Post by monktoast » Thu Aug 20, 2015 5:03 am

Hi!

Hoping you can help me, I've installed a theme, and HATE their slider because it makes all the images to big in it, so it chops it off, ive fiddled and fiddled to no avail. plus, on mobile, clicking the images does not do anything, which i need them to be be clickable. its clickable on the computer but not mobile.

ANYWAYS..so i just disabled their slider, and reinstalled the slideshow module, made a new slideshow mod pointing to the home slideshow banner, then went to layout home, put it in content top...and..it doesn't show on the site! my guess is the theme creator somehow stop the default slider from ever loading.

is there a way to re enable the default slider while still suing the theme i uploaded?

please help, been doing this for days.

i DID search on these forums but couldn't find this particular problem.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:01 pm

Post by monktoast » Sat Aug 22, 2015 1:36 am

Anyone? Can anyone at least tell me what file the default slider is turned on or off so I can check there

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:01 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Aug 22, 2015 11:50 pm

Such a Module is usually enabled/disabled in the ADMIN / MODULE Section.
More Infos on Opencart:
v.2.x
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=145074
v.1.5.6.x
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=39580
Ernie

I don't use Forum Mail, to reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
-
Demoversion OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5
http://www.bigmax.ch/
1'500+ FREE OC Extensions - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
-
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by monktoast » Mon Aug 24, 2015 1:48 am

Hi, I did enable it in the admin section of modules, and went to layout, went to home, and put in in there. but it doesnt show.

so what i think is happening, is in the actual code the default slider is disabled somehow, but i am not sure what file i would check the code in.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:01 pm

Post by monktoast » Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:40 am

No ideas?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 13, 2015 1:01 pm

Post by IP_CAM » Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:54 am

did you 'reset' your OC2 after doing your work, in the Extension Section?
Ernie

I don't use Forum Mail, to reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
-
Demoversion OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5
http://www.bigmax.ch/
1'500+ FREE OC Extensions - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
-
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests