Post by funkdnb » Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:25 am

Hello all!

So.. I got Left catergorys menu and the top menu with same stuff, i think is pretty useless.. So, where can i remove top one, i found where to remove left one. I use 2.0.0 Opencart and picture of my problem -> http://puu.sh/eiUWN/bd74b78bf7.jpg

If theres any chanse i would like to replace those top menu categorys with my home, support and contact etc buttons.



Thanks for any help or info, have a cookey {cookey}

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:18 am
Location - Estonia

Post by asema84 » Tue Jan 27, 2015 11:36 am

Hi..

Here's how..

Go to categories> edit (each category)
Go to data tab and un-tick the "top"

Image
Image

Hope it's helped.. :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 21, 2014 12:55 am

Post by viethemes » Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:01 pm

asema84 wrote:Hi..

Here's how..

Go to categories> edit (each category)
Go to data tab and un-tick the "top"

Image
Image

Hope it's helped.. :)
Or you can use my extension Custom CSS and add the below code to hide the top menu:

Code: Select all

#menu {
display: none;
}

http://www.viethemes.com - OpenCart turtorials, news, tips and stricks, extension

Our extensions:
Visual Theme Editor - Powerful tool for customizing style of any theme visually
Live Theme Editor - Customize layout, colors, backgrounds, fonts of the default theme
Theme Animation - Animation Editor for any theme

Extra Positions PRO, Custom JavaScript, Custom CSS and others


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:17 pm


Post by onlinemarketer » Tue Jan 27, 2015 12:30 pm

Hi, have you tried accessing your categories from a mobile phone after you removed your top navigation?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 14, 2011 8:21 pm

Post by nudylady » Mon Nov 02, 2015 2:22 pm

I tried a mobile phone. category not in mobile. anyone has a solution???

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:14 am

Post by daniGo » Mon Nov 02, 2015 4:25 pm

Try this for top menu:

Code: Select all

var didResized;

$(document).ready(function() {
	didResized = true;
});

$(window).resize(function() {
	didResized = true;
});

setInterval(function() {
	if (didResized) {
		hasResized();

		didResized = false;
	}
}, 50);

function hasResized() {
	$('#menu .navbar-nav > li').show();
	
	if ($(window).width() > 750){
		var width = 0;

		$('#menu .navbar-nav > li').each(function() {
			width += $(this).outerWidth(true);

			if (width > $('#menu .navbar-nav').width()) {
				$(this).hide();
			}
		});
	}
}
and add to css:

Code: Select all

@media (min-width:768px) {
  #menu .navbar-nav {
    height 40px;
    overflow: hidden;
  }
}

http://www.gombac.si


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:49 pm
Location - Slovenia

Post by nudylady » Tue Nov 10, 2015 4:50 pm

daniGo wrote:Try this for top menu:

Code: Select all

var didResized;

$(document).ready(function() {
 didResized = true;
});

$(window).resize(function() {
 didResized = true;
});

setInterval(function() {
 if (didResized) {
 hasResized();

 didResized = false;
 }
}, 50);

function hasResized() {
 $('#menu .navbar-nav > li').show();
 
 if ($(window).width() > 750){
 var width = 0;

 $('#menu .navbar-nav > li').each(function() {
 width += $(this).outerWidth(true);

 if (width > $('#menu .navbar-nav').width()) {
 $(this).hide();
 }
 });
 }
}
and add to css:

Code: Select all

@media (min-width:768px) {
 #menu .navbar-nav {
 height 40px;
 overflow: hidden;
 }
}
thank you for help
which file do you put the first part of you code?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:14 am

Post by daniGo » Tue Nov 10, 2015 6:05 pm

The first part you copy here catalog/view/javascript/common.js and the second here catalog/view/theme/default/stylesheet/stylesheet.css.

http://www.gombac.si


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:49 pm
Location - Slovenia
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests