settings to select the new API - DONE. Pointed to 3 different ones I crated

4 - All multi-stores should be the same protocol, force to HTTP or HTTPS. Do not mix the two, bad results will transpire. Change your config.php files. - DONE - I DONT USE HTTPS. I did use
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://www.DEFAULTxxxSITE.com/') define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'http://www.topeuroparts.com/')


5 - Change all URL's in the orders table that do not resolve to the correct location to one that does - DONE. THAT FIXES PROBLEMS WITH EXISTING ORDERS BUT NOT WITH ANY NEW ORDER I CREATE - why?

6 - Change all folders and filenames that will be part of the URL NOT to have any spaces in them. - iM A LITTLE CONFUSED ABOUT THIS ONE. MOST FOLDERS WITH OC INSTALL DONT HAVE SPACES. ALL MY PRODUTS DONT HAVE SPACES EITHER

So I did most steps but still Im not able to edit the stats of orders that came from 2ndary and 3rd store. Only works on the default store.

IT seems that there is a problem with URLS. Orders coming from other stores dont have privileges to edit. How do I make them all have main Default store link?

Each 2nd and 3rd store order on top comes with a name of the store in came from. How do I make the actuall link be my default store link FOR ALL FUTURE ORDERSbut name still saying which store it came from?? As long as " HREF is from default store - it all works fine - no errors.

OC support is not much help.

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2016 11:50 pm
by labeshops
This is what finally fixed the issue for me:

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/pull/4353/files

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 6:17 am
by doktorek
I was actually thinking of that myself to change the link to the default store link on the order page. I just didnt know how to make it work. Let me try.

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:49 pm
by doktorek
Nope. That didnt do a thing

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:31 pm
by labeshops
Recheck your set up. This is the best guide on how to set up multistore viewtopic.php?t=27538

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:15 am
by doktorek
I have 3 stores setup. They all work fine. All work and show well. All get ordrers properly. Its just that I cant edit the status of the order from 2nd and 3rd store because its not coming from the DEFAULT store. I can only change the status of the order coming from the DEFAULT store.

This is cpanel setup
SiteA.com - /public_html/siteA.com - Default store
SiteB.com - /public_html/siteA.com
SiteC.com - /public_html/siteA.com


But there is a problem with API not recognizing Site B and Site C orders. They all must have a HREF link from Site A

I dont have SSL so its not the issue here .

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:32 am
by thefuss
labeshops wrote:Recheck your set up. This is the best guide on how to set up multistore viewtopic.php?t=27538
Thank you. I literally signed up because of this issue and the guide fixed it :D

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 12:19 am
by doktorek
Guide didnt fix mine that is why I posted it. Even OC Tech support has the same issue. So even if tech support doesnt have a clue how to fix it - what does that tell you?

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:38 pm
by doktorek
Anybody with an idea?! Tech support is working on it for last 2 weeks and it seems like Im dealing with a 5 year old. NObody has a clue how to fix it. Now even them? WTF?

Re: MULTISTORE API error - How ? I done it all

Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:02 pm
by Parthiv4582
I am unable to connect with my second store of same site. I can connect with https://defaultstore.com only but can't connect with https://defaultstore.com.au. Can anybody explain how to connect with multistore? Is there any support for multistore? I am using this Free API extension https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt-api.com.