Post by vsdev » Tue Aug 14, 2018 4:55 am

I running opencart 2.3.0.2, I get an error when I try to update the order info. This started happening after I switched over to SSL.
Any ideas?

Thanks
-Joe

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:45 am

Post by thekrotek » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:00 am

Check your config, see error log.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by vsdev » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:37 am

Config is good,
Error log is empty.
Admin config included, but I think this is an API issue as everything else seems to be working

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'https://www.domain.com/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'https://www.domain.com/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/var/www/opencart/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/var/www/opencart/system/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/var/www/opencart/image/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/var/www/opencart/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/var/www/opencart/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/var/www/opencart/system/config/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/var/www/opencart/system/storage/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/var/www/opencart/system/storage/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/var/www/opencart/system/storage/logs/');
define('DIR_MODIFICATION', '/var/www/opencart/system/storage/modification/');
define('DIR_UPLOAD', '/var/www/opencart/system/storage/upload/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/var/www/opencart/catalog/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysqli');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'XXXXX');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'XXXXX');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'XXXXX');
define('DB_PORT', '3306');
define('DB_PREFIX', 'oc_');

Attachments

error.png

error.png (29.98 KiB) Viewed 924 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:45 am

Post by vsdev » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:57 am

I'm also going to link this since they may be related. Issue arose around the same time
"viewtopic.php?f=190&t=206359"

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:45 am

Post by straightlight » Tue Aug 14, 2018 7:34 am

I don't see the relation of this topic and the topic you are referring to, so far.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by vsdev » Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:01 am

Is there anything special that happens when updating an order that would cause this? I can still add products,etc.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:45 am

Post by grgr » Tue Aug 14, 2018 12:55 pm

It won't show up in the OC log, try getting hold of the server logs.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by vsdev » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:41 am

Here is my server log.

Edit: removed
Last edited by vsdev on Wed Aug 15, 2018 3:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:45 am

Post by vsdev » Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:54 am

I disabled fraud labs pro, The line of code creating the issue was 267 of catalog/model/checkout/order.php

Code: Select all

$fraud_status_id = $this->{'model_fraud_' . $extension['code']}->check($order_info);
I fixed the issue by disabling fraud labs pro. I would like to keep the fraud labs pro extension. Any suggestions as to what could be causing this?
Thanks
-Joe

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:45 am

Post by RideTheWave » Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:26 pm

vsdev wrote:
Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:54 am
I disabled fraud labs pro, The line of code creating the issue was 267 of catalog/model/checkout/order.php

Code: Select all

$fraud_status_id = $this->{'model_fraud_' . $extension['code']}->check($order_info);
I fixed the issue by disabling fraud labs pro. I would like to keep the fraud labs pro extension. Any suggestions as to what could be causing this?
Thanks
-Joe
Hi, it's been some time since the last post but I'm encountering the same issue (OC 2.3.0.2). I sometimes get an "Internal Server Error" when updating an order status. It doesn't happen every single time though. When I go back and check on the order, the status is updated successfully so there's no need to re-update the status.

After removing or commenting out that line, did the problem every happen again or did it permanently solve the issue?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 19, 2017 8:29 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Tue Jun 30, 2020 9:12 pm

RideTheWave wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 2:26 pm
Hi, it's been some time since the last post but I'm encountering the same issue (OC 2.3.0.2). I sometimes get an "Internal Server Error" when updating an order status. It doesn't happen every single time though. When I go back and check on the order, the status is updated successfully so there's no need to re-update the status.

After removing or commenting out that line, did the problem every happen again or did it permanently solve the issue?
Look in your server logs and tell us what error it kicks. Internal server error should kick an error and log it in the server log. That error should point to what is wrong.
Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by RideTheWave » Wed Jul 01, 2020 1:42 am

I'm looking in the metrics section of cPanel and under Errors it says: "Last 300 Error Log messages in reverse order" but the screen is blank so I'm assuming there are no errors?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 19, 2017 8:29 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Wed Jul 01, 2020 1:47 am

RideTheWave wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 1:42 am
I'm looking in the metrics section of cPanel and under Errors it says: "Last 300 Error Log messages in reverse order" but the screen is blank so I'm assuming there are no errors?
Look in admin folder, typically error_log on unix systems.

Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests