Post by Qphoria » Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:44 pm

danitaz wrote:
The following errors occured:
<SNIPPED>

Any ideas? I'd love to upgrade this cart - it's been awhile (I don't upgrade every time because of the modifications I've made), but it's time!

Thanks.
That means you already ran it once. Some people who use google chrome with "instant load as you type" can have this issue where it loads when you paste it, then you hit enter and it reloads it. Try to go forward ignoring those errors and goto the next step.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Dana » Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:34 pm

Thank you for this script! :)

Right now I'm trying to update my client's shop (1.4.9.1), I have backed everything up and first wanted to try make this upgrade on my local xampp server (with the same data as in the shop) to make sure it will go smoothly and then edit the neccessary files, so that it all goes smoothly when I do it on the live server. (I already have experience with 1.5.x versions, so that's not a problem for me)

However, when I try to run the install/upgrade-14x-to-15x.php script, it times out. Is there any setting I should make in my php.ini or apache config to make sure that it doesn't time out? There are around 800 products (with 240 options), 300 customers, 900 orders so I think it takes a lot of time to upgrade it.

I need to rule out the possibility that it might time out even on the live server or know what to do if it happens.

Thank you for your time!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Post by psts » Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:15 am

Hey, thank you for this script - it could solve my problems in upgrading my store.
But it does not work, what am I doing wrong?

- Upgrading from 1.5.1.3 to 1.5.5.1
- uploaded new install data v1.5.5.1 over my existing shop data

The following errors occured:

Code: Select all

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option` (`option_id`, `type`, `sort_order`)SELECT `product_option_id`, "select", `sort_order` FROM `op_product_option`; Unknown column 'sort_order' in 'field list'

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option_description` (`option_id`, `language_id`, `name`)SELECT `product_option_id`, `language_id`, `name` FROM `op_product_option_description`; Table 'myPedalsql2.op_product_option_description' doesn't exist

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option_value` (`option_value_id`, `option_id`, `sort_order`)SELECT `product_option_value_id`, `product_option_id`, `sort_order` FROM `op_product_option_value`; Unknown column 'sort_order' in 'field list'

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option_value_description` (`option_value_id`, `language_id`, `option_id`, `name`)SELECT `pov`.`product_option_value_id` , `language_id` , `pov`.`product_option_id` , `name`FROM `op_product_option_value_description` AS `povd` INNER JOIN `op_product_option_value` AS `pov` ON `pov`.`product_option_value_id` = `povd`.`product_option_value_id`; Table 'myPedalsql2.op_product_option_value_description' doesn't exist
Thank you so much for help!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:15 am

Post by alvinrosario » Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:15 pm

Hi,

I just upgraded a store from v1.4.9.3 to v1.5.5.1 and everything worked fine with a success message "success_10.JPG" as mentioned in the installation steps. After installation when I logged into admin (back office), I see an installation error like in the attached screen shot "error_install.JPG". Also there are lot of text translation missing and the products were not listed even after choosing the default theme and home as the template. Can you help me with this issues?

Thanks in advance
Alvin Rosario

Attachments

success_10.JPG

success message as mentioned in the installation step. - success_10.JPG (31.78 KiB) Viewed 15897 times

error_install.JPG

Error message displayed when logged into administrator account. - error_install.JPG (50.26 KiB) Viewed 15897 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:54 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:54 pm

alvinrosario wrote:Hi,

I just upgraded a store from v1.4.9.3 to v1.5.5.1 and everything worked fine with a success message "success_10.JPG" as mentioned in the installation steps. After installation when I logged into admin (back office), I see an installation error like in the attached screen shot "error_install.JPG". Also there are lot of text translation missing and the products were not listed even after choosing the default theme and home as the template. Can you help me with this issues?

Thanks in advance
Alvin Rosario
Looks like you only ran the beta upgrade. you need to follow the rest of the script and run the 1.5.5.1 upgrade script as well. You also need to update your custom language as that is the reason you see error_install.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by psts » Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:15 am

Any idea what this error message should mean?

Code: Select all

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option` (`option_id`, `type`, `sort_order`)SELECT `product_option_id`, "select", `sort_order` FROM `op_product_option`; Unknown column 'sort_order' in 'field list'

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option_description` (`option_id`, `language_id`, `name`)SELECT `product_option_id`, `language_id`, `name` FROM `op_product_option_description`; Table 'myPedalsql2.op_product_option_description' doesn't exist

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option_value` (`option_value_id`, `option_id`, `sort_order`)SELECT `product_option_value_id`, `product_option_id`, `sort_order` FROM `op_product_option_value`; Unknown column 'sort_order' in 'field list'

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `op_option_value_description` (`option_value_id`, `language_id`, `option_id`, `name`)SELECT `pov`.`product_option_value_id` , `language_id` , `pov`.`product_option_id` , `name`FROM `op_product_option_value_description` AS `povd` INNER JOIN `op_product_option_value` AS `pov` ON `pov`.`product_option_value_id` = `povd`.`product_option_value_id`; Table 'myPedalsql2.op_product_option_value_description' doesn't exist
Tank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2012 3:15 am

Post by leebob » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:50 am

I am trying to follow the instructions. I was not sure if after extracting 1.5 if I was to go through the actual installation process on steps 4a. and 4b.

Code: Select all

Notice: Error: Table 'usaplaqu_store.category_path' doesn't exist
Error No: 1146
SELECT COUNT(DISTINCT p.product_id) AS total FROM category_path cp LEFT JOIN product_to_category p2c ON (cp.category_id = p2c.category_id) LEFT JOIN product p ON (p2c.product_id = p.product_id) LEFT JOIN product_description pd ON (p.product_id = pd.product_id) LEFT JOIN product_to_store p2s ON (p.product_id = p2s.product_id) WHERE pd.language_id = '1' AND p.status = '1' AND p.date_available <= NOW() AND p2s.store_id = '0' AND cp.path_id = '80' in /home/usaplaqu/public_html/system/database/mysql.php on line 50

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:48 am

Post by mjdale » Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:12 am

I get
OpenCart 1.x Upgrade Script (BETA)

The following errors occured:

Could not execute this query: ALTER TABLE `order` MODIFY `invoice_prefix` varchar(10) NOT NULL COMMENT '' COLLATE utf8_bin; Data truncated for column 'invoice_prefix' at row 105

The above errors occurred because the script could not properly determine the existing state of those db elements. Your store may not need those changes. Please post any errors on the forums to ensure that they can be addressed in future versions!

Can someone tell me what i can do to fix this problem.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:44 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:42 pm

mjdale wrote:I get
OpenCart 1.x Upgrade Script (BETA)

The following errors occured:

Could not execute this query: ALTER TABLE `order` MODIFY `invoice_prefix` varchar(10) NOT NULL COMMENT '' COLLATE utf8_bin; Data truncated for column 'invoice_prefix' at row 105

The above errors occurred because the script could not properly determine the existing state of those db elements. Your store may not need those changes. Please post any errors on the forums to ensure that they can be addressed in future versions!

Can someone tell me what i can do to fix this problem.
After 14 pages of fluff from people who can't follow directions, this is the first error I've never seen before. This actually happened because your have a newer version of mysql installed. In 1.4.9.x I set the invoice_prefix to be like 12 chars, but in 1.5.x I think it was reduced to 10. So if your invoice prefix is more than 10 chars, change it and then try again. You should first restore your database from the backup version so its fresh

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by mjdale » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:57 am

I don't know if i'm doing something wrong or not

I've followed the upgrade script and all my categories and products appear in the admin area.

I also have my categories appear in the live site but when i click to navigate to any of the products it gives my a 404 error.

Some products appear in the specials module.

is there an easy fix?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:44 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Feb 18, 2013 1:09 pm

mjdale wrote:I don't know if i'm doing something wrong or not

I've followed the upgrade script and all my categories and products appear in the admin area.

I also have my categories appear in the live site but when i click to navigate to any of the products it gives my a 404 error.

Some products appear in the specials module.

is there an easy fix?
That usually means you have SEO urls enabled but don't have .htaccess or didn't rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess
If you are using a subfolder, be sure to add that to the RewriteBase as /shop/ (for example)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Dana » Wed Feb 20, 2013 6:14 pm

Qphoria,
I tried searching for solution of my timeout issue (http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 60#p379661) in this thread but I didn't find it. I don't think it has to do anything with not following directions since I have successfully upgraded a few shops already (granted, it was on a live server), so I would like to know if there is something I can do to prevent that.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:13 am

Dana wrote:Qphoria,
I tried searching for solution of my timeout issue (http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 60#p379661) in this thread but I didn't find it. I don't think it has to do anything with not following directions since I have successfully upgraded a few shops already (granted, it was on a live server), so I would like to know if there is something I can do to prevent that.
Timeouts are typically a server issue. It really shouldn't time out for this.. even with lots of products, the script is only adding/removing columns and tables. All existing data should be left untouched and just appended to or removed from. I've never had a timeout issue with this. usually the script runs in less than 10 secs

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by paolom73 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:02 am

hello

the beta3 report this error:

--------------------------

The following errors occured:

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `option_description` (`option_id`, `language_id`, `name`)SELECT `product_option_id`, `language_id`, `name` FROM `product_option_description`; Table 'opencart.product_option_description' doesn't exist


Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `option_value_description` (`option_value_id`, `language_id`, `option_id`, `name`)SELECT `pov`.`product_option_value_id` , `language_id` , `pov`.`product_option_id` , `name`FROM `product_option_value_description` AS `povd` INNER JOIN `product_option_value` AS `pov` ON `pov`.`product_option_value_id` = `povd`.`product_option_value_id`; Table 'opencart.product_option_value_description' doesn't exist


The above errors occurred because the script could not properly determine the existing state of those db elements. Your store may not need those changes. Please post any errors on the forums to ensure that they can be addressed in future versions!

---------------------------------------

how to solve ?

thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 05, 2013 1:52 am

Post by caedmon_huang » Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:43 pm

Ungently. I just update the system from 1.4.9.1 to 1.5.5.1, all with the system step by step till STEP 12, everything goes well, but when go to STEP13, I could not login the admin panel because the enter button is not available, any body who can help me?Many thanks!
Please view http://www.shinecatch-lighting.com/admin/

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:22 pm

Post by Kazak Uralsky » Sun Mar 10, 2013 2:28 pm

Hello.
Tried to upgrade according to step-by-step instruction (with copy 1.5.1.3.1 files. After running http://mysite.com/install/upgrade-14x-to-15x.php got error:

The following errors occured:
Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `option` (`option_id`, `type`, `sort_order`)SELECT `product_option_id`, "select", `sort_order` FROM `product_option`; Duplicate entry '799' for key 'PRIMARY'

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `option_description` (`option_id`, `language_id`, `name`)SELECT `product_option_id`, `language_id`, `name` FROM `product_option_description`; Duplicate entry '779-2' for key 'PRIMARY'

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `option_value` (`option_value_id`, `option_id`, `sort_order`)SELECT `product_option_value_id`, `product_option_id`, `sort_order` FROM `product_option_value`; Duplicate entry '1701' for key 'PRIMARY'

Could not execute this query: INSERT INTO `option_value_description` (`option_value_id`, `language_id`, `option_id`, `name`)SELECT `pov`.`product_option_value_id` , `language_id` , `pov`.`product_option_id` , `name`FROM `product_option_value_description` AS `povd` INNER JOIN `product_option_value` AS `pov` ON `pov`.`product_option_value_id` = `povd`.`product_option_value_id`; Duplicate entry '1681-1' for key 'PRIMARY'

The above errors occurred because the script could not properly determine the existing state of those db elements. Your store may not need those changes. Please post any errors on the forums to ensure that they can be addressed in future versions!
What can I do to solve it?

http://www.allgadgets4you.com


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:54 am
Location - China

Post by bawnman » Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:55 pm

First thanks for the upgrade instructions.

I followed all steps and successfully upgrade.

However, the site now contains only the opencart dummy products and information i.e. the Samsung Table, iPhone etc!!!

www.theelementsni.co.uk

Please advise!

I backed up the files and database before upgrade.

Alastair.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 28, 2013 11:51 pm

Post by dysseus » Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:20 am

Hi, I've uploaded 1.5.5 to upgrade from 1.4.9.3
Running the script at store/install/ on my website www.tuttopervela.it I get the following :
Error: Unknown column 'store_id' in 'where clause'
Error No: 1054
SELECT * FROM setting WHERE store_id = '0' OR store_id = '0' ORDER BY store_id ASC

Im making the same mistake, I fear, as davey c on page 1. I couldnt see a final answer and have gone through the steps again. Ive even tried 1.5.1.2 before reading on this post that its not necessary.

What fundamental error am I making, is it obvoius from this amount of info?

ps in support of some other posts, the text at the top of the readme file still says beta2 although the zip is beta3
pps a small confusion with 1.5.5.1 is that i see not config.php in root or in /admin, instead it is a 0 bytes config-dest.php in both locations.

I realise that its Easter/Pasqua weekend but I though I was being clever by doing the upgrade over a long weekend. Bah!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:12 am

Post by dysseus » Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:24 am

I dont know if its significant that I have a theme installed although I set back to default (and tested) before I started.
I have an Italian language extension and one called "showcase" ???

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:12 am

Post by phatmaxi » Fri May 10, 2013 8:28 am

None of my product options populate in the product detail, but the database shows options in the tables. I guess now the products and options have to be associated to one another... How do I do that :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:49 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests