Post by chriszammett » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:59 pm

I cannot upload that type of file?

I can copy what is in it, but I have already done that?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by chriszammett » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:02 pm

here is the config.php file

Code: Select all

<?php
// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/view/theme/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/logs/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', '');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'ghd_spares_com');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'XXXXXXXXXXXXXX');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'ghd_spares_com');
define('DB_PREFIX', '');
?>
Last edited by straightlight on Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tags and removed database server name for secuity purposes.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by chriszammett » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:02 pm

and here is the admin/config.php

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.ghd-spares.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.ghd-spares.com/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.ghd-spares.com/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://www.ghd-spares.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'http://www.ghd-spares.com/image/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', '');
define('DB_USERNAME', '');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'XXXXXXXXXXX');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'ghd_spares_com');
define('DB_PREFIX', '');
?>
Last edited by straightlight on Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tags and removed database server name for security purposes.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:23 pm

Looking at those 2 files I find the way that the folder structure is set-up by your hoster strange, but that is me.

Could it be that the rights on files and folders is not correct and therefore the images do not show?
Have you contacted you hoster on this?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by chriszammett » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:25 pm

i am just contacting them now. Perhaps they'll be able to suggest something

what is strange about the structure?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 14, 2010 6:44 pm

chriszammett wrote:what is strange about the structure?
It would normally be:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/ghd-spares.com/admin/');
Last edited by straightlight on Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tags.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by dhutchinson » Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:07 pm

i am sure you have figured it out by now, but I had exactly the same problem after moving my files over to the root directory from a subdirectory. After changing the config files you just need to go into admin and root URL in Store Manager.

Therefore to successfully move to a root directory there are two things you need to do; a) change config files and b) change root directory url in Admin.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:01 pm

Post by i2Paq » Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:18 pm

dhutchinson wrote:i am sure you have figured it out by now, but I had exactly the same problem after moving my files over to the root directory from a subdirectory. After changing the config files you just need to go into admin and root URL in Store Manager.

Therefore to successfully move to a root directory there are two things you need to do; a) change config files and b) change root directory url in Admin.
Never tought of that, thanks!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by starsunflower » Sat Apr 24, 2010 12:29 pm

I finally figured out what it was causing this. It has nothing to do with the OC install.

There's a wordpress installation at the top level of this domain. When the DNS appeared to be set (new site loaded in my browser) I changed the path from mytopleveldomain.com/mywordpressandocinstall.com to mywordpressandocinstall.com. When I refreshed the page, the site was pointing back to the old server! It was the strangest thing. So I just waited for the DNS to resolve completely.

At any rate, I found this folder that was created somehow in the list of domain folders on this account. It was named the very top level domain (the one that I don't see the name of that all the sub-folders are under like this:

mytopleveldomain.com/mywordpressandocinstall.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/04. It was empty, so the new uploads weren't being directed to that folder, luckily. I deleted it and everything is fine now.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 1:58 am


Post by JohnL » Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:40 am

Might seem like a stupid question but with the moving of the files into the root directory and the editing of the config would it be possible to have the sites working for both URL paths? That is www.onlinestore.com/store and www.onlinestore.com

I ask this because you could make sure that the store was working in the root directory prior to removing it from the sub-directory as the files are copied over?

Thanks,

John

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 13, 2010 8:04 am

Post by drewkinney » Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:02 pm

I have an issue with 1.4.8:

I have the store ready in a sub-domain (domain.com/shop).
I copied the entire site uploaded to the root (domain.com).
I corrected the paths in both config file (/config.pfp & /admin/config.php)

Everything works, except:

On the home page where 'latest_hom.tpl' loads the image src attribute is blank (<img src=""...
The Urls load for the product click (a href="http://...)
I'm still getting the sub-domain (shop/) reference in my dynamic links (http://mydomain.com/shop/index.php?route=...)

Under the subdomain everything works (domain.com/shop).

Does this sound familiar?
Yes, I have removed all of the 'shop/' references from both root config and admin config.
I am not using htaccess.



----- Here is my root config set-up -----------

Code: Select all

<?php
// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/mydomain/public_html/catalog/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/mydomain/public_html/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/mydomain/public_html/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/mydomain/public_html/catalog/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/mydomain/public_html/catalog/view/theme/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/mydomain/public_html/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/mydomain/public_html/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/mydomain/public_html/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/mydomain/public_html/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/mydomain/public_html/system/logs/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'mydomain_user');
define('DB_PASSWORD', '•••••••••');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'mydomain_oc_shop');
define('DB_PREFIX', 'oc_bag_');
?>
----- Here is my admin config set-up -----------

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://mydomain.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://mydomain.com/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://mydomain.com/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'http://mydomain.com/admin/');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'http://mydomain.com/image/');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/mydomain/public_html/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/mydomain/public_html/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/mydomain/public_html/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/mydomain/public_html/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/mydomain/public_html/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/mydomain/public_html/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/mydomain/public_html/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/mydomain/public_html/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/mydomain/public_html/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/mydomain/public_html/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/mydomain/public_html/catalog/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'localhost');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'mydomain_user');
define('DB_PASSWORD', '');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'mydomain_oc_shop');
define('DB_PREFIX', 'oc_bag_');

?>
Last edited by straightlight on Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:49 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Added code tags and replace <? with <?php on the second block for PHP 5+ compatibility.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:18 am

Post by drewkinney » Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:12 pm

I left off that Admin is working at the root level.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:18 am

Post by stonehinged » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:35 am

I am on OC 1.4.7 and am looking to move my installation from a sub-directory "store" to the root on my GoDaddy hosted website. I have .htaccess and have removed the "store" references in the RewriteBase and RewriteRule lines. I have removed the "store" references in the config.php and admin/config.php files but can't get either the admin or store to render.

The error I'm seeing for the storefront is:
---------------------------------------------
Warning: require_once(/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/store/system/startup.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/index.php on line 12

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/store/system/startup.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/index.php on line 12
The error I'm seeing for the admin site is:
---------------------------------------------
Warning: require_once(/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/store/system/startup.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/admin/index.php on line 6

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/store/system/startup.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in /home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/admin/index.php on line 6
My file content:

.htaccess
--------------------------------

Code: Select all

# SEO urlRewrite

<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
Options +FollowSymLinks
Options -MultiViews

rewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*)\?*$ index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]

# Added for non www queries
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.%{HTTP_HOST}/$1 [R=301,L]
</IfModule>
admin/config.php
-----------------------

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.stonehinged.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://www.stonehinged.com/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.stonehinged.com/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', '');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', '');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/admin/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/admin/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/admin/view/template/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/catalog/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'stonehinged');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'xxxxxxxxxxxx+');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'stonehinged');
define('DB_PREFIX', '');
?>
config.php
------------------

Code: Select all

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.stonehinged.com/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://www.stonehinged.com/image/');

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', '');
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', '');

// DIR
define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/catalog/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/catalog/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/catalog/view/theme/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/content/s/t/l/stlockridge/html/system/logs/');

// DB
define('DB_DRIVER', 'mysql');
define('DB_HOSTNAME', 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx');
define('DB_USERNAME', 'stonehinged');
define('DB_PASSWORD', 'xxxxxxxxxxxxx+');
define('DB_DATABASE', 'stonehinged');
define('DB_PREFIX', '');
?>
What haven't I done correctly? Since I'm on 1.4.7 I can't change the "Store URL" in admin.
Last edited by straightlight on Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added quotes, codes and removed database server name for security purposes.

STONEHINGED
Handcrafted, Semi-Precious Jewelry
http://www.stonehinged.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:10 am
Location - US

Post by stonehinged » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:38 am

I've also noticed after making the changes, if I enter http://stonehinged.com in the browser it tries to resolve to http://www.stonehinged.com/store/ but I get a 404 error.

STONEHINGED
Handcrafted, Semi-Precious Jewelry
http://www.stonehinged.com/


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:10 am
Location - US

Post by straightlight » Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:46 pm

sonu9119 wrote:is there any other place where directorys are menitoned.? i had my open cart installed on one folder say folder1 and then i moved the folder1 files copy to folder2 the site is working fine.. i changed path in config files in admin/main folder.. now what it does that wen my site runs it calls files from folder2 and few files from folder2... i have changed the folder1 name to folder_1 where original opencart was installed i.e.(folder1) (folder1 is now folder_1)...
so now i need to know that any other place where folder1 is mentioned other then config files path which i have changed already.
thanks for helping in advance..
The root config.php file and admin/config.php file as well as the .htaccess file are the only location where server root folder names are being declared. Any other locations should only involve the routes being used from each controllers and model files.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests