Post by enviromet » Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:36 pm

Hello.

Maybe I missed something in the documentation, but my upgrade to 1.3 did not go quite as smoothly as I would have wished. The biggest issue was when I restored my backup, the images associated with the products were not there. In retrospect, I saw that I probably should have copied the images folder and then restored that separately back into the store directory, but I only figured this out after I'd upgraded and in doing so lost that folder. May I suggest updating the documentation for upgrading OpenCart so others will not have the same issue as I?

Thanks,
Marc

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:31 pm

Post by kdmp » Mon Jul 27, 2009 7:14 am

Not the only one :(

I did make a backup, but most of my images are not showing up - a few are.

If i have to reload 500+ images I am going to be a tad upset.

I have also noticed that even though I have selected my custom theme, opencart is still trying to pull the language flag from the default theme. I am confused why it is trying to pull it from the themes directory when the flags directory is present in the image folder.
<div class="div2"><a href="<?php echo $home; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $logo; ?>" title="<?php echo $store; ?>" alt="<?php echo $store; ?>" /></a></div>
Also, I have noted that some of the categories have picked up 'extra' pages - blank I might add.

Kevin Davidson
Purolator Shipping Module
Canpar Shipping Module
VQMod - Paypal Transaction ID to Payment Details


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:40 am
Location - Ontario, Canada

Post by kdmp » Thu Aug 20, 2009 11:10 am

I might add that I fixed almost all of the issues except for the language flag by following the upgrade instructions in the wiki.

Now, I have set the language flag as ca.png. It tries to pull it from the default theme image/flags directory. Kind of funny why it pulls it from there when the default installation of 1.3.x has the flags directory under the main image directory. Any reason why this is happening because in the database it shows only ca.png and the language settings in the admin panel show ca.png (because it's in the db)? What am I over looking?

I have also noted a problem with the currency selection on the front page. I have two currencies - USD and CAD. CAD is default, however, when I select USD the screen refreshes and low and behold I am still looking at CAD prices - as well as the option in the combo box is CAD - not USD. Going a step further, even if I change the default currency from CAD to USD, CAD shows up as the default. I cleared the cache in case it was pulling it from the cache.

Kevin Davidson
Purolator Shipping Module
Canpar Shipping Module
VQMod - Paypal Transaction ID to Payment Details


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:40 am
Location - Ontario, Canada

Post by kdmp » Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:49 am

Anybody have any suggestions as to why I can't change the currency using the pull down menu on the front page?

I still have not found a reason why the language flag is trying to be pulled from the default template directory instead of the root image directory where the flags are located!!

Kevin Davidson
Purolator Shipping Module
Canpar Shipping Module
VQMod - Paypal Transaction ID to Payment Details


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:40 am
Location - Ontario, Canada

Post by ckpepper02 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:48 pm

Can't find the upgrade instructions in the Wiki. Do you remember what you did? I'm getting the same blank pages after upgrading from 1.2.9 - 1.3

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:35 pm

Post by tommyla » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:16 am

backup should also include images, like with movies, you cant watch a movie with out the movie audio (all those bang, kaboom, poff, people talking etc)

what Daniel should do now is to basicly modify backup and restore to work with older versions and that it also backups images, and all these upgrade issues will be gone!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:30 am

a "backup" in opencart is database backup.
You still need to back up the content (files, images, etc) via FTP.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ckpepper02 » Fri Jan 29, 2010 3:29 am

I'm not sure that's the issue. i've backed up my images. What it looks like is that there are double the amount of products. Like there are 4 pages when there should only be two. After the second page, everything is blank.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:35 pm

Post by ckpepper02 » Mon Feb 01, 2010 11:27 pm

Ok here are a couple pics of what I'm experiencing.
130_pg_blanka.jpg

This should be the last page, and the Taya product is the last product in the category - 130_pg_blanka.jpg (159.37 KiB) Viewed 1823 times

130_pg_blank.jpg

Here you can see on the third page, nothing is there. There should not be any other pages. - 130_pg_blank.jpg (106.07 KiB) Viewed 1823 times


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 8:35 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests