Page 2 of 2

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 7:22 pm
by paulfeakins
I was seeing the same issue on a site but checking against Randem's steps fixed the issue - thanks for the link Randem.

In my case, fixing order edits was fixed by making sure the config.php URLs were HTTPS everywhere.

However the error still occurred when viewing an order.

Looking in the order table, I could see the store URL was still HTTP, but adjusting this fixed the issue.

To run it on all orders, I ran this:

Code: Select all

UPDATE  `dbname`.`oc_order` SET  `store_url` =  'https://www.mydomain.co.uk/' WHERE  `oc_order`.`store_url` =  'http://www.mydomain.co.uk/';

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:57 pm
by sirftaimoor
paulfeakins wrote:I was seeing the same issue on a site but checking against Randem's steps fixed the issue - thanks for the link Randem.

In my case, fixing order edits was fixed by making sure the config.php URLs were HTTPS everywhere.

However the error still occurred when viewing an order.

Looking in the order table, I could see the store URL was still HTTP, but adjusting this fixed the issue.

To run it on all orders, I ran this:

Code: Select all

UPDATE  `dbname`.`oc_order` SET  `store_url` =  'https://www.mydomain.co.uk/' WHERE  `oc_order`.`store_url` =  'http://www.mydomain.co.uk/';

Great work its work.
Please can you tell me where is the file " UPDATE `dbname`.`oc_order` SET `store_url` " I did it manually in database, when new order comes its always goes HTTP

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:43 pm
by paulfeakins
sirftaimoor wrote:Great work its work.
Please can you tell me where is the file " UPDATE `dbname`.`oc_order` SET `store_url` " I did it manually in database, when new order comes its always goes HTTP
Doing it manually the first time is correct.

To make sure future orders use the correct protocol, change the store URL in the Settings in admin.

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2017 3:07 am
by nguy
Hello,

YES! Changing the store URL in the database for a specific order to include https instead of just http does seem to fix the problem when pulling up that order in store admin.

However:
1. I'm not clear on how to permanently change the setting so that all new orders use the https? Is it in the store admin? or config files? I shared my config.php files here: viewtopic.php?f=190&t=172767.

2. Will this make ALL of the store run on SSL? I don't want all the pages to be secure on the front end, just the checkout process & account...

Thanks!!

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:22 pm
by mupcku
Great! Im using also 2.1.0.1 and this SQL worked perfectly for me!

Re: [Solved] edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 5:01 pm
by shafi
The problem is due to wrong URL

Please use this query for fixing .

UPDATE `wmperfum_production`.`oc_order` SET `store_url` = 'COPY_PASTE_YOUR_STORE_URL_HERE' WHERE 1

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:45 pm
by straightlight
UPDATE `wmperfum_production`
Take note this table name can be misleaded.

Re: [Solved] edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Mon Dec 25, 2017 2:07 pm
by shafi
shafi wrote:
Sat Dec 23, 2017 5:01 pm
The problem is due to wrong URL

Please use this query for fixing .

UPDATE `wmperfum_production`.`oc_order` SET `store_url` = 'COPY_PASTE_YOUR_STORE_URL_HERE' WHERE 1

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 1:45 am
by Marfieta
Hi, guys. Everything began when I changed my site urls from http to https. I started to receive that annoying Error Undefined message when I'm trying to process the customers' requests. Tried the solutions suggested by Randem, rewrited my htaccess file, but in vane. It's the 2.1.0.1 version. Could somebody help me, please?

Re: [Solved]edit order show error Undefined

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 9:49 pm
by Jansuh
straightlight wrote:
Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:00 pm
amikashif wrote:I have the same issue and i tried all methods to solve this problem but fail....

Same Error, but when i click on View orders and when i change order status i see the same error and order not update.
If you're getting an error when updating order statuses, followed is a FAQ topic on how to configure the API: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=170&t=166264
Thanks, that did the trick.