Post by cloudier » Wed May 30, 2012 8:43 pm

I have just upgraded to the latest version and I got the token errors which I followed instructions and have cleared those.
I get the Dashboard coming up OK, and the drop downs work ok on the dashboard,but if I try to click on any of the settings, and open them to edit, it just sits and tries to open and I get a blank browser. This is on everything thing I have tried to do. Even tried to update one of the information pages and it just doesn't budge and its as if its looking and there is a missing link to take it on to the page.
this is what appears on the address bar:
http://wired4design.co.uk/admin/index.p ... duct_id=65
I did a backup before I updated, and have re-installed it, but it still will not allow me to get into the dashboard any further.
If I knew which individual files might be the problem or that might be missing that handles all the admin/dashboard applications I could upload the original set up and see if I can get it to work.
Any advice on where I can start would be a help.
I had assummed that by doing a back-up of the site would be OK but it just doesn't want to know.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:07 am

Post by Avvici » Sat Jun 02, 2012 9:17 pm

PM me your admin login...I will take a look for you.

Thanks.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 pm
Location - Asheville, NC

Post by ptrompetas » Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:45 pm

I also have the same problem .

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:15 pm

Post by CJ! » Thu Jun 14, 2012 12:52 pm

I have tried to update a couple of times now and both times after updating when I go to "Systems > Settings > Edit" I just get a blank page. It restores fine to 1.5.2.1 but I don't know what I need to do to get a clean upgrade.

CJ!
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 14, 2012 2:12 pm

Post by CJ! » Sat Jun 16, 2012 9:46 am

Solved my issue by doing a manual upgrade instead of using Softaculous in the cpanel.

CJ!
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 14, 2012 2:12 pm

Post by Digmen1 » Sun Jun 24, 2012 1:58 am

It seems that there is a need for an easier "fool proof" way to upgrade Opencart to new versions.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:50 am


Post by cloudier » Mon Jul 02, 2012 7:46 pm

Sorry about the delayed answer but was away from desk....however, I decided to just upload manually all the files I had on file of the opencart site and then updated whatever need updating. this worked but I shan't be doing any further updates in the future unless absolutely necessary,as this was a total nightmare. I shall make sure I have all the files individually/manually copied across to PC in future before the updating. I had just assummed all would be well.
thanks for the help offered.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:07 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests