Post by spicyspirit » Sat Feb 21, 2015 3:24 am

Dear friends,

Both of my websites lightboxes.com and popdisplayandsign.com are running on Opencart 1.5.6.

We just found out today that both websites are not accessible via IE, showing Internal Server Error. (An update: all versions of IE)

We called the hosting company and they don't think it is server issue.

We then tried the following two methods:

1) We switched the current theme to a different theme, and it couldn't bring back the website.
2) We changed the index file to "Text" and the site came back up.

So we are suspecting that something is wrong with the Opencart framework or its plugins. At this moment, we need to put up an alert telling people to use other browsers. But we really need to fix this problem as IE still counts 24% of our traffic.

Anyone knows how to fix this?

Much appreciated!
Last edited by spicyspirit on Sat Feb 21, 2015 6:45 am, edited 2 times in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 06, 2014 5:08 am

Post by granddaddy » Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:12 am

Can't give you any direct help, but it might be useful if you can determine if it's ALL versions of IE that have the problem, or just one version.
You can use the free service:
http://netrenderer.com/
to show the home page of your site using all the different IE versions from IE6 right up to the latest. It might help narrow it down for you.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:48 pm

Post by spicyspirit » Sat Feb 21, 2015 4:55 am

Thanks! All versions of IE - checked with the tool you suggested.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 06, 2014 5:08 am

Post by BrettMW » Sat Feb 21, 2015 7:42 am

What modules do you have installed?

Have you tried the default theme?

Try setting a fresh copy of OpenCart up on a subdomain and see if that works.

EDIT: Interestingly, it works fine in IE if you set the User Agent String to Google Chrome... perhaps some module developer is against IE...
Image

Website | Follow us on LinkedIn


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:03 am


Post by spicyspirit » Sat Feb 21, 2015 8:39 am

Hi Brettmv,

My developer narrowed it down to a SEO plugin but we are not 100% sure. We contacted the plugin developer so need to hear his response first.

But a question in my mind is that since we have not updated any plugin recently, why the problem suddenly appear?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 06, 2014 5:08 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests