Post by chiefk » Fri May 22, 2009 7:56 pm

I have installed and configured my site on http://www.domain/Shop/ and i need to move it to the root.I have another site already running on the root but i want to remove it or overwrite.Can i just copy all my files and move the O0 m to root or what.cheers

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 7:52 pm

Post by phpuk » Fri May 22, 2009 10:14 pm

You will need to edit the config.php files in both root and admin.

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 am

Post by chiefk » Fri May 22, 2009 10:21 pm

phpuk wrote:You will need to edit the config.php files in both root and admin.
so, i copy my files to root, the configure? and what am i configuring??

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 7:52 pm

Post by phpuk » Fri May 22, 2009 10:59 pm

Ok,

If you wish to move your shop to the root of your website the only two files that you have to change are the config.php files founding the following directories...

In you case: http://www.domain/Shop/config.php
and http://www.domain/Shop/admin/config.php

Simply remove the word shop from the paths.

And move all of the scripts to the root directory keeping the directory structure in place.

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 am

Post by chiefk » Fri May 22, 2009 11:20 pm

Right.which order is best.move, configure or configure, move? also what do you mean by 'directory structure'

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 7:52 pm

Post by phpuk » Fri May 22, 2009 11:58 pm

It doesn't matter which way round you do it.

Just select all of the files and directories at the same time and move them to the new place.

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 am

Post by chiefk » Sat May 23, 2009 8:57 am

phpuk wrote:It doesn't matter which way round you do it.

Just select all of the files and directories at the same time and move them to the new place.
Done & sorted.Thanks for your help.I moved my files to root, configured (with Crimson Editor) the config.php in root & admin and uploaded via FTP.Thank you

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 7:52 pm

Post by phpuk » Sat May 23, 2009 9:49 am

You are welcome.

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 am

Post by dragon17 » Fri Mar 26, 2010 4:53 pm

phpuk wrote:Ok,

If you wish to move your shop to the root of your website the only two files that you have to change are the config.php files founding the following directories...

In you case: http://www.domain/Shop/config.php
and http://www.domain/Shop/admin/config.php

Simply remove the word shop from the paths.

And move all of the scripts to the root directory keeping the directory structure in place.

Hello! I followed your directions (just edit config.php files) but it is not working ... moreover, which are the "scripts" you're mentioning?

Hello! I'm moving my website from a subfolder to the root folder. I found the following info here on the forum and i made that edits but it seems not working properly. Moreover, someone knows where are the "scripts" below it is talking about? Someone can help? Thank you!

If you wish to move your shop to the root of your website the only two files that you have to change are the config.php files founding the following directories...

In you case: http://www.domain/Shop/config.php
and http://www.domain/Shop/admin/config.php

Simply remove the word shop from the paths.

And move all of the scripts to the root directory keeping the directory structure in place.

Thanks for helping!

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:15 pm

Post by starsunflower » Fri Apr 02, 2010 3:05 am

I'm assuming this will work if one installs in a sub-folder of a multi domain account and then points the domain to that server. Say honeybeeproducts.com is on another server, and I want to build a new cart for honeybee products on my hosting account, which allows me to setup myworkdomain.com/honeybeeproducts.com.

When the cart is finished and ready to go, I assign honeybeeproducts.com to my server and point it to the folder called honeybeeproducts.com. I would then upload the modified config files and wait for the DNS to resolve.

This is how it would work, correct?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 1:58 am


Post by Xsecrets » Fri Apr 02, 2010 7:10 am

starsunflower wrote:I'm assuming this will work if one installs in a sub-folder of a multi domain account and then points the domain to that server. Say honeybeeproducts.com is on another server, and I want to build a new cart for honeybee products on my hosting account, which allows me to setup myworkdomain.com/honeybeeproducts.com.

When the cart is finished and ready to go, I assign honeybeeproducts.com to my server and point it to the folder called honeybeeproducts.com. I would then upload the modified config files and wait for the DNS to resolve.

This is how it would work, correct?
well that would work, but in your case you would also have to change the domain name in those configure files to match the new domain and not just remove the trailing folder.

Ex.

Code: Select all

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.devdomain.com/newdomain.com/admin/');
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.newdomain.com/admin/');

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by starsunflower » Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:29 pm

Intertesting how only some of the lines show the full path with sub dir for a clean test install. Thanks for the info. ^-^

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 1:58 am


Post by starsunflower » Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:52 am

Have any of you witnessed the url turning into a subdomain from the top level url in the hosting account once this proccess is completed? This is happening for me, but when one clicks on the home button it points back to the regular domain. All of the paths are correct in the config.php files.

I've cleared the cache in my browser.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 1:58 am


Post by starsunflower » Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:04 am

I changed the path from within the system>settings>general settings>store url, and it has seemed to resolve it with the exception of typing in the path in one's browser, or clicking on a link to the site. I was able to remedy this by putting a / after the domain path, ie: mydomain.com/, but not sure how to remedy it if one clicks on an external link that doesn't have a /. The paths have a / at the end in both config.php files.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2009 1:58 am


Post by chriszammett » Wed Apr 14, 2010 4:56 pm

I have tried to move my shop from mydomainname.com/shop to mydomainname.com

I altered the config.php and admin/config.php and removed all instances of /shop

however, whilst the store seems to be there, there is no styling at all

you can see it here - http://ghd-spares.com

Help please!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:12 pm

chriszammett wrote:I have tried to move my shop from mydomainname.com/shop to mydomainname.com

I altered the config.php and admin/config.php and removed all instances of /shop

however, whilst the store seems to be there, there is no styling at all

you can see it here - http://ghd-spares.com

Help please!
Check your config.php but also you .htaccess as I see that there is ghd-spares.comindex.php used as domain?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by chriszammett » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:22 pm

How do I check the htaccess?

I changed the site url in the admin which is how I got it to look correct - but as you say it's not picking up product images now and if you click on a product the following error message appears:

Safari can’t open the page “http://www.ghd-spares.comindex.php/?rou ... duct_id=54” because Safari can’t find the server “www.ghd-spares.comindex.php”.

this is my config.php (i've removed DB stuff)

Code: Select all

define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/view/theme/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/logs/');
Last edited by straightlight on Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tags.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:44 pm

define('DIR_APPLICATION', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/');
define('DIR_SYSTEM', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/');
define('DIR_DATABASE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/database/');
define('DIR_LANGUAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/language/');
define('DIR_TEMPLATE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/catalog/view/theme/');
define('DIR_CONFIG', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/config/');
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/image/');
define('DIR_CACHE', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/cache/');
define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/download/');
define('DIR_LOGS', '/customers/ghd-spares.com/ghd-spares.com/httpd.www/system/logs/');
How did you came up with this?

Is your admin working?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by chriszammett » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:47 pm

copied it from the config.php file

yes - admin is working

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:17 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:52 pm

chriszammett wrote:copied it from the config.php file

yes - admin is working
Can you post that file?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests