Post by redbear2015 » Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:12 pm

I know this has been raised many times, but I still haven't found a solution that fixes the problem.

I'm unable to process orders.

Dashboard/View latest Orders : I'm unable to change the order history without getting the message (and it's not updating)
Order List/Edit Orders: Can't even use the "Continue" button to move tabs, just error message and no action.

I've upgraded from 2.0.0.0 to 2.0.1.1

I'm definitely not in maintenance mode (it's the same either way)

The problem exists across browsers (Chrome & FF) just different error messges

I've tried the 'create a new api' fix without success

Pulling my hair out now. Does anyone know of a fix that actually works?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 16, 2015 9:01 pm

Post by bluehash » Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:01 pm

I'm running into the same problem.
Did you find a solution yet?

I have to manually email people with their shipping details as the error comes in when you are updating an order.

I have tried 10-15 ideas from here in the forum, non of them work.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:45 am

Post by MarketInSG » Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:08 pm

do you have modify permission, and also is your API user set up correctly?


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by bluehash » Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:11 pm

Thanks.. but what do you mean by "do you have modify permission". I'm the admin. Anything to chmod?
I have the right api keys in the database.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:45 am

Post by viethemes » Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:36 pm

bluehash wrote:Thanks.. but what do you mean by "do you have modify permission". I'm the admin. Anything to chmod?
I have the right api keys in the database.
Maybe your server causes this problem. Could you provide your site url, a admin account and a FTP account via PM, so I can take a look at it closer?

http://www.viethemes.com - OpenCart turtorials, news, tips and stricks, extension

Our extensions:
Visual Theme Editor - Powerful tool for customizing style of any theme visually
Live Theme Editor - Customize layout, colors, backgrounds, fonts of the default theme
Theme Animation - Animation Editor for any theme

Extra Positions PRO, Custom JavaScript, Custom CSS and others


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:17 pm


Post by MarketInSG » Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:44 am

bluehash wrote:Thanks.. but what do you mean by "do you have modify permission". I'm the admin. Anything to chmod?
I have the right api keys in the database.
not chmod, but perhaps in user > user groups. Do you have the permission to modify sale/order, and also can the api be called successfully? That's usually the cause, because the api isn't responding json data.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by bluehash » Wed Feb 18, 2015 10:14 pm

Thanks.. comments follow:
MarketInSG wrote:not chmod, but perhaps in user > user groups
There is a "Top Administrator" group that has all permissions.
MarketInSG wrote:Do you have the permission to modify sale/order
Yes, from above.
Although the api user( under settings->users->api) has a different name than the admin.
Is that an issue?

MarketInSG wrote:also can the api be called successfully? That's usually the cause, because the api isn't responding json data.
This I'm not sure how to test this. Any pointers will help.
Most users are also claiming that it might be a host setting.. but they conveniently leave out what changed.

Thanks for debugging this. Although I have hijacked the OP, hope this helps him as this was his issue too.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:45 am

Post by mar24 » Wed Feb 18, 2015 11:17 pm

Hei i had same problem 2 weeks and solved problem
fist curl enabled
api set user pass
phpmyadmin look api must be = 1
then look config address
then it will work

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:19 am

Post by RedBear » Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:50 am

Been trying a few of the things mentioned so far;

I have one API record set in back end

oc_api table has one record with api_Id = 2 and matching the details in the api record

oc_settings key, config_api_id = 2

All permissions set for administrator

mar24 says "phpmyadmin look api must be = 1 ", is this true or does it just have to = oc_api_id ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:49 pm

Post by mar24 » Thu Feb 19, 2015 3:21 am

Make a notebad++ file curl_check.php and write text at the botton and copy to your root.

<?
phpinfo();
?>

then check curl enabled and all everything else too. with http://www.domain.com/curl_check.php
api should be 1 i had 2 and changed it to 1 but i think it wont matter but just in case.

My problem was in admin/config.php address

then delete curl_chek file from root

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:19 am

Post by bluehash » Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:47 am

mar24 wrote:My problem was in admin/config.php address
Thanks mar24.
What was your issue in config.php? HTTPs?

Mine is below:

Code: Select all

define('HTTPS_CATALOG', HTTP_CATALOG);

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://store.43oh.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://store.43oh.com/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://store.43oh.com/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://store.43oh.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'http://store.43oh.com/image/');
Also,
mar24 wrote:<?
phpinfo();
?>
should be:

Code: Select all

<?php
 phpinfo();
?>
I have curl enabled.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:45 am

Post by RedBear » Thu Feb 19, 2015 3:40 pm

Curl is enabled on my system any other ideas anyone?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:49 pm

Post by mar24 » Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:58 pm

Sorry my mistake before, but mistake was just an s in address https and changed http.

Do you have SSL certificate also or nothing ?

Also ask your server about mod_security
or just change server or re install all root.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:19 am

Post by RedBear » Thu Feb 19, 2015 6:52 pm

admin config.php https_server set to http://....

No SSL Installed

Mod_Security not installed

OC was re-installed (2.0.0.0 to 2.0.1.1) only a few days ago - in the hope that it would get rid of this problem. Unfortunately I have 4 new opencart sites with V2 on, so I guess I'll have problems with all of these.

Might me nice to hear from the developers...

Aaargh!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:49 pm

Post by mar24 » Thu Feb 19, 2015 10:03 pm

Yes, I had the same problem and I thought to give up but a simple mistake somewhere. Take your time and check everything over calmly.

just read http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=190&t=135248 helped me a lot.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:19 am

Post by bluehash » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:10 am

mar24 wrote:Yes, I had the same problem and I thought to give up but a simple mistake somewhere. Take your time and check everything over calmly.

just read http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=190&t=135248 helped me a lot.
Thanks for the help.

I had to have

Code: Select all

define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'http://domain.com/');
in my config.php and admin/config.php

It works now.

For others, the below may help:
- Do the API changes.
2. In Settings, option tab, checkout, enable the user. This is also important.
3.
My config file had the following code. The first line was missing.

Code: Select all

define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'http://store.domain.com/');

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://store.domain.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://store.domain.com/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://store.domain.com/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://store.domain.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://store.domain.com/image/');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:45 am

Post by mar24 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:10 pm

I am glad i could help you out.

Attachments

images.jpg

images.jpg (2.54 KiB) Viewed 759 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:19 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Atlantius, grgr and 30 guests