Post by 29palms » Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:29 pm

After I changed the root of my opencart from http://www.myname.com/opencart/ to http://opencart.myname.com
(I changed the url in config.php and /admin/config.php) everything looked good.
Now, I have an error when I try to edit the orders (edit the status or modify the orders)
I already checked the API user and API account in tab Option, but it doesn't works.

Could it depend by the change of the folder? To change the Opencart's folder I have to edit other files?
Thank you for the support

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by imdevlper18 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:20 pm

This also can be because the order was placed on www and now you are checking on non www.
Trying making a fresh order and try to edit it. Make sure you click "Add api" button.

Opencart Extensions | Professional opencart support | Support Ticket | support@cartbinder.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 11, 2014 2:04 pm

Post by 29palms » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:18 pm

I can't create a fresh order.
Exits the error Warning: You do not have permission to access the API! for currency tab

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:22 am

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 11, 2014 2:04 pm

Post by 29palms » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:28 pm

From frontend I receive new orders normally...the problem is in backend

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by imdevlper18 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:30 pm

I know brother. I am asking you to make fresh order and edit it. And see if you can edit fresh orders. If you can edit it then your previous orders have url as www. and this is causing the error.

Opencart Extensions | Professional opencart support | Support Ticket | support@cartbinder.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 11, 2014 2:04 pm

Post by 29palms » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:35 pm

I did a fresh order...I can't edit...I can't delete it :-\

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by imdevlper18 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:40 pm

can you confirm this steps :

1) Site is not in maintenance mode.
2) You are not using .htaccess password protection.
3) You have created api user and added it successfully in system - setting - store - edit - option tab - api user.

Opencart Extensions | Professional opencart support | Support Ticket | support@cartbinder.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 11, 2014 2:04 pm

Post by 29palms » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:50 pm

imdevlper18 wrote:can you confirm this steps :

1) Site is not in maintenance mode.
2) You are not using .htaccess password protection.
3) You have created api user and added it successfully in system - setting - store - edit - option tab - api user.
1) Not in maintenance mode
2) No password protection
3) Yes I confirm

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:22 am

Post by imdevlper18 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:53 pm

Please drop us email at support@cartbinder.com
In case you need our developer to look into the issue.

Opencart Extensions | Professional opencart support | Support Ticket | support@cartbinder.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 11, 2014 2:04 pm

Post by 29palms » Wed Sep 21, 2016 4:14 pm

Ok I resolved the problem
An API modification for an extension to create new product from Amazon was the cause
imdevlper18 thank you for your support

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:22 am

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 11, 2014 2:04 pm

Post by cyberspyder » Tue Oct 25, 2016 5:14 am

I have searched this whole board for a solution to this issue. I have check and rechecked my site URLs in the config files, they are all the same, they all have trailing slashes, they are all HTTP, not HTTPS. I have gone through the orders in the database and made sure all the links were the same. I have checked to be sure the API user was the same ID in tables in the database. I went and got new files from GitHub, nothing solves the issue. Are there any new updates/ideas?

Opencart 2.3.0.2.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 25, 2014 11:35 pm

Post by bzark » Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:57 am

I'm experiencing this issue as well after upgrading from 2.1.0.2 to 2.3.0.2. I read countless posts and couldn't find a fix. Anyone know what it is?

BTW, I have an API user and it is assigned under Options tab in Store Settings. This worked fine in 2.1.0.2

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:32 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gerstavros and 33 guests