Post by R3aver » Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:06 am

Hi,

I've installed opencart 1.5.3.1 on a new domain and i'd like to use the same database i have on another domain in opencart 1.5.1.3. Is it possible and how?

Thanks in advance,

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:20 pm

Post by Jeremy Fisk » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:45 am

Yes that certainly is...

Before i tell you how to so it though i have one question...

Do you want bioth websites to be accessing the same information or do you want a seperate set of info stored in the same database (e.g. under a prefex)....

Cheers

jem

If i have helped... please click here to donate

Bookstore Mod
QuickShop Module
Restricted Access - Compulsory Login
Template Override - Category Specific (vQmod)
Template Override - Brand Specific (vQmod)
How did you find out about us register question mod
Compulsory Login vQmod
Brands In Top Menu
zoom - Product Image - Auto on hover


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)

Post by R3aver » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:55 am

Hi,

On the first site i have multiple categories.
And i;ve made another where i want only one category with its products with the same specifications, even if i import them all i can manually delete them afterwards, i don;t care... The fact is that there are two databases and 2 different versions of opencart and i've i found that there are some differencies.

Thanks,

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:20 pm

Post by bigchili » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:11 am

If you're wanting to use Multi-Store, then you would only need 1 installation of OpenCart (including database).

If you're wanting two separate installations of OpenCart on one database it's possible too. Just give the new installation a unique prefix when going through the install.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by Jeremy Fisk » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:32 am

bigchili wrote:If you're wanting to use Multi-Store, then you would only need 1 installation of OpenCart (including database).

If you're wanting two separate installations of OpenCart on one database it's possible too. Just give the new installation a unique prefix when going through the install.
Yes, but if he wants a separate install, he is best to download his database and then add a prefix to it via a code editor and then import it back in... (with the prefix) and up load all his files too...

That way he can edit whatever he wants and it will be alg...

Cheers

Jem

If i have helped... please click here to donate

Bookstore Mod
QuickShop Module
Restricted Access - Compulsory Login
Template Override - Category Specific (vQmod)
Template Override - Brand Specific (vQmod)
How did you find out about us register question mod
Compulsory Login vQmod
Brands In Top Menu
zoom - Product Image - Auto on hover


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)

Post by R3aver » Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:39 am

Hi,

I definetely want to different installs, there are two different versions of opencart, i don't want to upgrade the first because i made a lot of changes, added static pages and links etc.
Regardind the second method, i have to create a different database via cpanel? And what's with the prefix. Could you be more specific please?

Thanks,

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:20 pm

Post by Jeremy Fisk » Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:46 am

You can specify a prefix when you install opencart, this just means that the tables will be called something else (for example if you set the prefix of "oc" your database table "product" will be called "ocproduct" instead of "product"... this means that you can have a lot of different installations on the same database... however if you have already created another database you don't need to worry.

Cheers

jem

If i have helped... please click here to donate

Bookstore Mod
QuickShop Module
Restricted Access - Compulsory Login
Template Override - Category Specific (vQmod)
Template Override - Brand Specific (vQmod)
How did you find out about us register question mod
Compulsory Login vQmod
Brands In Top Menu
zoom - Product Image - Auto on hover


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests