Post by pnair39 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 1:57 am

---------- Date: 2015-11-12 10:39:02 ~ IP : 66.249.75.107 ----------
REQUEST URI : /olive-green-wedding-rsvp-wedding-invitation-cards
MOD DETAILS:
modFile : /home/amillio8/public_html/vqmod/xml/dk-hide_brands.xml
id : Hides Brand names from being shown to customers
version : 1.0
vqmver : 2.3.x
author : Darius Kay

File Name : catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/product.tpl(0)
VQModObject::applyMod - SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): <span><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></span> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a><br />

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:24 pm

Post by clorne » Fri Nov 13, 2015 3:04 am

Code: Select all

<span><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></span> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a><br />
This line is incorrect for OC versions >=2

try changing to

Code: Select all

<li><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a></li>

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 23, 2011 6:03 pm

Post by pnair39 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 8:44 am

I re-downloaded the file form: https://github.com/Spell6inder/opencart ... roduct.tpl

Thank you for your help.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:24 pm

Post by pnair39 » Sun Nov 15, 2015 10:57 pm

Still receiving error, here the extension that gives the error, maybe it needs modification to work with 2.1.0.1. Any help would be appreciated.

<modification>
<id><![CDATA[Hides Brand names from being shown to customers]]></id>
<version><![CDATA[1.0]]></version>
<vqmver><![CDATA[2.3.x]]></vqmver>
<author><![CDATA[Darius Kay]]></author>
<file path="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/" name="product.tpl">
<operation info="Remove from Product page">
<search position="replace" error="skip"><![CDATA[
<span><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></span> <a href="<?php echo $manufacturers; ?>"><?php echo $manufacturer; ?></a><br />
]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[]]></add>
</operation>
</file>

<file path="catalog/view/theme/*/template/common/" name="footer.tpl">
<operation info="Remove from Footer page">
<search position="replace" error="skip"><![CDATA[
<li><a href="<?php echo $manufacturer; ?>"><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></a></li>
]]></search>
<add><![CDATA[]]></add>
</operation>
</file>

</modification>

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:24 pm

Post by yodapt » Mon Nov 16, 2015 10:25 pm

If you downloaded it from github, why not leave a message there for the author?

Opencart Developer - My Extension Showcase
Contact me at aeon.yoda@gmail.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:39 pm


Post by pnair39 » Wed Nov 18, 2015 8:20 am

I did this is an old extensions and on opencart, however he is no longer responding to anyone's request.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:24 pm

Post by qahar » Wed Nov 18, 2015 1:00 pm

clorne suggestion is correct, if your active theme use same code with default theme product template.
If not, then you need to adapt the code to remove the manufacturers info based on your active theme.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by pnair39 » Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:16 pm

I tried Clorne idea and it did not work is there better way of re-writing that scrip?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 25, 2014 12:24 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests