Post by payflow » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:55 am

How would I set up the following:

'http://www.mysite.com/'

'https://shop.mysite.com/'
(Just an example of my setup)

???

I've tried installing on the 'https://shop.mysite.com' site but it keeps redirecting to 'http://'. I could install it on 'http://www.mysite.com/', but then how do I tell it where to go for 'https://'? Also, keep in mind that while both (thankfully) have access to the same database server, there are two totally different filesystems in place behind the scenes (i.e. 'https://shop.mysite.com/index.php' is NOT the same as 'http://www.mysite.com/index.php').

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:13 am

Post by KGal » Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:23 pm

Hi! there

Did you set the url in your config files?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:28 pm
Location - Australia

Post by payflow » Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:25 am

Uh, no. I can't edit the config files until it gets installed. I can't install it because it changes the URL to http:// on the https:// server. If I want the entire store to run under HTTPS, I should be allowed to do so. I view this as a major bug in this product.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:13 am

Post by payflow » Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:30 am

Switching to http, I can get to the pre-install screen. However, there is a dependency on GD, which is NOT installed on the server nor compiled into the version of PHP on the server.

I have access to another server that DOES have GD on it but the MySQL database is different than the one sitting on the HTTPS:// server. I appear to be able to access the database from the server with GD on it and the secure site also appears to be able to access the database on the server with GD on it. I'm giving this a go on that server.

OpenCart should support both GD and ImageMagick. Not all servers have GD (e.g. Mac OSX Servers) and it really isn't a standard module. ImageMagick is usually found on servers where GD isn't available. Don't stop an install just because GD isn't included. Another bug with this product. Sigh. Two bugs found and I haven't even installed this thing successfully yet.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:13 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 21, 2010 5:20 am

payflow wrote: If I want the entire store to run under HTTPS, I should be allowed to do so. I view this as a major bug in this product.
No. It shouldn't. No site should run in full https:// for bandwidth reasons.
But yes, it "can" be done if you set the HTTP_SERVER setting in config.php to use https://

But that has nothing to do with installation. If you really want https for install then change it in the controller files in the install directory to set
$this->url->http
to
$this->url->https

But this isn't a bug. its just wasted time

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by payflow » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:10 am

Okay, the cart is half installed on the system. It looks nice and, if it works properly, will blow away our current online store. Now I just have to get the SSL portion up and running. Unfortunately, the HTTPS server can't currently talk to the HTTP server database (firewall/router issues - working on that).

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:13 am

Post by payflow » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:35 am

Qphoria wrote:
payflow wrote: If I want the entire store to run under HTTPS, I should be allowed to do so. I view this as a major bug in this product.
No. It shouldn't. No site should run in full https:// for bandwidth reasons.
But yes, it "can" be done if you set the HTTP_SERVER setting in config.php to use https://

But that has nothing to do with installation. If you really want https for install then change it in the controller files in the install directory to set
$this->url->http
to
$this->url->https

But this isn't a bug. its just wasted time
I can think of a half dozen reasons to allow people to install and run it entirely on https. Some of those reasons involve life and death (think "China"). Other reasons include bizarro server setups spread across multiple machines and where http and https are on totally different filesystems (i.e. not even the same server).

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:13 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 21, 2010 7:03 am

well all the reasons are wrong.. but like i said, just change the HTTP_SERVER to use https and it works just fine the way you want. Just not the install.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests