Post by shrinker31 » Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:19 pm

After a clean fresh install oc1.5.5.1 I try the new module Filter. Added Group filter, Sort Order, Filter Name, save. Go to Products, edit one, in section Links>Filters put filter. In Extensions>Modules I activate Filter and put it in Categories, left, position 3. Save, return to frontend, and ... nothing, no filter. What did I do wrong? Sorry for bad english.
Please help me.
Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:02 pm

Post by spyder » Sat Jan 26, 2013 12:16 am

The same to me... i can't find that new filter module. Can anyone advise?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 14, 2012 7:56 pm

Post by rph » Sat Jan 26, 2013 2:41 am

1. Go to Catalog > Filters and select Insert to create a filter group. Assign a filter group name (e.g. Color) and add filter name values (e.g. Blue, Red, Yellow).
2. Go to Catalog > Categories and Edit a category. Under the Data tab add the filters you want to be able to apply to that category (e.g. Color > Blue, Color > Red).
3. Go to Catalog > Products and Edit a product. Under the Links tab add the filters which apply to the product (e.g. Color > Blue). Apply to as many products as applicable.
4. Go to Extensions > Modules > Filter. If not installed select Install. Click Edit. Click the Add Module button and under Layout select Category and set Status to Enabled. Set whatever position and sort order you would like.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by shrinker31 » Sat Jan 26, 2013 2:28 pm

Thank you rph

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:02 pm

Post by moodleboy » Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:24 am

Hi,

I really like the new filter module, but I have a question:

Suppose I have two filter groups, such as "Color" and "Size"

If "Blue" is selected under "Color", all products marked "Blue" in the "Color" category are returned.

If "Large" is selected under "Size", all products marked "Large" in the "Size" category are returned.

So far, so good.

However, if someone selects "Large" and "Blue", all products that have either marking are returned, such as "Large Reds" or "Small Blues"

Is there any way to have it return just "Large Blues"?

I guess it's using "OR" logic and I would prefer "AND" logic.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:01 am

Post by bobbyfuego » Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:07 pm

moodleboy wrote:I guess it's using "OR" logic and I would prefer "AND" logic.
totally agree. it's kind of pointless to use the "OR" logic. this is filter after all. any idea how/where to fix this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 17, 2009 9:01 pm
Location - Sofia, Bulgaria

Post by kutuloncat99 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:24 pm

to change the logic from "OR" to "AND"
it's dirty solution, but working for me :)

\catalog\view\theme\default\template\module\filter.tpl
line 36

Code: Select all

location = '<?php echo $action; ?>&filter=' + filter.join(',');
change to

Code: Select all

location = '<?php echo $action; ?>&filter=' + filter.join(' and ');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:17 pm

Post by kutuloncat99 » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:27 pm

it's dirty solution, but working for me :)

\catalog\view\theme\default\template\module\filter.tpl

line 36

Code: Select all

location = '<?php echo $action; ?>&filter=' + filter.join(',');
change to

Code: Select all

location = '<?php echo $action; ?>&filter=' + filter.join(' and ');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:17 pm

Post by goodpixel » Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:23 am

A have problem. If I check more options in group then filter show me only first checked option.
It is only in my shop or in yours to?
kutuloncat99 wrote:

Code: Select all

location = '<?php echo $action; ?>&filter=' + filter.join(' and ');

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:54 am

Post by kutuloncat99 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:21 pm

[quote="goodpixel"]A have problem. If I check more options in group then filter show me only first checked option.
It is only in my shop or in yours to?

yup, for me too :(
thank you for your info

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:17 pm

Post by skip » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:03 pm

any solution ? I also need several condition in same time.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon May 09, 2011 9:57 pm

Post by moodleboy » Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:34 am

@kutuloncat99

Excellent - thanks for the fix. I'm looking forward to testing it out and I will post my findings.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:01 am

Post by Ganisek » Mon Feb 18, 2013 8:13 pm

Hi, this is realy rough solution..
I think i made better option to correctly filtring our products.. And ill share it with you, its tested only in category filtring and there it works perfectly.. so if you find any bugs i will appreciated when you tell me.

For the next time i want to make a price filter into this new good module, some simple solution with slider. If ill done share it too ;)

best regards

Attachments

Replace dir catalog\model\catalog


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:37 pm

Post by Ganisek » Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:17 am

My works are done.. This was made on clear install of OC 1.5.5.1, so to install this price filter you have to replace all files what contain in zip archive..
One weakness is that price filter dont take special prices from products.. It is filtring only by price column... Somebody can do this to complete and share it, for me it is sufficient. :)

ps. make a backup before install this for sure..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:37 pm

Post by Ganisek » Fri Feb 22, 2013 12:26 am

PS... this remake also repair check of more options and their count in pagination. Its all in one..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:37 pm

Post by craft37 » Sat Feb 23, 2013 10:51 am

dammn.. such a damp and poor-functionality module
why filter dont work from atribute, what the sence to make new filters?? doublework

whom usually work on content of store? woman, so far from this computer stuff :crazy:
and it's not easy to explain all this things to them, cause this things not easy.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 09, 2012 12:30 pm

Post by vik007 » Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:28 am

location = '<?php echo $action; ?>&filter=' + filter.join(' and ');


does not still work correctly. Any ideas how to Show the correct And statement?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 25, 2010 4:03 am

Post by goodpixel » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:39 pm

Thanks Ganisek, it works better but if you have checked two option, like colour red and blue, then module show only porducts with both of this option.
In my store i have fabrics with 2 filters: fabrics type (economic, standard, prestige) and colours (red, blue, white, green etc). If customer check economic and standard, module do not show any of these product. Same situation with colour.
Any solution?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:54 am

Post by Ganisek » Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:09 am

Mmm, you right, good mention.. i dont thought about this while making it and just set 'and' between all options...
in this week ill look at and try to fix..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:37 pm

Post by Ganisek » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:07 pm

ok, im find out where is problem. In group by = (count of every checked checkbox) must be count of checked filters group.. so in your case with color and type it will be 2..
Im gonna accomplish that and share.. it will be only some few changes..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:37 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests