Page 1 of 3

Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:02 am
by Qphoria
Here is an easier way to update from v1.3.0 to v1.3.2.

Step 1. Download the attached zip file
Step 2. Do a Find/replace to change xxx_ to your prefix. Or if you aren't using a prefix, replace it with a blank.
Step 3. Upload v1.3.2 files to your server EXCEPT FOR config.php and admin/config.php. Overwrite the existing files (Be sure you backed up any customizations or themes. Do NOT delete the existing files, you don't want to have to reupload your product images again or any custom modules.
Step 4. While uploading the files, execute the attached file via phpmyadmin either by importing the zip file directly or unzip and copy the contents of the sql file and paste it into the sql query window.

Step 5.
EDIT: config.php.
FIND:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home4/xxxxx/public_html/xxxxx/download/');
AFTER, ADD:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_LOGS', '/home4/xxxxx/public_html/xxxxx/system/logs/');
(replace xxxx with your server info. follow the other examples in that file)

Step 6.
EDIT: admin/config.php.
FIND:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home4/xxxxx/public_html/xxxxx/download/');
AFTER, ADD:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/xxxxx/public_html/xxxx/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home/xxxxx/public_html/xxxx/catalog/');
(replace xxxx with your server info. follow the other examples in that file)

Step 7. Goto your Admin->Configuration->Settings page. On the last tab find the new Error log filename. Enter error.txt. Save

Done.

(If upgrading from an earlier version, be sure to do the upgrades in order.)

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 1:50 am
by piseth
Thanks Qp
It's complicated but it's working with my upgrade after i did it 5times ::)

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:07 am
by Qphoria
Yea, its more complicated than it should have to be, but for me it still works better than the other method of backup and restore.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:02 am
by kdmp
Hey Q,

Excellent instructions - added links to this thread and the 1.2.9 --> 1.3.0 in the wiki.

One note - Step 6. I know what file you are talking about, but somebody might be like: 'Huh? Didn't I just edit that file?'
Step 6.
EDIT: admin/config.php.
FIND:
Thanks again!

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:27 am
by Qphoria
ah yea.. copy/paste error :)
Fixed it.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:45 am
by kdmp
Q, I swear you are always on this forum - do you ever sleep?? lol

BTW, again...nice and simple.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 1:41 pm
by Qphoria
I have triplet babies.. Sleep is no more.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:58 am
by raphaeldias
Hello everyone,
I upgraded from 1.2.9 to 1.3.2 ... was all right, but the group of users who are talking do not have permission,
anyone who can help me

Thank you

Raphael Dias
BrasilianUser

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:32 am
by Qphoria
Search "Permission Denied" on the forums

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:05 am
by tommyla
there is no customer_group and whats up with all the porn reference ( i know why but when people are upgrading you should make two sql files one for those with prefix and one for those that dont) anyway

and i still get this

Code: Select all

Error
SQL query:

-- --------------------------------------------------------
--
-- Table structure for table `customer`
--
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS  `customer` (

 `customer_id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
 `name` VARCHAR( 32 ) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL ,
PRIMARY KEY (  `customer_id` )
) ENGINE = MYISAM DEFAULT CHARSET = utf8 COLLATE = utf8_unicode_ci AUTO_INCREMENT =9;

MySQL said: 

#1046 - No database selected 

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:18 am
by Qphoria
tommyla wrote:there is no customer_group and whats up with all the porn reference ( i know why but when people are upgrading you should make two sql files one for those with prefix and one for those that dont) anyway

and i still get this

Code: Select all

Error
SQL query:

-- --------------------------------------------------------
--
-- Table structure for table `customer`
--
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS  `customer` (

 `customer_id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
 `name` VARCHAR( 32 ) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL ,
PRIMARY KEY (  `customer_id` )
) ENGINE = MYISAM DEFAULT CHARSET = utf8 COLLATE = utf8_unicode_ci AUTO_INCREMENT =9;

MySQL said: 

#1046 - No database selected 
You should read first as step 2 tell you to rename them. There is a customer_group table
and no database selected means you aren't running it on a database it seems. I've used this on 4 different upgrades and it works fine.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:02 am
by tommyla
hmm, doing a reinstall to 1.3.0 now and use admin > backup to restore
what about making the admin > backup work on all versions? why? makes it dead simple to upgrade, no need to run sql files and such when you can get the built in restore to do it, then people wont have any problems

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 8:38 am
by Qphoria
Yes that is how it would be nice to work. But it doesn't at this time. The backup/restore needs intelligence to handle "alter" commands because mysql never created "alter if exists" variations which is pretty much the root cause of all mysql file headaches.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2009 8:41 am
by tommyla
Qphoria wrote:
tommyla wrote:there is no customer_group and whats up with all the porn reference ( i know why but when people are upgrading you should make two sql files one for those with prefix and one for those that dont) anyway

and i still get this

Code: Select all

Error
SQL query:

-- --------------------------------------------------------
--
-- Table structure for table `customer`
--
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS  `customer` (

 `customer_id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
 `name` VARCHAR( 32 ) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL ,
PRIMARY KEY (  `customer_id` )
) ENGINE = MYISAM DEFAULT CHARSET = utf8 COLLATE = utf8_unicode_ci AUTO_INCREMENT =9;

MySQL said: 

#1046 - No database selected 
You should read first as step 2 tell you to rename them. There is a customer_group table
and no database selected means you aren't running it on a database it seems. I've used this on 4 different upgrades and it works fine.
take two worked, anyway keep up the great work

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:54 pm
by tommyla
Qphoria wrote:Yes that is how it would be nice to work. But it doesn't at this time. The backup/restore needs intelligence to handle "alter" commands because mysql never created "alter if exists" variations which is pretty much the root cause of all mysql file headaches.
you guys should make the backup and restore use its own format, meybe it will be better for people to backup from one version to another

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 9:08 am
by silentcoast
Hey everyone, I ran into a strange error after upgrading. I would say most of my pictures have a number in them for example

1X8_NEW-100X100.jpg

This worked before upgrading now none of my images show up and this is what it shows when I hover over where the images are suppose to go

1X8_NEW-X.jpg

If I go into the admin side the images show up fine its just on the cart. This is probably something simple but any help would be great!



*EDIT*

Also wanted to add when I reupload the picture and click save under the product and then go back to the live cart to view the product here is the new link
1X8_NEW-100X100-X.jpg

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 9:59 am
by silentcoast
Also I noticed something else - I told it to set all of my file permissions to 777 all the images were set to 644 and my host wont let me set to 777 for images could this be the issue?

But at the same time that dont make much sense being as they work in the admin menu just not on the site.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:13 am
by Qphoria
I never told anyone to change their files to 777.
Most hosts won't allow that anyway. 755 is where you want to be.

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:27 am
by silentcoast
Was just about to post that didnt do the trick anyways. Kinda weird its not putting the full image name in there

Right image name = 1X10_New-100X100.jpg
Live Cart shows - 1X10_New-x.jpg still
Admin side shows correct image.



Looks like the problem is something here
(catalog - controller - product - product.php)

$this->load->helper('image');

if ($product_info['image']) {
$image = $product_info['image'];
} else {
$image = 'no_image.jpg';
}
echo $image;
$this->data['popup'] = image_resize($image, $this->config->get('config_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_popup_height'));
$this->data['thumb'] = image_resize($image, $this->config->get('config_image_thumb_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_thumb_height'));

When I echo out image it shows the title to be 1X10_NEW.jpg instead of 1X10_NEW-100X100.jpg
Then when it gets past the last line and echo it out it now says 1X10_NEW-x.jpg

Re: Easy Upgrade: v1.3.0 to v1.3.2

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:57 am
by Qphoria
no. The problem is you left the field empty in the Settings->Image tab.